TODAY'S PAPER
68° Good Morning
68° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolBoys Basketball

Alzheimer's All-Star Basketball Classic rosters announced

Chris Atkinson of Long Island Lutheran controls the

Chris Atkinson of Long Island Lutheran controls the ball against Bayside. (Jan. 21, 2013) Credit: Errol Anderson

Eight Newsday All-Long Island first-team selections are among the 52 players who will participate in Sunday’s fifth Alzheimer’s All-Star Basketball Classic at Long Island Lutheran High School in Brookville.

The event features a Nassau vs. Suffolk doubleheader. The girls’ game will begin at 3 p.m. followed by the boys’ game at 6 p.m. Proceeds from the contests will be used to raise funds and awareness for Alzheimer’s Disease.

In the boys’ game, All-Long Island players Mike Almonacy and Tavon Ginyard of Brentwood are among the Suffolk all-stars while another All-Long Island first-team guard, Devonte Green of Lutheran, is a featured player on the Nassau squad. There are a total of seven LuHi players on the Nassau roster including All-Long Island second-team players Chris Atkinson and Marvin Prochet.

In the girls game, All-Long Islanders Boogie Brozoski (Lutheran), Jordan Augustus (St. Mary’s) and Alex Cantwell (North Shore) will play for the Nassau team. Arella Guirantes (Bellport) and Brianna Jones (North Babylon) are among the Suffolk all-stars.

Suffolk Boys Roster

Jamel Allen, Brentwood, Jr.
Mike Almonacy, Brentwood, Jr.
Quinton Bush, Upper Room, Sr.
Jerrell Cowell, Newfield, Sr.
Zachary Cummings, Whitman, Sr.
Devante Dixon, Floyd, Sr.
Naises Fulford, Southampton, Sr.
Tavon Ginyard, Brentwood, Sr.
Lukas Jarret, Northport, Jr.
Isaiah Johnson, Southampton, Sr.
Brendan Laing, Babylon, Sr.
Charles Manning, Bridgehampton, Jr.
Zachary Moore, North Babylon, Sr.

Nassau Boys Roster

Elijah Bailey, Lutheran, Sr.
Chris Burkley, Lutheran, Sr.
Marvin Chartelain, Baldwin, Sr.
Shane Gatling, Baldwin, Jr.
Royage Campbell, Lutheran, Sr.
Chris Kelly, St. Mary’s, So.
Jose Martinez, Lutheran, Sr.
Alex Sorensen, South Side, Jr.
Chris Atkinson, Lutheran, Sr.
Thomas O'Connell, Chaminade, Sr.
Shomari Redd, Uniondale, Sr.
Devonte Green, Lutheran, Jr.
Marvin Prochet, Lutheran, Sr.

Suffolk Girls roster

Alexia Douglas, Brentwood, Sr.
Arella Guirantes, Bellport, Sr.
Brianna Jones, North Babylon, Sr.
Chelsea Schultz, Commack, Sr.
Danielle Cosgrove, Sachem East, Fr.
Heather Forster, Huntington, Sr.
Ihnacinse Grady, Copiague, Sr.
Jayla Jones-Pack, St. Anthony’s, Jr.
Kayla Hill, St. John the Baptist, Sr.
Mikaiya Moore, Copiague, Jr.
Sarah Edmond, St. Anthony’s, Jr.
Tanna Mohammed, Glenn, Sr.
Donasja Scott, Harborfields, Sr.

Nassau Girls Roster

Boogie Brozoski, Lutheran, Sr.
Kaela Hilaire, Floral Park, Jr.
Mei Lynn Bautista, St. Mary’s, Sr.
Jordan Augustus, St. Mary’s, Sr.
Nani Redford, Lutheran, Sr.
Gianna Gotti, Oyster Bay, Fr.
Sam Aurrichio, Garden City, Sr.
Taylor Byrne, Lutheran, Sr.
Alex Parlato, Wantagh, Sr.
Alex Cantwell, North Shore, Sr.
Melanie Hingher, Massapequa, Jr.
Lames El Gammal, Baldwin, Jr.
Grace Stone, Lutheran, Fr.

More high schools