TODAY'S PAPER
65° Good Afternoon
65° Good Afternoon
Long IslandTowns

45 candidates vie for 26 judicial positions on LI ballots

Long Beach residents voting at Lindell Elementary School

Long Beach residents voting at Lindell Elementary School in Long Beach on Nov. 5, 2013. Photo Credit: Newsday / J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Voters in Nassau and Suffolk counties on Nov. 4 will select six state Supreme Court justices and judges for County Court, Family Court, District Court and Long Beach City Court.

A total of 45 candidates are running for 26 judicial positions on 11 courts.

Supreme Court justices run in both counties. They serve 14-year terms, primarily handling civil cases, although some are assigned to criminal courtrooms and the Appellate Division.

Democratic and Republican party leaders have agreed to cross-endorse six of the Supreme Court candidates.

For Supreme Court, Thomas Whelan, 59, of Wading River, has the Democratic, Republican, Independence and Conservative lines; and Sandra Sgroi, 61, of St. James, is running on the Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence lines.

Sharon Gianelli, 52, of Westbury, is running on the Democratic and Republican lines; while Anna Anzalone, 69, of Syosset, has the Democratic and Republican lines.

A. Gail Prudenti, 61, of Bellport, is running for the court on the Democratic, Republican, Conservative and Independence lines; and Angelo Delligatti, 69, of Massapequa Park, has the Democratic and Republican lines.

Incumbent Supreme Court Justice Michele M. Woodard, 59, of Westbury, is running on the Working Families and Independence lines. Kathy Bergmann, 58, of Speonk, is on the Independence line, and David Morris, 53, of Oakdale, will run on the Independence line.

Following are the judicial candidates on the ballot in Nassau and Suffolk counties on Nov. 4:

State Supreme Court

(vote for 6)

Anna R. Anzalone (D,R)

Angelo A. Delligatti (D,R)

Sharon M.J. Gianelli (D,R)

A. Gail Prudenti (D,R,C,I)

Sandra L. Sgroi

(D,R,C,I,WF)

Thomas F. Whelan (D,R,C,I)

Michele M. Woodard (I,WF)

Kathy G. Bergmann (I)

David A. Morris (I)

Suffolk County Court

(vote for 2)

Philip Goglas (D,RC,I)

Timothy P. Mazzei (D,R,C,I)

Suffolk County Family Court (vote for 1)

Barbara R. Kahn (D,R)

6th District Court, Brookhaven (vote for 1)

Linda J. Kevins (R,C,I)

Stephen L. Ukeiley (D,WF)

3rd District Court, Huntington (vote for 3)

Patricia T. Grant Flynn (D,C,I,WF)

Paul M. Hensley (D,C,WF)

James F. Matthews (D,C,I,WF)

Steve Hackeling (R,G,I)

Walter D. Long (R,G)

Paul H. Senzer (R,G)

5th District Court, Islip

(vote for 2)

William G. Ford (D,I,WF)

Jennifer A. Henry (D,R,C,WF)

Pierce F. Cohalan (R,C,I)

Nassau County Court

(vote for 3)

Steven M. Jaeger (D,G,WF)

Tammy S. Robbins (D,G,WF)

Caryn R. Fink (D,G,I,WF)

Terence P. Murphy (R,C,I,TRP)

William J. O'Brien (R,C,TRP)

Fran Ricigliano (R,C,I,TRP)

Nassau County Family Court (vote for 2)

Joseph H. Lorintz (D,WF,G)

Helen Voutsinas, (D,G,I,WF)

Danielle M. Peterson (R,C,I,TRP)

Thomas Rademaker (R,C,TRP)

2nd District Court, Hempstead (vote for 4)

Fred J. Hirsh (D, G, WF)

Tricia M. Ferrell (D, G, WF)

Michael A. Ciaffa (D,G,WF)

Eileen J. Goggin (D,G,I,WF)

C. William Gaylor (R,C,TRP)

Darlene D. Harris (R,C,I,TRP)

Ignatius Muscarella (R,C,I,TRP)

Robert Pipia (R,C,I,TRP)

4th District Court, Hempstead (vote for 1)

Timothy J. Tenke (D,G,WF)

Martin Massell (R,C,I,TRP)

City Court, Long Beach

(vote for 1)

Corey Klein (D)

Theodore Hommel (R,C,G,I)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News