TODAY'S PAPER
48° Good Morning
48° Good Morning
SportsCollegeLacrosse

NCAA men's lacrosse tournament schedule 2019

Penn State's Mac O'Keefe gets ready to take

Penn State's Mac O'Keefe gets ready to take a shot in the second quarter during a game against Stony Brook on Feb. 16 at LaValle Stadium. Credit: Bob Sorensen

Division I

Opening round — Wednesday, May 8

UMBC 14, Marist 8

First round — Saturday, May 11

Loyola Maryland 15, Syracuse 13

Yale 19, Georgetown 16

Penn 13, Army 8

Virginia 19, Robert Morris 10

First round — Sunday, May 12

Penn State 25, UMBC 10

Maryland 14, Towson 13 (OT)

Duke 12, Richmond 11

Notre Dame 16, Johns Hopkins 9

Quarterfinals — Saturday, May 18

Games at Hofstra's James M. Shuart Stadium

Virginia 13, Maryland 12 (OT)

Duke 14, Notre Dame 13 (OT)

Quarterfinals — Sunday, May 19

Games at Rentschler Field in East Hartford, Conn.

Penn State 21, Loyola Maryland 14

Yale 19, Penn 18 (OT)

Semifinals — Saturday, May 25

Games at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia

Virginia vs. Duke, Noon, ESPN2

Penn State vs. Yale, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

National championship — Monday, May 27

at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Division II

First round — Wednesday, May 8

Mercy 15, Seton Hill 10

Merrimack 16, Mercyhurst 5

Indianapolis 16, Queens (N.C.) 15 (OT)

Tampa 13, Wingate 6

Quarterfinals — Saturday, May 11

Le Moyne 14, Mercy 4

Indianapolis 14, Belmont Abbey 13 (OT)

Limestone 12, Tampa 11 (2OT)

Merrimack 14, Adelphi 12

Semifinals — Saturday, May 18/Sunday, May 19

Limestone 16, Indianapolis 7

Merrimack 15, Le Moyne 15 (OT)

National championship — Sunday, May 26

at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia

No. 6 Merrimack vs. No. 1 Limestone, 1 p.m., NCAA.com

Division III

First round — Tuesday, May 7

New England College 12, Norwich 10

Maritime 14, Grove City 13

Stockton 20, Morrisville State 9

John Carroll 7, Hope 6

Second round — Wednesday, May 8

Rhodes 22, Illinois Wesleyan 9

Amherst 21, Elizabethtown 9

Stevenson 12, Franklin & Marshall 9

St. John Fisher 11, Gettysburg 10

Cabrini 15, DeSales 4

Springfield 16, Ursinus 15

York (Pa.) 18, Stockton 11

Wesleyan (Conn.) 11, Western New England 8

Williams 21, Keene State 10

Union (N.Y.) 12, Cortland 7

Salisbury 19, Maritime 4

Lynchburg 15, Transylvania 5

Tufts 24, New England College 7

RIT 20, John Carroll 5

Washington & Lee 23, Piedmont 2

Denison 12, Concordia (Wis.) 6

Third Round — Saturday, May 11

Tufts 19, Stevenson 4

Amherst 16, Wesleyan (Conn.) 13

Williams 17, St. John Fisher 12

RIT 10, Union (N.Y.) 9

Salisbury 18, Lynchburg 10

Denison 11, Rhodes 7

Cabrini 15, Springfield 8

York (Pa.) 14, Washington & Lee 12

Quarterfinals — Wednesday, May 15

Amherst 13, Tufts 11

Williams 12, RIT 11

Salisbury 19, Denison 10

Cabrini 11, York (Pa.) 10

Semifinals — Sunday, May 19

Amherst 12, Williams 11

Cabrini 16, Salisbury 13

National championship — Sunday, May 26

at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia

Amherst vs. Cabrini, 4 p.m., NCAA.com

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

New York Sports