TODAY'S PAPER
Scattered Clouds 39° Good Morning
Scattered Clouds 39° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolBoys Basketball

Alzheimer's All-Star Classic set for Saturday at Brentwood High School

Brentwood guard Michael Almonacy shoots a free throw

Brentwood guard Michael Almonacy shoots a free throw in overtime against Southampton in the Suffolk boys basketball overall final on Friday, March 6, 2015. Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Brentwood teammates and returning Newsday All-Long Island first-team selections Mike Almonacy and Jamel Allen headline the Suffolk County boys team that will face Nassau County in the 6th Alzheimer's All-Star Basketball Classic on Saturday at Brentwood High School.

Allen, a high-flying forward, and Almonacy, a multipurpose guard, have led Brentwood to back-to-back Long Island championships and trips to the state tournament in Glens Falls. Almonacy already has committed to Stony Brook.

Devonte Green of Long Island Lutheran, also a Newsday All-Long Island first-team selection last season, leads the Nassau team that includes three other LuHi players. Green, a high-scoring guard and brother of San Antonio Spurs sharpshooter Danny Green, had considered transferring to Brewster Academy in New Hampshire, but changed his mind.

Three Newsday All-Long Island second-team choices will play in the boys game, which begins at 5 p.m.: Lukas Jarrett (Northport) and Israel Johnson (Southampton) for Suffolk and Alex Sorenson (South Side) for Nassau.

Four Newsday All-Long Island second-team selections will participate in the girls game, which begins at 3 p.m., also at Brentwood High. They are: Kaela Hilaire (Floral Park) and Aziah Hudson (Baldwin) for Nassau, and Alexa Fotopolous (Hampton Bays) and Taylor Goode (St. Anthony's) for Suffolk.

Admission is $10 and proceeds will be donated to the Alzheimer's Association of Long Island.

THE ROSTERS

SUFFOLK BOYS

Jamel Allen, Brentwood, Sr.

Mike Almonacy, Brentwood, Sr.

Kenny Charles, Huntington, Sr.

Kian Dalyrimple, Half Hollow Hills West, Sr.

Mekhi Hall, Brentwood, Jr.

Lukas Jarrett, Northport, Sr.

Darien Jenkins, Deer Park, Jr.

Israel Johnson, Southampton, Sr.

Myquel Matthews, Central Islip, Sr.

Alex Merhige, Harborfields, Sr.

Andre Morgan, Copiague, Sr.

Tristan Wissemann, Shelter Island, Sr.

Malcolm Wynter, Harborfields, Sr.

NASSAU BOYS

Timmy Awosika, South Side, Sr.

Justin Caldwell, Baldwin, Sr.

Rojaye Campbell, LI Lutheran, Sr.

Chris Coalman, LI Lutheran, Jr.

Kyle DeVerna, Kellenberg, Sr.

Shane Gatling, Baldwin, Sr.

Devonte Green, LI Lutheran, Sr.

Donatas Kupsas, LI Lutheran, So.

Travis Morgan, Elmont, Sr.

Jared Rhoden, Baldwin, Jr.

Alex Sorenson, South Side, Sr.

Steve Torre, Kellenberg, Sr.

SUFFOLK GIRLS

Danielle Cosgrove, Sachem East, So.

Sarah Edmond, St. Anthony's, Sr.

Alexa Fotopolous, Hampton Bays, Sr.

Taylor Goode, St. Anthony's, Sr.

Jayla Jones-Pack, St. Anthony's, Sr.

Alexa Matterra, East Islip, Senior

Maia Moffitt, St. Anthony's, Jr.

Mikaiya Moore, Copiague, Sr.

Allyson Murphy, St. Anthony's, Sr.

Victoria Pearce, Bay Shore, Jr.

Mesha Rivers, Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.

Tiffany Slicklein, Kings Park, Jr.

Etalyia Vogt, St. Anthony's, Sr.

Jasmine White, St. Anthony's, Jr.

NASSAU GIRLS

Jenna Annacchiarico, Baldwin, So.

Kadaja Bailey, St Mary's, So.

Gianna Gotti, Oyster Bay, So.

Kaia Harrison, Baldwin, Fr.

Kaila Hilaire, Floral Park, Sr.

Aziah Hudson, Baldwin, So.

Sarah Mortensen, LI Lutheran, Sr.

Lindsay O'Sullivan, Friends Academy, Sr.

Destiny Samuel, LI Lutheran, So.

Morgan Staab, Kellenberg, So.

Grace Stone, LI Lutheran, So.

Jourdin Thomas, South Side, Jr.

Gabrielle Zaffiro, North Shore, So.

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE