TODAY'S PAPER
67° Good Afternoon
67° Good Afternoon
Long Island

Riverhead teens keep weather eye on forecasting

With record snowfalls having hit the Long Island region recently, Riverhead teens have been busy at work.

Forty-one students at Riverhead High School are taking a meteorology class to learn to make their own forecasts using the same computer models and information professionals use. The elective started three years ago and has been growing in popularity, school officials said.

"My goal is to have students leave my class knowing the fundamentals of why certain weather situations may or may not occur," said teacher Scott Smith. "We also debate whether climate change is man-made or if weather is just cyclic."

At each class, students take turns presenting a mock forecast using a Smart Board after evaluating radar and satellite images. The class discusses weather systems such as storms and hurricanes, and the curriculum will culminate this spring with a 20-minute presentation on a topic of the students' choice.

To bring the experience to life, Smith took the teens on a trip to WCBS studios in Manhattan last month to see how weather forecasts are created and aired.

BAYPORT

Mock Caribbean rescue

Eighth-graders at James Wilson Young Middle School put their quick-thinking skills to use last month by heading a mock rescue mission on the Caribbean island of Montserrat. In the fictional drill, students collected online data about the region and predicted its volcanic and hurricane activity to avert possible dangers and save inhabitants.

Evacuation details were communicated via videoconference to the Challenger Learning Center at Wheeling Jesuit University in West Virginia, which coordinated the program.

NORTH BABYLON

Cell study at city level

North Babylon High School's Living Environment classes put a unique twist on their study of cell structures last month by creating "cell cities" that equated cells in the body to such components as buildings, parks and even the North Pole. Materials included water bottles, toys and party hats, among other things.

The winning city was created by sophomores Brian Bianco, Musa Bryant, Cassandra Clairmont, Rebecca Dean and Victoria Steiner.

OAKDALE

A look at military life

Dozens of students at Eastern Suffolk BOCES' Islip Academic Center recently learned about military life in a visit from Ron Wcela, an airman in the U.S. Air Force and son of the center's para-educator, Christine Wcela. Wcela joined the Air Force last year and has been stationed at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio. "It's really changed me and my life for the better," Wcela told the students.

WEST ISLIP

Focus on free enterprise

Fifth-graders at Paul E. Kirdahy Elementary School at Captree put their beginner business skills to use last month by starting mock companies that sold homemade bracelets and decorated eggs. Students posted fliers in the hallways advertising their products and donated the $80 raised to the nonprofit organizations Malaria No More and Operation Phone Home.

"It was hard work, but we learned a lot and had a good time, so it was worth it," said fifth-grader Isabella Derienzo.

COUNTYWIDE

Scholar-Athlete Teams

A total of 334 athletic teams from Suffolk County schools have been named Scholar-Athlete Teams by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association for having a cumulative grade point average of more than 90 percent during the fall competing season. Local winners were:

Brentwood: girls swimming and diving, cross country, tennis and volleyball teams of Brentwood High School; Commack: boys cross country, golf, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Commack High School; Dix Hills: boys cross country, soccer, football and volleyball teams and girls soccer, tennis, volleyball, cross country, gymnastics and swimming and diving teams of Half Hollow Hills High School East; boys volleyball, cross country, soccer and football teams and girls cross country, gymnastics, swimming and diving, field hockey, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Half Hollow Hills High School West; Elwood: boys cross country, golf, soccer and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Elwood-John H. Glenn High School; Greenlawn: boys cross country, soccer and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Harborfields High School; Hauppauge: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Hauppauge High School; Huntington: boys cross country and volleyball teams and girls cross country, soccer and swimming and diving teams of Huntington High School; Huntington Station: boys cross country, golf, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Walt Whitman High School; Kings Park: boys cross country and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Kings Park High School; Northport: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Northport High School; St. James: boys cross country, golf, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, soccer, tennis, volleyball, cross country and gymnastics teams of Smithtown High School West; Smithtown: boys golf, cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis, volleyball, cross country and gymnastics teams of Smithtown High School East.

Bay Shore: boys cross country, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, tennis, swimming and diving and volleyball teams of Bay Shore High School; Bayport: boys cross country, soccer and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer and tennis teams of Bayport-Blue Point High School; Bohemia: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Connetquot High School; Central Islip: boys football and girls cross country teams of Central Islip High School; East Islip: boys cross country, golf and football teams and girls cross country, field hockey, gymnastics, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of East Islip High School; Farmingville: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Sachem High School East; Islip: boys cross country, soccer and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Islip High School; Lake Ronkonkoma: boys cross country, soccer and volleyball teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Sachem High School North; Sayville: boys cross country, golf, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Sayville High School; West Islip: boys cross country and football teams and girls cross country, swimming and diving and tennis teams of West Islip High School.

Brookhaven: boys cross country, soccer and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Bellport High School; Center Moriches: boys golf, soccer, volleyball and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Center Moriches High School; Centereach: boys soccer and girls cross country, tennis and field hockey teams of Centereach High School; East Setauket: boys cross country and volleyball teams and girls cross country, gymnastics, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Ward Melville High School; Farmingville: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, gymnastics, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Sachem High School East; Lake Ronkonkoma: boys cross country, soccer and volleyball teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, swimming and diving, tennis and volleyball teams of Sachem High School North; Manorville: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams at Eastport-South Manor High School; Medford: boys cross country, golf and soccer teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Patchogue-Medford High School; Middle Island: girls soccer and volleyball teams of Longwood High School; Miller Place: boys cross country, soccer and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Miller Place High School; Mount Sinai: boys cross country, golf, soccer and football teams and girls cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Mount Sinai High School; Port Jefferson: boys golf and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Port Jefferson High School; Port Jefferson Station: boys cross country, soccer, volleyball and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Comsewogue High School; Selden: girls cross country and tennis teams of Newfield High School; Shoreham: boys cross country and football teams and girls field hockey, cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball teams of Shoreham-Wading River High School.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News