TODAY'S PAPER
82° Good Evening
82° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolBadminton

Newsday's All-Long Island badminton team 2016

Meet the athletes who made it onto Newsday's All-Long Island badminton team for the 2016 spring season.

Long Island Player of the Year: Anson Cheung, Great Neck North, Sr.

Cheung went undefeated on the way to his
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Cheung went undefeated on the way to his fourth consecutive Nassau singles title and finished his high school career with a 65-1 record. "Anson is an amazing athlete with skills I have never seen before," said Great Neck North coach John Zak. "His excellent knowledge of the game was also a tremendous help. He is the player every coach dreams of having on the team." Cheung is ranked No. 24 nationally in the USA Badminton junior division.

Long Island Player of the Year: Jia Zhang, Jericho, Jr.

Zhang rallied to beat Great Neck North's Stacy
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Zhang rallied to beat Great Neck North's Stacy He, 19-21, 21-18, 22-20, to win her second consecutive Nassau singles championship and finished 16-0. "Jia's ability to work the net with finesse and then attack the open court with solid smashes" helped her excel, said Jericho coach Mark Burkowsky. "She will be ready to jump right into her senior year and battle her way to the top one more time."

Julia Chan, Patchogue-Medford, Jr.

Chan and partner Joanna Ma compiled a 16-0
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Chan and partner Joanna Ma compiled a 16-0 record and won the Suffolk doubles championship.

Will Flohr, Lindenhurst, Sr.

Went 21-1, won the Suffolk singles championship and
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Went 21-1, won the Suffolk singles championship and helped lead the Bulldogs to the county team title.

Ernest Fok, Great Neck South, Jr.

Fok and partner Harry Ren went 7-3 and
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Fok and partner Harry Ren went 7-3 and won the Nassau doubles championship.

Connie He, Half Hollow Hills, Sr.

She rolled to a 16-0 record and beat
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

She rolled to a 16-0 record and beat Hills West classmate, Kara Rofe, 11-0, 11-1, to claim the Suffolk girls singles championship. She was a consistent force and didn't lose a set all season, coach Bill Davey said.

Courtney Kowalsky, Oyster Bay, Jr.

Kowalsky went 13-1 overall, losing only to eventual
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kowalsky went 13-1 overall, losing only to eventual champion Jia Zhang in the Nassau singles semifinals and took third in the tournament.

Aiden Lee, Half Hollow Hills, Sr.

He went 13-3 and finished second in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

He went 13-3 and finished second in the county singles tournament.

Joanna Ma, Patchogue-Medford, Sr.

Ma and partner Julia Chan compiled a 16-0
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ma and partner Julia Chan compiled a 16-0 record and won the Suffolk doubles championship.

Jerry Matcovsky, Lindenhurst, Sr.

Matcovsky and partner Shaurya Patel went 19-1 and
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Matcovsky and partner Shaurya Patel went 19-1 and won the county doubles title.

Shaurya Patel, Lindenhurst, Sr.

Patel and partner Jerry Matcovksy went 19-1 and
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Patel and partner Jerry Matcovksy went 19-1 and won the county doubles title.

Rachel Polansky, East Meadow, Sr.

Polansky has been playing with partner Stephanie Tavel
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Polansky has been playing with partner Stephanie Tavel for three years, and it showed on the way to a 17-1 record and the Nassau doubles championship.

Harry Ren, Great Neck South, Sr.

Ren and partner Ernest Fok went 7-3 and
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ren and partner Ernest Fok went 7-3 and won the Nassau doubles championship.

Stephanie Tavel, East Meadow, Jr.

Tavel has been playing with partner Rachel Polansky
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Tavel has been playing with partner Rachel Polansky for three years, and it showed on the way to a 17-1 record and the Nassau doubles championship.

Coach of the Year: Gustave Karagrozis, Lindenhurst

His Bulldogs won the Suffolk triple crown, taking
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

His Bulldogs won the Suffolk triple crown, taking the team, singles and doubles championships.

Coach of the Year: David O'Connor, Port Washington

Port Washington (10-6) won its third county title
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Port Washington (10-6) won its third county title in six years, upending two-time defending champion Calhoun.

The Newsday All-Long Island girls badminton team poses
Photo Credit: James Escher

The Newsday All-Long Island girls badminton team poses for a group photo at company headquarters on Wednesday, June 15, 2016. From left, coach David O'Connor of Port Washington, Julia Chan of Patchogue Medford, Joanna Ma of Patchogue-Medford, Connie He of Half Hollow Hills, Rachel Polansky of East Meadow and Stephanie Tavel of East Meadow.

The Newsday All-Long Island boys badminton team poses
Photo Credit: James Escher

The Newsday All-Long Island boys badminton team poses for a group photo at company headquarters on Wednesday, June 15, 2016. FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT: Will Flohr of Lindenhurst, Anson Cheung of Great Neck North (Player of the Year) and Aiden Lee of Half Hollow Hills. BACK ROW, FROM LEFT: Coach Gustave Karagrozis of Lindenhurst, Harry Ren of Great Neck South, Ernest Fok of Great Neck South, Jerry Matcovsky of Lindenhurst and Shaurya Patel of Lindenhurst.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools