Teams from W. Tresper Clarke High School in Westbury and Kings Park High School won first and second place, respectively, in a prestigious business competition.

Junior Achievement of New York’s 10th annual High School Business Plan Competition saw 180 tristate-area teams strive to fix problems in their communities as part of the theme, “Think Local.” For winning, Clarke’s team members each received $2,500, while Kings Park team members each received $1,500.

This is the fifth time in nine years that Clarke has placed first, while Kings Park has placed in the top three in each of its three years in the competition.

“It’s been an incredible ride and journey,” said Joseph Pavia, Clarke’s adviser. “The minute we started, there was something about this team. They were two steps ahead of everything.”

W. Tresper Clarke’s “Simplastic” team — James Curran, Stephen Gavrielidis, Naman Shakrani and Joseph Zirkel — proposed replacing deteriorating roads with more-durable high-density polyethylene material. Kings Park’s “TranSPORT” team — Ryan Adell, Nick Fazio, Joe Ribaudo and Zach Wenzler — proposed a transportation service for kids who need rides to and from sporting events.

Teams started with $250,000 of fictional seed money and drafted plans to market their idea. The competition was narrowed to seven finalist teams that presented their proposals this month to a panel of judges in Manhattan.

“The skills they learned are ones you’re never going to get in the classroom,” Kings Park adviser Susan Portnoy said.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

PORT JEFFERSON

Stock Market Game

Joseph Cangemi, Alex DiCarlo and John DiCarlo of Earl L. Vandermeulen High School placed fifth nationwide in the SIFMA Foundation’s 14th annual Stock Market Game, an online simulation that engages students in the world of economics, investing and personal finance.

They were the only New York team in the top 10.

Participating teams were given $100,000 of fictional capital and asked to invest in three companies through the game website over a 14-week span.

The Vandermeulen students, as well as those in other groups in the top 10, received a trip to an awards reception held last week on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C.

COUNTYWIDE

Scholarship winners

Thirteen Suffolk County students were among more than 3,200 winners nationwide of college-sponsored scholarships issued through the National Merit Scholarship Corp. The scholarships will provide between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at one of 182 higher education institutions.

Winners and their high schools were: Ezra Brody and Katherine Northacker, Cold Spring Harbor; Michael Hermanns, Elwood; Matilda Ho, Half Hollow Hills West; Connor Stewart, Harborfields; Sophie Testa, Northport; Maggie Dowd and Nicholas LoCastro, Rocky Point; Sophie Hannigan, Sachem East; Ruisi Zhong, Smithtown East; Victoria Savage and Catherine Whang, Smithtown West; and Annabel Shewan, Ward Melville.

ISLANDWIDE

Business winners

Fourteen Long Island high school students placed first in various categories of the Long Island Business Teachers Association’s 2017 contest, which required teens to demonstrate skills in topics ranging from sports marketing to web design.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Winners and their high schools and categories were: Nicole Avidon, Syosset, accounting; Matthew Losquadro, Syosset, business calculations; Ryan Letterio, Miller Place, business law; Christian Roth, Farmingdale, business principles; Daniel Berenson, Syosset, college accounting; William Sussman, Miller Place, computer applications; Hannah Giambertone, Commack, entrepreneurship; Alexa Khazzam, Roslyn, fashion merchandising; Danielle Giannetti, Smithtown East, marketing; Sarah Pethani, Roslyn, personal finance; Erin McDonald, Smithtown East, sports marketing; Tia Brown and Sydnie Jamie, Floral Park, web design; and Grace Patterson, Miller Place, word processing.

CORRECTION: A previous version of this story misspelled the last name of Joseph Pavia, adviser of W. Tresper Clarke High School’s winning team in Junior Achievement of New York’s 10th annual High School Business Plan Competition.