TODAY'S PAPER
Good Evening
Good Evening
Long IslandNassau

List of LI's Intel semifinalists, 2009

Here are Long Island's Intel semifinalists:

Bellmore-Merrick: John F. Kennedy High School - Elissa Driggin, 18; Wellington C. Mepham High School - Jacob Spiegel, 17.

East Williston: The Wheatley School - Andre Borczuk, 17; Elizabeth Jacob, 17; Sun Kim, 17; Andrea Scavelli, 17; Sharif Vakili, 17.

Great Neck: John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School - Sari Levy, 18; William A. Shine-Great Neck South High School - Jonathan Cho, 17.

Half Hollow Hills: Half Hollow Hills High School West - Kavya Desai, 17; Matthew Klein, 17.

Herricks: Herricks High School - Steven Ham, 17; Neil Patel, 17; Vijay Raj, 17.

Hewlett-Woodmere: George W. Hewlett High School - Zachary Appelbaum, 17; Traci Krasne, 17; Meryl Natow, 17; Yevgeniy Yesilevskiy, 18.

Jericho: Jericho High School - Priyanka Chopra, 17; Angela Jung, 17; Esther Lee, 17.

Kings Park: Kings Park High School - Seth Fichtelberg, 17; Evan Goldaper, 17; Robert Kaminski, 17.

Levittown: Gen. Douglas MacArthur High School - Matthew Chu Cheong, 17; Michael Sullivan, 17.

Lynbrook: Lynbrook High School - Jing Jian, 16.

North Shore: North Shore High School - Christopher Osman, 18.

Northport-East Northport: Northport High School - Glen Meyerowitz, 17.

Plainview-Old Bethpage: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School - Andrew Brickman, 17; Katherine Zhu, 17.

Port Jefferson: Earl L. Vandermeulen High School - Aleksandr Sinelnikov, 17.

Port Washington: Paul D. Schreiber High School - David Becker, 17; Stephen Nash, 17; Adam Vojdany, 17.

Roslyn: Roslyn High School - Chelsea Jurman, 17; Trisha Nussbaum, 17; Jourdan Urbach, 17; Stephanie Wang, 17.

Sag Harbor: Pierson High School - Andrew Mitchell, 17.

Sewanhaka: Elmont Memorial Jr.-Sr. High School - Winston Waters, II, 17.

Smithtown: Smithtown High School East - Mitchell Feinberg, 17; Smithtown High School West - Patrick Abejar, 17.

Syosset: Syosset High School - Daniel Kim, 17; Susan Ou, 17.

Three Village: Ward Melville High School - David Gittin, 18; Michael Gurevich, 17; Jason Karelis, 17; Hiba Khan, 17; Amy Lin, 17; Jie Min, 17; Naureen Osman, 17; Taejoong Park, 17; Preya Shah, 17; Christine Shrock, 17; Yuanchi Zhao, 18.

Chaminade High School - Alex Kamath, 17.

Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway - Rachel Bandler, 17.

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School - Daniel Piroozian, 17.

- Compiled by Michael R. Ebert

See photos of some of the semifinalists here .

Nassau top stories