TODAY'S PAPER
42° Good Afternoon
42° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolBoys Basketball

Nassau boys basketball preview

Tristan Brown of the Elmont Spartans goes to

Tristan Brown of the Elmont Spartans goes to the hoop against Shomari Redd of the Uniondale Knights at Clark Athletic Center of SUNY-Old Westbury on Wednesday, Feb. 26, 2014. Photo Credit: Jim McIsaac

NASSAU AA-I

1. UNIONDALE KNIGHTS

Coach: Tom Diana

Key players: G Shomari Redd 6-1; G Marvin Lawrence 5-7; G Kyle Harding 6-0; F Talek Butler 6-2; F Najee Peters 6-4

Outlook: Redd, one of the county's best, could lead the quick and tough defensive team to another appearance in the county final.

2. FARMINGDALE DALERS

Coach: Jim Pastier

Key players: G Danny McKeon 6-0; G Mike Scheuerer 6-3; G Rah-Quell Rogers 5-8; F Ryan Stapleton 6-5; F Sal Nicosia 5-10

Outlook: McKeon is the only returning starter from last year's county championship team. Expectation is to compete again for the title.

3. FREEPORT RED DEVILS

Coach: Bob DeBonis

Key players: G Willie Tenzie 5-5; G Marcel Smiley 5-10; F Luke Perkins 6-4; F Stafford Nicholas 6-1; F Jordan Curtis 6-4

Outlook: The completely new starting five could lead team to a playoff spot.

4. MASSAPEQUA CHIEFS

Coach: Martin Voigt

Key players: G Dylan Nealis 5-8; G Brandon Merklin 5-11; G Joe Perna 5-10; F Sean Gleason 6-1; F Sean Nealis 6-4

Outlook: With a deliberate offensive style, the Chiefs will have a balanced attack.

5. SYOSSET BRAVES

Coach: Greg Cardona

Key players: G Dan Albernas 6-0; G Brett Cohen 5-8; F Alex Rosen 6-2; F Grant Burg 6-4; C Ryan Moro 6-5

Outlook: Albernas and Rosen are a lethal scoring duo that could carry the team.

6. HEMPSTEAD TIGERS

Coach: Lateef Myles

Key players: G Durell Williams 5-10; G Lykeem Bethea 6-0; F Andre Morse 6-3; F Donnell McCullough 6-2; C Daren Faulk 6-4

Outlook: Williams and Bethea lead a very aggressive style on both ends.

NASSAU AA-II

1. BALDWIN BRUINS

Coach: Darius Burton

Key players: G Paul Colson 5-11; G Shane Gatling 6-0; F Daraja Rodwell 6-0; F Marvin Chartelain 6-1; C Paul Nosworthy 6-3

Outlook: Gatling is one of the county's top all-around players and Nosworthy provides a solid presence in the paint.

2. VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL EAGLES

Coach: Hayward Alfred

Key players: G Tyrone Gordan 5-9; G William Ellis 6-0; F Winston Jones 6-6; F Amenrah Reid 6-5; C Carlos Jackson 6-4

Outlook: Jones, an All-County selection, could lead team toward a deep playoff run. With size, the keys will be interior defense and rebounding.

3. EAST MEADOW JETS

Coach: Barry Dickson

Key players: G Ryan Bergmann 5-9; G Brandon Callaghan 6-1; F Joe Forrler 6-4; F Tommy Zitzmann 6-3; C Austin Birnbaum 6-5

Outlook: With more depth than in recent years, captain Forrier hopes to lead Jets to playoffs.

4. PORT WASHINGTON VIKINGS

Coach: Sean Dooley

Key players: G Daniel Ernst 5-8; G Jake Block 5-10; F Adam Mizrahi 6-2; F Noah Lidner 6-1; C Zach Jimenez 6-4

Outlook: A very young and inexperienced team will look to improve in deep conference.

5. PLAINVIEW JFK HAWKS

Coach: Mike Harris

Key players: G Brendan Fitzpatrick 6-0; G Jacob Pullman 5-8; F Allen Durutovic 6-5; F David Glass 6-3; C Bradley Weiss 6-5

Outlook: Durutovic is a matchup problem for many opposing teams. Behind Fitzpatrick and Weiss, the team could finish near top of conference.

6. OCEANSIDE SAILORS

Coach: Al Lyson

Key players: G Kevin O'Keefe 6-3; G John Grossi 5-7; F Kyle Martin 6-3; F Matt Pino 6-3; C Aronis Espinal 6-4

Outlook: This young group (Pino is the only starting senior) aims to compete for a playoff spot this season with an up-tempo offense.

7. HICKSVILLE COMETS

Coach: Phil Essigman

Key players: F Anthony Rolston 6-0; F Steven Pavlak 6-2; G Connor McPartland 5-9; G Michael Osmundsen 5-10; C Cody Norman 6-5

Outlook: With Osmundsen, a three-sport athlete, as the only senior, the goal is to be competitive.

NASSAU AA-III

1. ELMONT SPARTANS

Coach: George Holub

Key players: G Matthew Graham 6-0; G Victor Olawoye 6-0; F Chiazam Nwankwo 6-3; F KC Ndefo 6-2; C Pauly Paulicap 6-3

Outlook: Nwankwo, who is one of the league's top players, leads the three-time defending conference champions.

2. LONG BEACH MARINES

Coach: Larry Steimer

Key players: G Norman Wilson 6-0; G Ryan Silverman 5-10; G Brian Horne 5-10; F Seamus McDonagh 6-4; C Eric Zeppa 6-3

Outlook: Wilson, a sophomore, will be the main scorer for the team that relies heavily on three-pointers.

3. WESTBURY GREEN DRAGONS

Coach: Dave Graff

Key players: G Jonathan Dean 5-11; G Kyle Spruill 6-3; F Rolgens Dextra 6-1; F Malachi Dean 6-3; C Jerome Cunningham 6-6

Outlook: After moving into the conference, the Green Dragons believe they could finish near the top with the Dean brothers and Cunningham.

4. CALHOUN COLTS

Coach: Jay Kreutzberger

Key players: G Max Vitale 5-9; G Dylan Mulcahy 6-0; F Steve Timberman 6-2; F James Camille 6-1; C Jensen Rosemond 6-3

Outlook: Vitale will help run a new motion offense as the Colts hope to grab a playoff spot.

5. MACARTHUR GENERALS

Coach: Eric Rubin

Key players: G Brian Perez 5-7; G Dean Peluso 5-9; F Ryan Cunningham 5-11; F Phil Carucci 6-0; C Greg Baumstein 6-2

Outlook: A senior-laden group will look to improve after experiencing a tough season last year.

6. HERRICKS HIGHLANDERS

Coach: Tom Kinsella

Key players:G Sam Eiber 5-8; G Denny Kim 5-9; F Anthony Miraglia 6-0; F Nevin Nambiar 6-1; C Gavin Dowd 6-2

Outlook: Cole Eiber, one of the group's leaders, could return by January from an injury, Kinsella said. The team expects to compete for a playoff spot.

7. MEPHAM PIRATES

Coach: Pat Fallon

Key players: G Alec Bonilla 5-7; G Jeremy Lissade 5-7; F John Amon 6-1; F Seamus Kirby 6-1; F Yoni Zigdon 6-2

Outlook: Bonilla is the only returning starter from the young team with a new coach.

NASSAU A-I

1. GREAT NECK SOUTH REBELS

Coach: Stephen Liebertz

Key players: G Ben Lee 5-9; G Han Kevlin 6-0; G David Kimmel 5-10; F Jon Kestenbaum 6-4; F Shane Smith 6-5

Outlook: Rebels look to contend with fast-paced style offense and solid defense.

2. GARDEN CITY TROJANS

Coach: Jim Hegmann

Key players: G Joe Leighton 5-7; G John Wotczak 5-10; G John Granville 5-7; F Brian Leggett 6-2; F Conor Muldoon 6-3

Outlook: With some senior leadership, goal for Trojans is to finish above .500.

3. JERICHO JAYHAWKS

Coach: Walter Bachman

Key players: G Zachary Blitz 6-0; G Matthew Costa 6-0; G Zach Brown 5-8; F Justin Lee 6-4; C Max Rosenbloom 6-6

Outlook: Looks to bounce back after missing the playoffs last season.

4. BELLMORE JFK COUGARS

Coach: Rory Block

Key players: G James Ferry 5-6; G Zach Eisner 5-10; F Josh Wexler 6-2; F Eric Pauly 6-0; C Jake Silverman 6-2

Outlook: The Cougars will look to press and shoot threes.

5. SEWANHAKA INDIANS

Coach: Jay Allen

Key players: G Jessen Leesse 5-10; G Kamoy Silvera 5-8; F Elijah Tracey 6-1; F Carlos Bodden 6-3; C Justin Alexander 6-6

Outlook: A well-rounded group that will look to play in transition on offense and press on defense.

6. WANTAGH WARRIORS

Coach: Keith Hunter

Key players: G Patrick Kissane 5-10; G Chris Taibi 6-1; F Steven Becker 6-4; F Billy Pappas 6-4; C Evan Goldberg 6-6

Outlook: Kissane, a first-year starting senior, is expected to lead the offense.

NASSAU A-II

CAREY SEAHAWKS

Coach: Martin Kelly

Key players: G Mike Catanese 6-3; G Anthony Millan 6-3; F Kieran Murchie 6-4; F Tom Gallant 6-4; F Ed Cosgrove 6-6

Outlook: Murchie will be the go-to scorer with Catanese running the offense. Defense will be strong as well, with Gallant leading the way inside.

GREAT NECK NORTH BLAZERS

Coach: Mike Holleran

Key players: G Eric Reiss 5-8; G Julien Hakimian 5-11; G Brooks Hakimian 6-0; F Oliver Movtady 6-2; F David Hadjibay 6-3

Outlook: Team lost its all-time leading scorer, but will look for balanced scoring from its starting five, as well as contributions from Joe Borachov and Josh Rashtian off the bench.

MANHASSET INDIANS

Coach: George Bruns

Key players: G Jack Keogh 5-8; G John Sanseverino 5-11; G Chris DeMatteis 5-10; F Joe Enea-Senior 6-4; F Keyshawn Johnson 6-5

Outlook: Indians will play strong half-court defense, while Enea and Sanseverino lead the offense.

NEW HYDE PARK GLADIATORS

Coach: Don Rood

Key players: G Joe Langan 6-0; G TJ Goustas 5-11; F James Messina 6-1; F Olivier Simeon 6-0; C Harshal Shah 6-3

Outlook: Gladiators will look to push tempo and make improvements to contend for the playoffs.

PLAINEDGE RED DEVILS

Coach: Brian Buckley

Key players: G Dino Aquilano 5-8; G Tyler Audette 5-10; G/F Patrick Reilly 6-2; F Brandon Doerner 6-3; C William Reichart 6-5

Outlook: Experienced group is eyeing a playoff berth.

SOUTH SIDE CYCLONES

Coach: Jerry D'Angelo

Key players: G Matt DiLuccio 5-11; G Tim Kelly 5-10; G Alex Sorensen 6-1; F Jon Cheslock 6-3; F Tim Awosika 6-8

Outlook: Sorensen, who averaged 15 points and nine rebounds last season, will lead a physical squad.

NASSAU A-III

BETHPAGE GOLDEN EAGLES

Coach: John Davenport

Key players: G Joe Tierney 5-11; G Chris Tempesta 6-0; F Deniz Soybas 6-3; F Jack Dorney 6-0; C Nick Calvachia 6-0

Outlook: Soybas will be the go-to scorer, while Tierney will look to compliment his playmaking with improved scoring prowess.

DIVISION BLUE DRAGONS

Coach: Brian Maini

Key players: G Nick Spitaliere 5-10; G Allen Godfrey 5-11;F James Varela 6-1; F Kyle Freeman 6-2; C Kieran McLaughlin 6-4

Outlook: Five seniors in the starting lineup will look to use their length and athleticism to be disruptive on defense.

FLORAL PARK KNIGHTS

Coach: Sean Boyle

Key players: G Kevin Cluess 6-5; G TJ Cluess 6-4; G Matt Kelly 6-3; F Jimmy Guerriero 6-0; F Nick Jounakos 6-0

Outlook: All-around scoring threat Kevin Cluess and sharpshooting younger brother TJ lead the way, while fellow returning starter Guerriero provides tenacious defense and rebounding. Kelly spaces the floor with his size and shooting ability, and Jounakos provides athleticism in the frontcourt.

HEWLETT BULLDOGS

Coach: Bill Dubin

Key players: F Bar Itzhak 6-4; C Joe Pasquale 6-5; G Luca Preziosi 5-8; G Ryan Steinberg 5-10; G/F Messiah Clark 6-1

Outlook: Team will look to attack in the half-court. Guard Troy Feeney will contribute as well.

GLEN COVE BIG RED

Coach: Peter Falen

Key players: G Kevin Ernest 6-0; G Corey Dinkins 6-1; F Ralik Jackson 6-0; F Rodney Ray 6-3; C David Duda 6-5

Outlook: Team will blend experience with youth and athleticism in a rebuilding season.

ROSLYN BULLDOGS

Coach: Craig Murphy

Key players: G Keandre Augustine 5-9; G Thomas Davis 5-9; G Matt Kramer 5-10; F Omar Burns 6-3; F Noah Nardone 6-4

Outlook: Glenn transfer Augustine joins a fast and versatile backcourt that will look to play at a fast pace.

NASSAU A-IV

LAWRENCE GOLDEN TORNADOES

Coach: Lou Robinson

Key players: G Marcus Saint-Furcy 5-11; G Adante' Oliver 6-1; G Albert Egbulachum 6-3; F Eric Reed 6-5; F Sammy Robinson 6-5

Outlook: 11 seniors graduated from a team that went 17-2 last season, but the team remains big and athletic. Robinson is a sharpshooter, while Saint-Furcy is a playmaker.

LYNBROOK OWLS

Coach: Jamie Adams

Key players: G Jake Sandler 5-8; G Justin Rubin 6-0; F Ryan Candel 6-3; F Frank Boni 6-0; C Armin Cekic 6-5

Outlook: New offensive system will feature Sandler's playmaking and Boni's outside shooting.

NORTH SHORE VIKINGS

Coach: Kevin Carpenter

Key players: G Thomas Litner 5-10; G Nick Hartman 6-3; G Tyler Rieger 6-3; F Anthony Falcone 6-4; F Matt Reali 6-1

Outlook: Litner plays the point for an offense predicated on ball movement.

VALLEY STREAM NORTH SPARTANS

Coach: Dan Achatz

Key players: G Mahlik McLeod 6-1; G Noah Shy 6-1; F Josh Dennis 6-3; F Joseph Kempton 6-3; C Tom Canny 6-3

Outlook: McLeod runs the point in a motion offense that utilizes quick ball movement to create good shots.

VALLEY STREAM SOUTH FALCONS

Coach: Matt Johnsen

Key players: F Tahj Wilson 6-0; F Murilo Pereira 6-3; C Hall Elisias 6-7; G Dana King 5-8; G Jaremi Hernandez 5-11

Outlook: Defending county champions return King, who was third in Nassau in scoring with 22.9 points per game, and Elisias, at 11.8.

ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS

Coach: Alvin Woods

Key players: C Yusuf Young 6-1; G Mitch Davis 5-7; G Quantrell Williams 5-11; F Jordan Armstrong 6-4; F Terrel Canty 6-4

Outlook: A strong frontcourt features Armstrong, who will be the primary scorer, and Canty and Young, who combined to average 18 rebounds per game last season.

NASSAU A-V

CLARKE RAMS

Coach: Dan Reece

Key players: G Joe Roche 5-8, G John Zaino 5-10, G Jason Ferriera 6-1, F Christian Hernandez 6-2, F Thomas Valente 6-1

Outlook: Experienced group is looking to improve and contend for a playoff spot.

FRIENDS ACADEMY QUAKERS

Coach: Steve Hefele

Key players: G JD Baptiste 6-0, G Thomas Frey 6-1, G Jack Deutsch 6-1, F Cyrus Holder 6-3, F Jordan Christian 6-2

Outlook: Holder leads the defending Class C Long Island champions, who are moving up to Class A.

ISLAND TREES BULLDOGS 

Coach: Michael Wimmer

Key players: G Joseph Santoro 5-8, G Ryan Willoughby 5-8, F Ryan Daly 6-2, F Vincent Battaglia 6-1, C Robert LiVoti 6-2

Outlook: Up-tempo offense is based around Santoro, who averaged 10 points and seven assists per game last season.

LOCUST VALLEY FALCONS

Coach: Tim Lomot
Key players: G Danny Wilson 6-1, G Nick Lollo 6-0, F Rich Muller 6-2, F Brian Wright 6-3, F Jake Trainor 6-4

Outlook: Guard Brendan Wright and forward Billy Finke will also get significant minutes for a defense-oriented team.


MINEOLA MUSTANGS

Coach: Ezra Elliott

Key players: G Eric Guardado 5-10, G Ynoh de Guzman 6-0, F Steven Gessner 6-5, F James Wiercinski 6-1, C Mike Pfleger 6-4

Outlook: Versatile forward Gessner returns after missing most of last season with an injury to lead a senior-laden group.

SEAFORD VIKINGS

Coach: Ralph Rossetti

Key players: G Jake Doyle 5-10, G Keith McHugh 6-2, F Robert Buele 6-2, F Mike Scully 6-5, F Patrick Quigley 6-4

Outlook: Scully, McHugh and Buele will lead a big, athletic group.

WEST HEMPSTEAD RAMS 

Coach: Ed Cosgrove

Key players: G Sean Mashburn 6-2, G Darius Francis 6-2, G Bryce Cohen 6-1, F, Anthony Beaubrun 6-3, F Bobby Smith 6-3

Outlook: Beaubrun leads an experienced, transition-based team that finished 16-3 in 2013-14.

NASSAU B

CARLE PLACE FROGS

Coach: John Cantwell

Key players: G Eric McCloskey 5-10; G Austin Topel 5-10; F Lucas Golon 6-0; F Alex Da Costa 6-0; F Omar Martinez 6-0

Outlook: Golon, McCloskey and Austin Topel lead a fast team.

COLD SPRING HARBOR SEAHAWKS

Coach: Jason Mercurio

Key players: F Brian Auersberg 6-2; C Mason Marion 6-3; G Matt Leshardi 5-5; G Wes Szajna 6-3; G Brendan Campbell 6-0

Outlook: Senior trio of Szajna, Campbell and Auersberg lead the Seahawks, who will play at a fast pace on offense.

EAST ROCKAWAY ROCKS

 

Coach: Joe Lores

 

Key players: G Danny Fusco 5-9; G Mike DelGais 5-10; F Dominic DeRosa 6-0; F Noah Ingenito 5-11; C Jack Cussen 6-2

Outlook: Fusco will be the leading scorer and freshman guard Sky Mosley will look to provide a spark off the bench. Quick defense will look to press often.

MALVERNE MULES

Coach: Darrol Lopez

Key players: G James Choisi 5-7; G Chris Hackett 5-10; F Warren Jones 6-2; F Kevin Young 6-5; F Richard Holland 6-4

Outlook: Choisi is a veteran floor general, Hackett provides good defense and perimeter shooting, while Jones is a slashing wing player.

OYSTER BAY BAYMEN

Coach: Brian Boyle

Key players: G Robert Howes 6-0; G Mike Bizzoso 6-0; F Dean Mylonas 6-2; F Leo Baretto 6-4; C Chris Papantoniou 6-4

Outlook: Papantoniou and Howe are returning starters on an up-tempo team, and 6-5 center Felix Gutierrez will get significant minutes off the bench.

WHEATLEY WILDCATS

Coach: Jim Curcio

Key players: G Johnny Carikas 5-9; G Blake Hargrove 5-10; G Donald Hazelton 6-2; F Sam Fieldman 6-3; F/C Josh Jacobs 6-3

Outlook: The defending county Class B champions feature a balanced offense led by versatile forward Fieldman.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools