TODAY'S PAPER
71° Good Afternoon
71° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolFootball

A summer seeding

I’ll be taking vacation time in July, but will be back in August just in time for two-a-days and the resumption of Zog’s Blog.

Thought I’d offer one more football fix for our fans – the seeds for the 2011 season, as voted by the coaches last winter. You’ll note some of the leagues have been realigned, based on the latest enrollment figures.

Here are the schools that have changed leagues:

Nassau – Valley Stream Central (from II to I); Herricks (from I to II); Carle Place (from III to II); Roslyn (from II to III); Floral Park (From IV to III); West Hempstead (from III to IV).

Suffolk – West Islip (from II to I); Deer Park (from III to II); Whitman (from I to II); Hauppauge (from III to II); Bellport (from II to III); Comsewogue (from II to III); Amityville (from III to IV); Shoreham-Wading River (from III to IV).

Have a great summer!

NASSAU COUNTY 2011 SEEDINGS

Conference I
1. Freeport
2. Farmingdale
3. Oceanside
4. Syosset
5. East Meadow
6. MacArthur
7. Massapequa
8. Baldwin
9. Uniondale
10. Hicksville
11. Valley Stream Central
12. Plainview JFK
13. Hempstead
14. Port Washington

Conference II
1. Garden City
2. Carey
3. Wantagh
4. Mepham
5. Elmont
6. Long Beach
7. Calhoun
8. Westbury
9. New Hyde Park
10. Carle Place-Wheatley
11. Bellmore JFK
12. Herricks
13. Great Neck South
14. Jericho

Conference III
1. Lynbrook
2. Lawrence
3. Plainedge
4. Hewlett
5. Bethpage
6. Sewanhaka
7. Floral Park
8. Glen Cove
9. Manhasset
10. Division
11. Roslyn
12. South Side
13. Valley Stream South
14. Great Neck North

Conference IV
1. Seaford
2. Roosevelt
3. East Rockaway
4. North Shore
5. Clarke
6. Cold Spring Harbor
7. Mineola
8. Island Trees
9. West Hempstead
10. Locust Valley
11. Malverne
12. Friends
13. Valley Stream North
14. Oyster Bay

SUFFOLK COUNTY SEEDINGS

Division I
1. Floyd
2. Sachem North
3. Longwood
4. Northport
5. Brentwood
6. Connetquot
7. Lindenhurst
8. Bay Shore
9. Ward Melville
10. West Islip
11. Patchogue-Medford
12. Commack
13. Sachem East
14. Central Islip

Division II
1. East Islip
2. Newfield
3. West Babylon
4. Smithtown West
5. Half Hollow Hills West
6. North Babylon
7. Riverhead
8. Deer Park
9. Whitman
10. Smithtown East
11. Hauppauge
12. Centereach
13. Copiague
14. Half Hollow Hills East

Division III
1. Sayville
2. Bellport
3. Huntington
4. Islip
5. Westhampton
6. Kings Park
7. Miller Place
8. Comsewogue
9. Harborfields
10. Eastport-South Manor
11. Rocky Point
12. East Hampton

Division IV
1. Amityville
2. Glenn
3. Babylon
4. Mt. Sinai
5. Bayport-Blue Point
6. Greenport/Southold
7. Port Jefferson
8. Hampton Bays
9. Center Moriches
10. Shoreham-Wading River
11. Southampton
12. Mercy
13. Wyandanch
14. Stony Brook

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools