Optimum Customers: Important information about your Newsday digital access and an exclusive offer.

LEARN MORE
TODAY'S PAPER
76° Good Afternoon
76° Good Afternoon
SportsCollegeLacrosse

NCAA men’s lacrosse tournament schedule 2018

Division I, Division II and Division III men’s lacrosse tournament game schedule and TV information.

Maryland players cut the net to celebrate after

Maryland players cut the net to celebrate after their victory over Ohio State in the NCAA Division I lacrosse championship in Foxborough, Mass., on May 29, 2017. Photo Credit: AP / Elise Amendola

DIVISION I

Opening round

Wednesday, May 9

Robert Morris 12, Canisius 6

First Round

Saturday, May 12

(3) Yale 15, Massachusetts 13

(4) Duke 17, Villanova 11

(2) Albany 18, Richmond 9

(6) Loyola (MD) 14, Virginia 12

Sunday, May 13

(1) Maryland 14, Robert Morris 11

Denver 9, (7) Notre Dame 7

(5) Johns Hopkins 10, Georgetown 9 (OT)

Cornell 10, (8) Syracuse 9

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

(6) Loyola (Md.) vs. (3) Yale, Noon at Hofstra, ESPNU

Denver vs. (2) Albany, 2:30 p.m. at Hofstra, ESPNU

Sunday, May 20

Cornell vs. (1) Maryland, Noon at Navy, ESPN2

(5) Johns Hopkins vs. (4) Duke, 2:30 p.m. at Navy, ESPN2

Semifinals

Saturday, May 26 at Gillette Stadium

Semifinal 1 , Noon, ESPN2

Semifinal 2, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

National championship

Monday, May 28 at Gillette Stadium

1 p.m., ESPN2

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 12

North Region

(1) Merrimack 24, (4) NYIT 6

(2) Seton Hill 14, (3) Le Moyne 10

South Region

(1) Lenoir-Rhyne 14, (4) Colorado Mesa 12

(2) Saint Leo 12, (3) Tampa 11

Semifinals

Sunday, May 20

(2) Saint Leo vs. (1) Lenoir-Rhyne, 2 p.m.

(2) Seton Hill vs. (1) Merrimack, 7 p.m.

National championship

Sunday, May 27 at Gillette Stadium

4 p.m., livestream on NCAA.com.

DIVISION III

Second round

Wednesday, May 9

York 15, Western New England 7

Dickinson 16, Lynchburg 12

Ithaca 15, Stevenson 12

Wesleyan 16, Cortland 12

Christopher Newport 17, Roanoke 11

Ohio Wesleyan 13, Aurora 5

Tufts 25, Merchant Marine 8

Gettysburg 15, Elizabethtown 3

RIT 26, New England College 3

Rhodes 14, Huntingdon 1

Amherst 24, Keene State

Washington & Lee 23, Transylvania 5

Stevens 10, Springfield 9

Salisbury 19, Morrisville State 5

Denison 25, Illinois Wesleyan 9

Third round

Saturday, May 12

Gettysburg 22, Rhodes 9

Tufts 18, Ithaca 11

Wesleyan 12, Cabrini 7

Dickinson 10, Washington & Lee 9

York 13, Amherst 11

Salisbury 12, Christopher Newport 11

RIT 17, Stevens 9

Ohio Wesleyan 12, Denison 11

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 16

Salisbury 9, Dickinson 7

RIT 12, York 7

Gettysburg 8, Ohio Wesleyan 5

Wesleyan 12, Tufts 11 

Semifinals

Sunday, May 20

Wesleyan vs. RIT, TBA

Salisbury vs. Gettysburg, TBA

National championship

Sunday, May 27

1 p.m. at Gillette Stadium, streams on NCAA.com

New York Sports