TODAY'S PAPER
Clear 18° Good Afternoon
Clear 18° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolCross Country

Suffolk cross country state qualifier

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013) Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Suffolk's top cross country runners competed in the state qualifier Saturday at Sunken Meadow State Park.

Shoreham/Wading River's Ryan Udvadia wins the Class B
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Shoreham/Wading River's Ryan Udvadia wins the Class B boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Shoreham/Wading River's Katherine Lee finishes second in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Shoreham/Wading River's Katherine Lee finishes second in the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Jeremy Miekley places third in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Miller Place's Jeremy Miekley places third in the Class B boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Islip's Mike Watts finishes second in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Islip's Mike Watts finishes second in the Class B boys 5K run on Nov. 2, 2013.

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the Class B
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Connetquot's Erin Melly wins the Class A girls
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Connetquot's Erin Melly wins the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Eastport/South Manor's Taylor McClay finishes second in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Eastport/South Manor's Taylor McClay finishes second in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Eastport/South Manor's Tom Meehan competes in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Eastport/South Manor's Tom Meehan competes in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Sachem East's Trevor Guerrera places fourth in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Sachem East's Trevor Guerrera places fourth in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Sachem North's Elise Ramirez competes in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Sachem North's Elise Ramirez competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Bellport's Mariah Jno-Charles places third in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Bellport's Mariah Jno-Charles places third in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys Class A
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys Class A 5K run with a time of 15:58:16. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Tim McGowan finishes second in the boys
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Northport's Tim McGowan finishes second in the boys Class A 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Jack McGowan places third in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Northport's Jack McGowan places third in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Center Moriches Ryleigh Donegan wins the Class C/D
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Center Moriches Ryleigh Donegan wins the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Mattituck's Melanie Pfennig finishes second in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Mattituck's Melanie Pfennig finishes second in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the Class C/D
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Nolan Laura places third in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Miller Place's Nolan Laura places third in the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Port Jefferson's Justin Julich finishes second in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Port Jefferson's Justin Julich finishes second in the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Hampton Bays Nicholas Berglin places third in the
Photo Credit: George A. Faella

Hampton Bays Nicholas Berglin places third in the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE