TODAY'S PAPER
74° Good Morning
74° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolBoys Basketball

Suffolk boys basketball preview

Brentwood's Michael Almonacy, left, looks to dribble past

Brentwood's Michael Almonacy, left, looks to dribble past St. John the Baptist's Zach Locker during the fourth quarter. (Dec. 5, 2013) Photo Credit: James Escher

SUFFOLK I

BRENTWOOD INDIANS

Coach: Anthony Jimenez

Key players: G Michael Almonacy 6-0; G Tavon Ginyard 5-10; F Ali Mableton 6-1; F Vincent Smythe 6-3; F Jamel Allen 6-5

Outlook: Versatile team with depth and experience.

COMMACK COUGARS

Coach: Peter Smith

Key players: G Matthew Glubiak 6-0; G Tom Meloro 6-0; G Ryan Graziano 6-2; F Ryan Steffens 6-3; F Ryan Sinnott 6-5

Outlook: Commack will look to push the pace and play stout defense.

FLOYD COLONIALS

Coach: Rob Hodgson

Key players: G Devonte Dixon 5-8; G Amad Haider 5-8; G Tristan Adams 5-8; G Mark Butler 5-5; F Devin Robinson 6-1

Outlook: With its small lineup, Floyd plans on playing at a faster pace than in past years.

LONGWOOD LIONS

Coach: William McBrien

Key players: G Shalek Rodriguez 5-10; G Kevin Vallejos 5-11; G Lamar Pinto-Cochran 5-11l F Nasheed Dixon 6-3; F Raheem Williams 6-6

Outlook: Defense will be the key as the Lions vie for the playoffs following an 8-10 season.

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD RAIDERS

Coach: Wil Dortonne

Key players: G James Conklin 5-11; G Tyshawn Thomas 5-10; G Brad Malm 5-11; F Michael Baldwin 6-2; F Jason Bihn 6-1

Outlook: Four seniors will start as Raiders look to improve on last season's 8-9 record.

SACHEM EAST FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: John Finta

Key players: G Jake Passaretti 5-11; G Pierce Powell 5-9; F Chris Balsamo 6-2; F Sekai Robinson 6-0; F Jack Johnson 6-0

Outlook: Sachem East features an entirely new starting lineup after going 8-10 last year.

SACHEM NORTH FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Tommy Mullee

Key players: G Darius Townsend 5-7; G Nakhari Nelson 5-7; G Blake Thompson 6-1; F Ian Junge 6-4; C Ryan Koliner 6-3

Outlook: Darius Townsend and Nakhari Nelson form a dynamic backcourt for a team returning nine players.

WARD MELVILLE PATRIOTS

Coach: Tom Femminella

Key players: G Brandon Hart 5-10; G Matt Hudzik 5-10; F Troy Raney 6-2; F Matt O'Hea 6-4; F Tim Specht 6-4

Outlook: Hart is the only returning starter from last year's 10-2 team.

SUFFOLK II

BAY SHORE MARAUDERS

Coach: David Mayo

Key players: G Kyree Sawyer 5-10; G Valaughn Creekmore 6-3; F Kalif Jackson 6-4; F Nigel Gilbert 6-2; C Chris Adames 6-5

Outlook: Depth and defense will be the keys to bouncing back from a 2-16 season.

CENTRAL ISLIP MUSKETEERS

Coach: Jim Mott

Key players: G Brandon Hodge 5-10; G David McKenzie 6-0; G Ryan Beckles 6-2; F Justyn Gilmore 6-2; F Raliek Leonard 6-4

Outlook: Hodge and McKenzie are two of the better players in League II.

CONNETQUOT THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Kyle Black

Key players: G John Hengge 6-0; G Andrew Wright 5-11; F Dan Lewis 6-4; F Shane Wilson 6-5; F Justin Paura 6-2

Outlook: Connetquot will rely on its inside play on both ends of the floor.

HALF HOLLOW HILLS EAST THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Peter Basel

Key players: G D'Nathan Knox 6-2; G Matt Cruz 6-1; G Matt Smith 6-1; G/F Justin Fackler 6-4; F Spencer Stein 6-3

Outlook: Fackler is one of the better players in League II, and Basel is expecting him to average a double-double this season.

LINDENHURST BULLDOGS

Coach: Doc Farrell

Key players: G Sean Varela 5-10; G Marquise Williams 6-1; G Gino Bonagura 5-11; G Femi Bamishe 5-10; F David Keller 6-3

Outlook: The Bulldogs have a veteran lineup with four seniors starting. Bonagura is a junior.

NORTHPORT TIGERS

Coach: Andrew D'Eloia

Key players: G Brennan Whelan 5-11; G Gerard Brady 5-11; G Phil Volpe 6-0; F Luke Del Rossi 6-5; F Lukas Jarrett 6-6

Outlook: Jarrett and Del Rossi are a formidable frontcourt and lead a deep team with many options.

SMITHTOWN EAST BULLS

Coach: Lou Gambeski

Key players: G Brandon Williams 5-8; G Pat Lagravanese 6-1; F Matthew DiPietro 5-10; F Kevin Keese 6-3; F Ryan Ingarozza 6-3

Outlook: An all-county selection last season, Ingarozza will try to build on the 21.3 points and 7.3 rebounds he averaged a season ago.

WHITMAN WILDCATS

Coach: Tom Fitzpatrick

Key players: G Jordan Aiken 5-9; G Willie Petro 5-11; G/F Julian Kleberg 6-1; G/F Gary Harris 6-2; C Dylan McNally 6-4

Outlook: Defense will be the backbone of the Wildcats' approach.

SUFFOLK III

CENTEREACH COUGARS

Coach: Ed Miller

Key players: G Tom Connor 5-10; G Kevin Callahan 5-10; G Jon Agostino 5-8; F Jake Marzocca 6-2; C Greg Marino 6-5

Outlook: Centereach returns its core from Ed Miller's first year as coach.

COPIAGUE EAGLES

Coach: Steve Rebholz

Key players: G Quandell Butler 5-10; G Kevin Roberts 6-3; G Joe Branch 6-1; F Andre Morgan 6-6; F Steven Szabo 6-4

Outlook: Copiague has a deep, veteran group that advanced to the second round of the playoffs last year.

HALF HOLLOW HILLS WEST COLTS

Coach: Bill Mitaritonna

Key players: G Kian Dalyrimple 6-4; G Richie Altenord 6-3; G Deven Williams 5-10; F Justin Leonard 6-4; F Cameron Jordan 6-5

Outlook: All nine rotation players have at least one year of varsity experience.

NEWFIELD WOLVERINES

Coach: Anthony Agostino

Key players: G Jarell Cowell 6-2; G Denzel Williams 5-10; G Marty Colleran 5-9; F Nick Buscemi 6-3; F Dylan Ferrari 6-4

Outlook: Cowell leads a Newfield team that features several athletic guards.

NORTH BABYLON BULLDOGS

Coach: Brendan McCaffrey

Key players: G Zachary Moore 6-0; G Brandon Sobotker 5-11; G Jared Zeigler 6-0; F Timothy Forbes 6-6; F Aaron Lee 6-2

Outlook: The Bulldogs, with their uptempo offense, are looking for a second straight league title.

RIVERHEAD BLUE WAVES

Coach: John Rossetti

Key players: G Joe Cunningham 5-10; G Lintell Brown 6-2; G Ryun Moore 6-0; G/F Tyrese Kerr 6-3; C Ethan Greenidge 6-5

Outlook: Four players expected to start saw minutes on last year's 4-13 team.

SMITHTOWN WEST BULLS

Coach: Michael Agostino

Key players: G Matt Misser 6-3; G Nick Grande 5-10; F Peter Torres 6-0; F Nick Paquette 6-3; C Matt English 6-4

Outlook: Paquette will anchor the Bulls, who were 12-8 last season.

WEST ISLIP LIONS

Coach: Tom Cross

Key Players: G Dan Cunningham 6-0; G Bryan Woodburn 5-10; G Dan Francke 6-0; F Stephen Davidson 6-2; F Frank Fiorino 6-3

Outlook: Three-point shooting by Cunningham and Woodburn should be a strength for the Lions.

SUFFOLK IV

BELLPORT CLIPPERS

Coach: Peter Grossi

Key players: G Nick Dunning 5-11; G Jaye Bookhart 5-10; G Darius Brown 5-9; F Andrew Trent 6-3; F Jared Murphy 6-1

Outlook: The Clippers are a solid defensive team.

DEER PARK FALCONS

Coach: John McCaffery

Key players: G Isaiah Malone 5-9; G Josh Pismeny 5-10; G Davien Jenkins 6-1; F Princeton Louis 6-4; C Tyler Pierre 6-6

Outlook: The three-time defending champs rely on a new core as they try to extend their streak.

EAST ISLIP REDMEN

Coach: Rob Schwender

Key players: G Harley Spinks 6-0; G Sean Glennon 6-0; G Steven Cinquemani 6-0; F Zach Acocella 6-3; F Tyler Clehane 6-3

Outlook: The Redmen have made the playoffs in 13 of the last 14 seasons.

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR SHARKS

Coach: Chris Carlson

Key players: G Mike McCormick 5-9; G Dan McCormick 6-0; G Tristan Luccari 6-2; F Dylan Demasi 6-3; F Jordan Nelson 6-3

Outlook: The Sharks will attempt to return to the AA playoffs in their first year back in League IV.

HAUPPAUGE EAGLES

Coach: Brad Hughes

Key players: G Ryan SanFilippo 5-10; G Nick Scozzari 6-0; G Nick Fanti 6-2; F Nick Pace 6-4; C Anthony Troise 6-5

Outlook: With seven returning seniors, experience is the strength of the Eagles.

HUNTINGTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Brian Carey

Key players: G Scott Gulizio 6-1; G Andrew Hampton 5-10; G/F Shyhein Brewster 6-2; G/F Kenny Charles 6-3; G/F Kenny McCarthy 6-3

Outlook: Huntington lost four league games by seven total points without McCarthy, who tore his ACL before last season.

KINGS PARK KINGSMEN

Coach: Chris Rube

Key players: G Paul Cooper 5-9; G/F Chris O'Farrell 6-0; G/F Glenn Petraitis 6-4; F/C Cooper Bower 6-5; F/C Harrison Bower 6-4

Outlook: The Kingsmen hope to return to the playoffs, where they lost to Brentwood last year.

WEST BABYLON EAGLES

Coach: Tim Lynch

Key players: G Tim Kranz 6-2; G Nick Gilley 5-11; G Wesley Mercado 6-2; F Phil Dellisola 6-2; C Davante Penn 6-6

Outlook: The Eagles return all five starters, led by Kranz, an all-league player.

SUFFOLK V

COMSEWOGUE WARRIORS

Coach: Joel Sutherland

Key players: G James Thristino 5-11; G Dylan Cervini 5-11; F Alex Walsh 6-0; F Anthony Colao 6-4; C James Mimnaugh 6-3

Outlook: The Warriors hope to build off their first playoff appearance in five years.

HARBORFIELDS TORNADOES

Coach: Chris Agostino

Key players: G Malcolm Wynter 5-10;  G Elias Berbari 6-1; F Robert Pecorelli 6-3;  F Nick Mitchell 6-2; C Alex Merhige 6-6

Outlook: Agostino said this is his toughest team, which also features five starters with varsity experience.

ISLIP BUCCANEERS

Coach: Jamie Lynch

Key players: G Caleb Staneck 5-9; G Frankie Basile 6-0; F Raphael Alomar 6-1; F Anil John 6-4; C Can Oztimurlenk 6-6

Outlook: Basile is one of Suffolk's top returning scorers after averaging 22 points per game last season.

ROCKY POINT EAGLES

Coach: Jim Jordan

Key players: G Brian Lynch 5-11; G Harry Lynch 5-10; G Marc Bruno 5-10; F Brandon Fisher 6-1; F Colin Kotarski 6-1

Outlook: Cousins Brian and Harry Lynch return from last season's backcourt.

SAYVILLE GOLDEN FLASHES

Coach: Lou Lowe

Key players: G Austin Read 5-10; G Hunter Schenkel 6-2; F Kevin O'Halloran 6-2; F Connor Gaffney 6-3; C Chris Matson 6-3

Outlook: Lowe expects his team to feature a balanced scoring attack as it vies for its second straight playoff berth.

WESTHAMPTON HURRICANES

Coach: John Baumiller

Key players: G Liam Huysman 6-3; G Devin Ware 5-10; G Bryce Phillips 5-9; G/F Charles Caputo 6-2 F Emanuel Clarke 6-4

Outlook: The Hurricanes will look to build on last season's loss in the county semifinals.

SUFFOLK VI

AMITYVILLE WARRIORS

Coach: Bill Kretz

Key players: G Mike Smith 6-1; G/F Nazir McLamb 6-1; G/F Vinny Henry 6-2; F Malcolm Mathis 6-2; F Gary Looney 6-2

Outlook: The Warriors will continue to play their uptempo, high-pressure style of play even after the coaching change.

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT PHANTOMS

Coach: Charlie Peck

Key players: G Doug Niblock 6-0; G Ka'Sean Watlington 5-11; G Tim Darby 5-11; G Jack Alliegro 5-10; F George Riefenstahl 6-6

Outlook: The Phantoms will use speed and good shooting in Peck's first season as coach.

EAST HAMPTON BONACKERS

Coach: Bill McKee

Key players: G Brandon Kennedy-Gay 5-11; G Kyle McKee 5-11; G Kevin Fee 6-0; F Brandon Johnson 6-3; F Regis O'Neil 6-3

Outlook: The Bonackers hope last season's late hot streak carries over into 2014-15.

GLENN KNIGHTS

Coach: Charly Rogener

Key players: G Wayne White 6-1; G Albert Kim 5-8; G Damique Reddick 6-1; F Zach Coppola 6-2; F Timmy Greschner 6-6

Outlook: Defense will be a strength for the Knights, who look to make the playoffs again.

MILLER PLACE PANTHERS

Coach: Chris Cevino

Key players: G Andrew Read 6-1; G Max Steel 5-11; G Rayshawn Brewster 5-11; F Kyle Reed 6-0; F Will Nielis 6-3

Outlook: Sophomores Emod Greene and Christian Loretta round out a young team looking to create a winning culture under its first-year coach.

MOUNT SINAI MUSTANGS

Coach: Ryan McNeely

Key players: G Christian Dular 5-9; G Brandon Bonanno 6-1; G/F Nolan Kelly 6-3; F Nick Schmitt 6-3; F Seth Brand 6-5

Outlook: The Mustangs return four of five starters from last season's 2-16 team.

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER WILDCATS

Coach: Kevin Culhane

Key players: G Kieran Qualley 6-2; G Doug DeMaio 5-11; F Dan Hughes 6-5; F Jonah Caldwell 6-4; F Jack Zukowski 6-2

Outlook: Hughes and Caldwell lead an experienced group that went 9-8 last season.

SUFFOLK VII

BABYLON PANTHERS

Coach: Chris Morra

Key players: G Nick Antolini 6-2; G Stephen Schweitzer 5-10; F Dillon Kelly 6-4; F K'Sean Reid 5-11; C Brendan Laing 6-8

Outlook: Babylon graduated two Division I athletes, but Laing is the reigning League VII Player of the Year.

CENTER MORICHES RED DEVILS

Coach: Nick Thomas

Key players: G Anthony Parlato 5-9; G Tyrell Thomas 5-9; F Todd Rowland 6-3; F Matt Almond 6-3; C Tyliek Quinonez 6-6

Outlook: The backcourt of Parlato and Thomas gained valuable experience as members of the 2012 LIC team.

HAMPTON BAYS BAYMEN

Coach: Pete Meehan

Key players: G Matt Rinaldi 6-2; G Shane Courtenay 6-0; F Josh Karl 5-11; F Tyler Carbone 6-0; C Dan Aube 6-4

Outlook: The Baymen are working on their "on-court''decorum after a winless season in league play.

MATTITUCK TUCKERS

Coach: Paul Ellwood

Key players: G Will Gildersleeve 6-1; G Parker Tuthill 6-0; G Joe Tardif 5-9; F Chris Dwyer 6-2; F Ryan Mowdy 6-3

Outlook: The Tuckers return four starters from last season's playoff team that averaged 68 points per game.

MERCY MONARCHS

Coach: Mike Clauberg

Key players: G Joe Jeskie 5-9; G Reggie Archer 6-0; F Kevin Santacroce 6-4; F Eddie Kneski 6-1; C Jasper Bradley 6-3

Outlook: The Monarchs will look to Archer and Kneski for leadership after two key players transferred during the summer.

PORT JEFFERSON ROYALS

Coach: Keith Buehler

Key players: G Noah Davis 6-0; G Parker Schoch 5-9; F Dimas Perez 6-2; F Kris Cheslock 6-1; F Dylan Wennerod 6-2

Outlook: Davis, Schoch and Perez each made an impact on last year's team.

SOUTHAMPTON MARINERS

Coach: Herm Lamison

Key players: G Israel Johnson 6-0; G Zach Cummings 5-11; G Nitauke Williams 5-11; G/F Nasies Fulford 6-4; F Isaiah Johnson 6-3

Outlook: The Mariners return two starters from last yea''s LIC winner and add Whitman transfer Cummings.

WYANDANCH WARRIORS

Coach: Barry Baker

Key players: G Kamar Harris 5-9; G Kashawn Charles 6-0; G Stanley Joiner 6-1; F Taequan Brooks 6-3; C Kaymel Cabbagestalk 6-7

Outlook: Led by Cabbagestalk, the Warriors have a strong returning core.

SUFFOLK VIII

BRIDGEHAMPTON KILLER BEES

Coach: Carl Johnson

Key players: G Tylik Furman 5-10, G/F Matthew Hostetter 6-1, G/F Elijah Jackson 5-10, G/F Charles Manning 6-3, F Josh Lamison 6-0

Outlook: Furman, Lamison and Manning form a solid trio for Bridgehampton.

GREENPORT PORTERS

Coach: Ev Corwin

Key players: G Tim Stevens 5-9, G Darius Bolling 5-10, G Angel Colon 5-11, G Darius Strickland 5-11, F Tyshee Williams 6-0

Outlook: Greenport has a promising young scorer in Strickland and senior leadership from Stevens, Williams and Colon.

PIERSON WHALERS

Coach: Dan White

Key players: G Sean Sloane 5-11, G Andrew James 5-10, G Stephen Musnicki 6-1, F Ben Kushner 6-2, F Rob Evjen 6-4

Outlook: The Whalers’ strengths are their defense and their ability to run the floor.

ROSS COSMOS

Coach: Lynn Ramage 

Key players: G Jeremy Guan 6-0, G Anish Rishi 6-0, G Tommy Jerido 5-10, G/F Dan Okin 6-2, F Madison Hummel 6-3

Outlook: Ross will start at a slower tempo but hopes to play at a faster pace as the season progresses.

SHELTER ISLAND INDIANS

Coach: Jay Card Jr.

Key players: G Sawyer Clark 5-8, G Billy Boeklen 6-0, F Johnny Sturges 5-11, F Tristin Wissemann 6-4, C Semaj Lawrence 6-4

Outlook: Wissemann, the team's leading scorer last season, will be the focal point of the offense again this year.

SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN KNIGHTS

Coach: Daniel Skaritka

Key players: G Charles Bellini 6-0, G Glen-Luke Middendof 5-8, F Cody Collins 6-3, F Zach Diblanda 6-2, C Connor McCabe 6-6

Outlook: Bellini returns after averaging 13 points and six assists as the Knights try to make it back to the playoffs.

SOUTHOLD FIRST SETTLERS

Coach: Phil Reed

Key players: G Greg Gehring 5-9, G Liam Walker 6-0, F Shayne Johnson 5-11, F Alex Poliwoda 5-11, C Matt McCarthy 6-3

Outlook: The return of Walker and the addition of Gehring, a transfer from Mercy, will make for a dynamic offense.

STONY BROOK BEARS

Coach: Michael Hickey

Key players: G Luke Meyer 5-10, G Rob Colarusso 5-10, G Luke O'Connor 6-1, F Chester Kayonga 6-3, F Jyles Etienne 6-5

Outlook: Stony Brook graduated its top eight players from last year's county champs but expects to be in the running for another league title.

 

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools