TODAY'S PAPER
61° Good Afternoon
61° Good Afternoon
SportsGolf

Tee times for Saladino, Hwang, Liu at U.S. Amateur

 

          Joe Saladino of Huntington will tee off at 7:35 a.m. Pacific time at Chambers Bay in Washington state Monday for the first round of the U.S. Amateur. Brian Hwang of Hauppauge begins at 8:35 a.m. and Jim Liu of Smithtown starts at 1:30 p.m.

            Here’s the complete list of starting times and groupings for two rounds of stroke play:

 

All times PDT

 

Monday (Aug. 23), Chambers Bay hole  No. 1; Tuesday (Aug. 24), The Home Course hole No. 10

 

            7:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. -- Ryan Peterson, Eagan, Minn.; John Murphy, Wilton, Conn.; Colby Smith, Auburn, Calif.

            7:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. -- Chris Baloga, Baltimore, Md.; Eugene Wong, Canada; Andrew Patipaksiri, Cypress, Calif.

            7:35 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. -- Jason Higton, Fresno, Calif.; Timothy Madigan, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Damian Telles, The Dalles, Ore.

            7:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. -- C. J. Deberg, Edina, Minn.; Robert Leopold, England; Glenn Northcutt, Dothan, Ala.

            7:55 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. -- Brock Crosson, Canada; Greg Moss, Los Angeles, Calif.; Brent Martin, Laplata, Md.

            8:05 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. -- Tommy McDonagh, Norwalk, Conn.; Matthew Brown, Brookeville, Md.; Parker Edens, Greeley, Colo.

            8:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. -- Joseph Bramlett, Saratoga, Calif.; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz.; William Bowman, Greensboro, N.C.

            8:25 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. -- Daniel Zuluaga, Colombia; Ryan McCarthy, Australia; Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.

            8:35 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. -- Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Brian Hwang, Hauppauge, N.Y.; Morgan Hoffmann, Wyckoff, N.J.

            8:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. -- Travis Ross, Crookston, Minn.; Daniel Chian, Covina, Calif.; Richard Berkmeyer, St Louis, Mo.

            8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. -- Matt Miller, Eldon, Mo.; Herbert Day, El Salvador; Jay Linquist, Canada

            9:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. -- Christian Heavens, Fairview Heights, Ill.; Taylor Smith, Mansfield, Ga.; Amit Chopra, Costa Mesa, Calif.

            9:15 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. -- Patrick Reed, Augusta, Ga.; Michael Moyers, Stanardsville, Va.; Louis-Alexandre Pitre, Canada

 

 

Monday (Aug. 23) Chambers Bay hole No. 10; Tuesday (Aug. 24), The Home Course hole No. 1

 

            7:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. -- Ben Mangum, Montgomery, Ala.; Lion Kim, Lake Mary, Fla.; Dashiell Lindsell, San Francisco, Calif.

            7:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. -- Tyler Foxx, Port St Lucie, Fla.; Bhavik Patel, Bakersfield, Calif.; Andrew Presley, Fort Worth, Texas

            7:35 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. -- Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa; Riley Pumphrey, Georgetown, Texas; Matthew Hansen, Los Osos, Calif.

            7:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. -- Joe Epperson, Plano, Texas; Adam Ball, Richmond, Va.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.

            7:55 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. -- Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Andres Echavarria, Colombia; Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.

            8:05 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. -- Jordan Walor, Wake Forest, N.C.; Hudson Swafford, Tallahassee, Fla.; Eric Chun, Korea

            8:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. -- Keegan Drugan, Holmen, Wis.; Blayne Barber, Lake City, Fla.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

            8:25 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. -- Jason Millard, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Marc Mandel, Conshohocken, Pa.; Arnond Vongvanij, Gainesville, Fla.

            8:35 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. -- Carter Newman, Augusta, Ga.; Randy Haag, Burlingame, Calif.; Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.

            8:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. -- Kevin Carrigan, Canada; Cody Kent, Castle Rock, Colo.; Ricky DeSantis, Carlsbad, Calif.

            8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. -- Christopher Burger, Cincinnati, Ohio; Robert De Biase, Venezuela; Cody Thompson, Chico, Calif.

            9:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. -- Christian Brand, Charleston, W.Va.; Estanislao Guerrero, Mexico; Alex Ching, Honolulu, Hawaii

            9:15 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. -- Steve Ziegler, Broomfield, Colo.; Cameron Rappleye, Elk Grove, Calif.; Sang Yi, Carrollton, Texas

 

Monday (Aug. 23), Chambers Bay hole No. 1; Tuesday (Aug. 24), The Home Course hole No. 10

 

            12:30 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. -- Matt Nicholas, Lake Charles, La.; W. Beau Schoolcraft, Englewood, Colo.; Erik Christopherson, Saint Paul, Minn.

            12:40 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. -- Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.; Jake Bieber, Alamo, Calif.; Andrew Vijarro, Bend, Ore.

            12:50 p.m. – 7:35 a.m. -- Danny Lewis, Morrow, Ohio; William Miller, Venetia, Pa.; T. J. Bordeaux, Tacoma, Wash.

            1:00 p.m. – 7:45 a.m. -- Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.; David Haley Jr, Hilliard, Ohio; Jeff Coffman, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            1:10 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. -- Michael Mulieri, Silver Spring, Md.; Austin Cook, Jonesboro, Ark.; Korey Ward, West Chester, Ohio

            1:20 p.m. – 8:05 a.m. -- Brinson Paolini, Virginia Beach, Va.; Phillip Choi, Orlando, Fla.; Garrett Simons, Grand Ledge, Mich.

            1:30 p.m. – 8:15 a.m. -- Joe Kastelic, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.; Stephen Skurla, Wheaton, Ill.

            1:40 p.m. – 8:25 a.m. -- Jeffrey Scohy, Bellbrook, Ohio; Mac McClung, Fremont, Calif.; Brandon Parker, Auburn, Mass.

            1:50 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. -- Matthew Smith, Australia; Justin Martinson, Avondale, Pa.; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo.

            2:00 p.m. – 8:45 a.m. -- Christopher DeForest, Cottekill, N.Y.; Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash.; Darren Wallace, Canada

            2:10 p.m. – 8:55 a.m. -- Thomas McCarthy, Tolland, Conn.; Jason Scrivener, Australia; George Downing, Santa Barbara, Calif.

            2:20 p.m. – 9:05 a.m. -- Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Vaita Guillaume, Buies Creek, N.C.; Michael Muehr, Washington, D.C.

            2:30 p.m. – 9:15 a.m. -- Connor Arendell, Cape Coral, Fla.; Johan De Beer, South Africa; Jed Dirksen, Hampton, Iowa

 

Monday (Aug. 23), Chambers Bay hole No. 10; Tuesday (Aug. 24), The Home Course hole No. 1

 

            12:30 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. -- Matthew Harvey, Georgetown, Texas; Kevin Phelan, St. Augustine, Fla.; Evan Harmeling, North Reading, Mass.

            12:40 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. -- Michael Whitehead, Sugar Land, Texas; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.; Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, Ill.

            12:50 p.m. – 7:35 a.m. -- Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.; Matthew Stephens, Mont Belvieu, Texas; John Young Kim, Walnut, Calif.

            1:00 p.m. – 7:45 a.m. -- Ben Smith, Carrollton, Ohio; Charlie Saxon, Tulsa, Okla.; Cheng Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei

            1:10 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. -- George Bryan, Chapin, S.C.; Scott Strohmeyer, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif.

            1:20 p.m. – 8:05 a.m. -- Cameron Crawford, Sandy, Utah; Maxwell Cohen, Los Angeles, Calif.; George Cunningham, Litchfield Park, Ariz.

            1:30 p.m. – 8:15 a.m. -- Henry Smart, Charlottesville, Va.; Ernesto Marin, Miami, Fla.; Hao-Sheng Hsu, Beaumont, Calif.

            1:40 p.m. – 8:25 a.m. -- Andy Sajevic, Fremont, Neb.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Shun Yat Hak, Hong Kong

            1:50 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. -- Ben Polland, Bloomington, Minn.; David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C.; Charlie Holland, Dallas, Texas

            2:00 p.m. – 8:45 a.m. -- Brent Blaum, Coral Gables, Fla.; Andrea Pavan, Italy; Brandon Ng, Canada

            2:10 p.m. – 8:55 a.m. -- Bowen Sargent, Charlottesville, Va.; Ryan Carter, Stockton, Calif.; Sean Dale, Jacksonville, Fla.

            2:20 p.m. – 9:05 a.m. -- Will Smith, Avon, Conn.; Boris Stantchev, Long Beach, Calif.; Matthew Alessi, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

            2:30 p.m. – 9:15 a.m. -- Kalena Preus, Honolulu, Hawaii; Bill Jones III, Conyers, Ga.; Mark Hicks, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.

 

Monday (Aug. 23), The Home Course hole No. 1; Tuesday (Aug. 24), Chambers Bay hole No. 10

           

            7:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. -- Brian Belden, Emmaus, Pa.; Peter Jensen, Boyne City, Mich.; Kevin Aylwin, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

            7:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. -- Jamie Core, Canada; Spencer Lawson, Raleigh, N.C.; Ethan Tracy, Hilliard, Ohio

            7:35 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. -- Brian Colbert, Palatine, Ill.; Carl McCauley, Parkland, Fla.; Ricky Stockton, Salinas, Calif.

            7:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. -- Jean-Philippe Paiement, Canada; Craig Groenendaal, Centreville, Va.; Eric Steger, Noblesville, Ind.

            7:55 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. -- Robert Savarese, Lafayette Hill, Pa.; Andrew Widmar, El Paso, Texas; Jacob Burger, Orangeburg, S.C.

            8:05 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. -- Ricky Stout, New Bern, N.C.; Conrad Shindler, Westlake, Texas; Brad Shaw, Los Angeles, Calif.

            8:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. -- Michael Brown, Cheltenham, Pa.; Nick Ellis, East Wenatchee, Wash.; Tevis Upton, Acworth, Ga.

            8:25 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. -- Ren Takeuchi, Japan; Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Vince India, Deerfield, Ill.

            8:35 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. -- Amory Davis, Chadds Ford, Pa.; Albin Choi, Canada; Cameron Peck, Olympia, Wash.

            8:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. -- Clarke Kincaid, Trophy Club, Texas; Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Brad Brunner, Tampa, Fla.

            8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. -- Brooks Koepka, Wellington, Fla.; Barrett Kelpin, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Ravi Patel, Naperville, Ill.

            9:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. -- Draegen Majors, Tulsa, Okla.; Ryan Indovina, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Franco Castro, Alpharetta, Ga.

            9:15 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. -- Timmy Peterzen, Elk River, Minn.; Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Island, Wash.; Max Homa, Valencia, Calif.

 

Monday (Aug. 23), The Home Course hole No. 10; Tuesday (Aug. 24), Chambers Bay hole No. 1

 

            7:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. -- Preston Dembowiak, Summerfield, N.C.; Antonio Grillo, Martha's Vineyard, Mass.; Josh Eure, Crofton, Md.

            7:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. -- Woo Kim, Korea; Brad Larente, Canada; Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass.

            7:35 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. -- Ryan O'Rear, Belton, Texas; Robert F. Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio; Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.

            7:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. -- Jin Jeong, Australia; Nick Taylor, Canada; Byeong-Hun An, Bradenton, Fla.

            7:55 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. -- Nick Mullhaupt, Bradenton, Fla.; Gunner Wiebe, Denver, Colo.; Jarred Bossio, Olympia, Wash.

            8:05 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. -- George Marucci Jr, Villanova, Pa.; Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

            8:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. -- Thomas Muto, Wolcott, N.Y.; Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.; Kenneth McCready, San Diego, Calif.

            8:25 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. -- David McDaniel, Tucson, Ariz.; Alex Shi Yup Kim, Fullerton, Calif.; Richard Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.

            8:35 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. -- Paul Haley, Dallas, Texas; C. J. Kim, Chandler, Ariz.; Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla.

            8:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. -- Nick MacDonald, Lebanon, N.H.; Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah

            8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. -- Alex Carpenter, Little Rock, Ark.; Josh Anderson, Murrieta, Calif.; Joe Leavitt, Atkinson, N.H.

            9:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. -- Wesley Bryan, Chapin, S.C.; Rudy Cabalar Jr, Ewa Beach, Hawaii; Eric Mina, Fremont, Calif.

            9:15 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. -- Denny McCarthy, Burtonsville, Md.; Samuel Chavez, Hillsborough, Calif.; Kevin Penner, Sammamish, Wash.

 

 

Monday (Aug. 23), The Home Course hole No. 1; Tuesday (Aug. 24), Chambers Bay hole No. 10

 

            12:30 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. -- Adam Stephenson, Greenville, N.C.; Stiggy Hodgson, England; Samuel Chien, San Diego, Calif.

            12:40 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. -- Michael Drobnick, Hilliard, Ohio; Eric Lilleboe, Okemos, Mich.; Sihwan Kim, Buena Park, Calif.

            12:50 p.m. – 7:35 a.m. -- David Jones, Norwich, Conn.; Terence Daniels, Bermuda; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

            1:00 p.m. – 7:45 a.m. -- Harris English, Athens, Ga.; Tyler Sheppard, Midland, Texas; David Dannelly, Clemson, S.C.

            1:10 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. -- Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; Matthew Younts, Stokesdale, N.C.; John Peterson, Fort Worth, Texas

            1:20 p.m. – 8:05 a.m. -- Matt Schneider, Grand Rapids, Minn.; Carr Vernon, Poplar Bluff, Mo.; Scott Barton, Dallas, Texas

            1:30 p.m. – 8:15 a.m. -- Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.; Chase Blaich, Defuniak Springs, Fla.; Francesco Ruffino, Bloomfield Village, Mich.

            1:40 p.m. – 8:25 a.m. -- Bobby Hudson, Memphis, Tenn.; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery, Ala.

            1:50 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. -- Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Yi Keun Chang, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Jeffrey Hedden, Old Lyme, Conn.

            2:00 p.m. – 8:45 a.m. -- Alexander Moore, Richland, Wash.; Andrew Noto, New Orleans, La.; Thomas Buran, Scottsdale, Ariz.

            2:10 p.m. – 8:55 a.m. -- Frank Vana, Shrewsbury, Mass.; William Coe, San Diego, Calif.; Josh Goldstein, Liberty, N.Y.

            2:20 p.m. – 9:05 a.m. -- Harold Varner III, Gastonia, N.C.; Hunter Bronson, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev.

            2:30 p.m. – 9:15 a.m. -- Jason Shano, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Cory Renfrew, Canada; Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.

 

Monday (Aug. 23), The Home Course hole No. 10; Tuesday (Aug. 24), Chambers Bay hole No. 1

 

            12:30 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. -- Zac Pool, Poteau, Okla.; Barden Berry, Kinston, N.C.; Scott Congdon, Foxboro, Mass.

            12:40 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. -- Daniel Sorgini III, Westerville, Ohio; Brad Benjamin, Rockford, Ill.; John Hahn, Las Vegas, Nev.

            12:50 p.m. – 7:35 a.m. -- Bud Cauley, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jordan McLaurin, Ironton, Mo.; Mark Knecht, Paducah, Ky.

            1:00 p.m. – 7:45 a.m. -- John Duke Hudson, Sonora, Texas; Brandon Detweiler, Akron, Pa.; Tim Spitz, Rochester, N.Y.

            1:10 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. -- Jason Buffone, Lockport, Ill.; Chris Paisley, England; Matt Ewald, Leawood, Kan.

            1:20 p.m. – 8:05 a.m. -- Joseph Juszczyk, Dearborn Hts, Mich.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Peter Williamson, Hanover, N.H.

            1:30 p.m. – 8:15 a.m. -- Harry Rudolph III, La Jolla, Calif.; Jack Dukeminier, Eugene, Ore.; Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.

            1:40 p.m. – 8:25 a.m. -- Max McKay, St. Augustine, Fla.; Michael Morrison, Atlanta, Ga.; Scott Langley, St. Louis, Mo.

            1:50 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. -- Hank Lebioda, Winter Springs, Fla.; Drew Chuipek, Gilberts, Ill.; Thomas Wroblewski, Neenah, Wis.

            2:00 p.m. – 8:45 a.m. -- Daniel Bowden, Easley, S.C.; Sean Kelly, Staten Island, N.Y.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.

            2:10 p.m. – 8:55 a.m. -- Donald Constable, Deephaven, Minn.; Kody Alexander, Jackson, Tenn.; Clayton Rotz, Chambersburg, Pa.

            2:20 p.m. – 9:05 a.m. -- Alex Edfort, Somerset, N.J.; Mike Miller, Brewster, N.Y.; Matt Crawford, Redwood City, Calif.

            2:30 p.m. – 9:15 a.m. -- Will Hogan, Ozark, Mo.; Steven Zychowski, Mendham, N.J.; Nicolo Galletti, Clayton, Calif.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

New York Sports