TODAY'S PAPER
34° Good Afternoon
34° Good Afternoon
SportsBaseball

Hall of Fame capsules

Andre Dawson

BORN: July 10, 1954, in Miami.

POSITION: Outfielder, batted and threw righthanded.

HT. / WT.: 6-3 / 195 pounds.

NICKNAME: "Hawk" for his fearlessness and intensity.

CAREER NUMBERS: Batted .279 with 2,774 hits, 438 home runs and 1,591 RBIs from 1976-96. Played for four big-league teams but spent most of his career with the Montreal Expos (1976-86) and Chicago Cubs (1987-92).

AWARDS: NL rookie of the year in 1977 after batting .282 with 19 homers and 65 RBIs. Also was voted the NL MVP in 1987, leading the league with 49 homers and 137 RBIs after being runner-up in 1981 and 1983. Also won eight Gold Gloves and was an eight-time All-Star selection.

HIGHLIGHTS: Batted .300 five times, drove in 100 runs four times, and had 13 seasons of 20 or more home runs. Also stole 25 or more bases six times. Is one of only three major-leaguers to hit 400 homers and steal more than 300 bases (Willie Mays and Barry Bonds are the others). Led the NL in outfield putouts from 1981-83.

HALL OF FAME: Elected to Hall of Fame in January on his ninth try.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

New York Sports