TODAY'S PAPER
Good Afternoon
Good Afternoon
Long Island

In tribute: Manorville, Ridge fire responders

Firefighters from the East Brentwood Fire Department hose

Firefighters from the East Brentwood Fire Department hose down burning embers in Manorville after a massive brush fire moved through the area in April. (April 9, 2012) Credit: Newsday / John Paraskevas

In May, Newsday published a list of more than 1,400 firefighters and emergency medical technicians who helped battle April’s massive brush fires in Manorville and Ridge. The tribute to their efforts was made possible by the 52 departments that responded to a Newsday request for the names of their members who fought those fires.

Today, we publish a second list of firefighters provided by an additional 13 departments and agencies whose members were part of that firefighting effort, and recognize their service. All names and spellings were provided by the departments.

 

Brookhaven Fire Department

Jessie Alaimo, Ryan Barnett, Ryan Barone, Jeff Conners, Tom Conners, Brian Dean, Rob Deschler, Dan DiPinto, Pete DiPinto Jr., Ron Dutcher, Lawrence Fink, Michael Fischetti Jr., John Lamoreaux, Steve Lampitt, Giuseppe Loiacono, Eric Lunde, Mark Magnani, Chris Martin, Kevin Martin, Bruce Mazza, Anthony Nunziata, Matt Palmer, Rich Palmer, Louis Palmeri, Patrick Perry, Matt Petheram, Robert Robinson, Jeff Spence, John Susca, Robert Tuerlings, Anthony Verni.

Central Islip Fire Department

Shaun Correira, Andres Gallego, Jeffrey Kempf, Kevin McAteer, David Miller, Christopher Pross, Stanley Roberts, Thomas Scott Jr.

Copiague Fire Department

Daniel Chille, James Dechairo, Harvey Fitch, Justin Holzwarth, Sean Johnson, Matthew Martinez, Nicholas Messina, Thomas Messina.

Cutchogue Fire Department

Larry Behr, Darrell Berezny, Antone Berkoski, Joe Bokina, Greg Bolduc, Greg Boyd, Artie Brewer, Bill Brewer, Bill Burns, Ken Burns, Dale Butler, Jason Butler, Kathie Cibulski, Jason Cooper, John Cullen, Bill Dermody, Chris Dinizio, Bob Doroski, Bob Fisher, Jim Fogarty Jr., Dave Fohrkolb, Everett Glover, Leander Glover, Don Grim, Steven Harned, Rich Hartmann, Joe Henry, Joe Hinton, John Hinton Jr., John Hinton Sr., Phil Horton, Rick Horton, Tim Horton, Paul Jablonski, Fred Kaelin, Oreanna Kaelin, Patrick Kaelin, Jack Kane, Mike Lessard Jr., Mike Lessard Sr., Matt Martin, Tom Martin, Bill Maston, Frank McBride, Frank McBride, Pat McBride, Amos Meringer, Bill Midgley, Crystal Parker, Andrea Parks, Ken Pearsall, Kyle Pumillo, Jeff Rehm, Ken Robins, Jim Rocco, Matt Rolle, Bob Scott, Lou Serrano, Tom Shalvey, Jeff Smith, Chris Voegel, Chris Witczak, Joe Zuhoski, Tim Zuhoski.

State Department of

Environmental Conservation

and other agencies

Dallas Bengel, Michael Burkholder, Timothy Byrnes, Joe Campanella Jr., Joe Campanella Sr., Matt Canning (state parks department), Chris DiCintio, James Foster, Bryan Gallagher, Jerry Giammatteo (volunteer), Chip Hamilton, Michael B. Hughes, Kevin Jennings, Steven Kirwin, Christopher Lagree, Stephanie Larkin, Tony Leung, Jessica Maxfield, James Micalizzi, Joseph Pries, Jessica Romaine, Mark Ryan (volunteer), Kathy Schwager (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Michael Thompson, Glen Weidman.

Huntington Fire Department

Robert Berry, Scott Dodge, Brian Keane, John Molenhoff, Jay Onorato, Cliff Schwier, Sean Schwier, Anthony Smalling, Bruce Smith, Trevor Smith, Fred Visser.

Lakeland Fire Department

Rob Andersen, Darren Barbara, Nick Correggia, Robert Derosso, Anthony Edrehi, Al Fetherson, Cordell Kennedy, Justin Loggia, George Monica, Nick Musto, Patrick O'Leary, Tim Ryan, Bill Thomson, Joe Trzepizur.

Mastic Fire Department

(addition to previous list)

Dwight Blankenship Jr., Sean Connors, Chris Gross, Scott Vincent.

North Babylon Volunteer

Fire Company

Rob Cabano, Daniel Caroleo, John Caroleo, Dara Cullen, Robert Decker, Jenna Elco, Mike Elco, Richard Englehardt, David Flammino, George Folise, Michael Gardner, Mike Gardner, Michael Harsch, Robert Howell, John Jordan, Tommy Jordan, James Kenning, Brian Kopchynski, Timothy Laedke, Richard Leggiero, Anthony Maiello, Chris Maiello, Anthony Marino, Daniel Offermann, Chris Pelszynski, Domanick Sanchez, Robert Scarangella, Michael Senk, Daniel Sicilian, John Uzzo, Harold Webber, Paul Zimmerman.

Selden Fire Department

James Abrahall, Doug Adamson, Melissa Alles, Vincent Ammirati, Jeff Bailes, Carolyn Barnett, John Bartnik, Chris Bedus, Jeff Berry, Bill Breslin, Dennis Carman, John Charnetsky, Mike Cosgrove, Rich Cotty, Rich Rob Cotty, Will Cotty, James Cotty Jr., John Cronin, Kathy Cronin, Bob Davidson, Justin Delmonico, Dave Diaz, Kim Driscoll, Johnathan Eck, James Elsasser, Ralph Elsasser, Jason Evans, John Falco, Alex Fischer, Don Fitzgerald, Patrick Ford, Bill Frage, Frank Gephardt, Mike Giambalvo, Stefan Heinz, Chris Hill, Laton Hunter, Joe Isabella, Keith Kostrna, Bob Kullak, Brittany Lalor, Joseph Leavens, Jim Lloyd, Ed Locastro, Joe Luongo, John Lynch, John Matthews, Stewart McCloud, Bob McConville, Dave McKenzie, Kevin Menzel, Mike Napolitano, Ed Naumann, Mike Ozer, Harry Parrish, Phil Rauscher Jr., Kyle Reimann, Peter Reimann, Gil Rodriguez, Mike Rossi, Stephen Rubbo, Vinny Rubbo, Tony Ryan, Pat Smaburgato, Heather Scally, Frank Sorvillo, James Sullivan, Carla Tavares, Natalie Turner, John Valentin, Tim Vogel, Peter Vuturo, Curtis Waxenberg, Marc Weiner, Ann-Marie Williams, Sean Worrell, Billy Xikis, Dennis Zarcone, Rich Zdenek, Darrell Zeis, Chris Zilli, Tim Znaniecki.

Shelter Island

Fire DepartmentStanley Beckwith, Jason Brewer, Clint Corbett, Andrew Crittenden, John D'Amato, Nicholas Gross, Benjamin Heins, Liam Keating, Timothy King, Brian Lechmanski, Daniel Rasmussen, Anthony Reiter, Earl Reiter.

Shirley Community

AmbulanceBrittany Alvarez, Kevin Barrett, Douglas Bohling, Amanda Bricker, Meghan Bruno, Amber Chitum, Dennis Daugherty, Kerry Daugherty, James Deutsch, Chris Eaton, Courtney Fiore, Joanne Frontino, Victoria Gawloski, Robert Harford, Lam Ho, Samantha Jaycox, Kaitlyn Kokindo, Robert Lambert, Marc Lampert, Ed Lennon Jr., Ed Lennon Sr., Sean Mc'Cardle, Julie Merschoff, Hector Murillo, Arthur Penello, Kristie Raynor, Joe Santa, Frank Sarno, Alicia Schall, Stephen Sherlock, Derek Sweetser, Kimberly Ulrich, Melissa Ventaloro, Brandon White.

Smithtown Fire Department

Mike Landrigan, Anthony Bunting, Matt Creamer, Joseph Palazzo, John Weisman, Stephen Janiesch, Brian Rondi, Jennifer O'Brian, Kevin Henchey.

 

Compiled by Kathy Diamond

Latest Long Island News