2009-10 NYSSWA rankings (through Dec. 22; next update Jan. 6)

Class AA

1: 6-0 Kingston-9

2: 5-0 Syracuse Corcoran-3

3: 6-0 Mercy-5

4: 4-1 Mount Vernon-1

5: 1-0 North Babylon-11
6: 1-0 Massapequa-8

7: 4-1 Shenendehowa-2

advertisement | advertise on newsday

8: 4-1 Colonie-2

9: 4-0 Greece Athena-5

10: 5-0 Orchard Park-6

11: 4-0 Farmingdale-8

12: 5-1 Williamsville North-6

13: 3-2 Cicero-North Syracuse-3

14: 4-1 Warwick-9

15: 1-2 Sachem East-11

16: 4-1 Lockport-6

17: 2-0 Northport-11

advertisement | advertise on newsday

18: 4-0 Binghamton-4

19: 4-2 Fairport-4

20: 3-2 Ossining-1

 

Class A

advertisement | advertise on newsday

1: 5-0 Averill Park-2

2: 2-0 Garden City-8
3: 2-0 Harborfields-11

4: 4-0 Lakeland-1

5: 6-0 Albertus Magnus-1

6: 6-0 Holy Names-2

7: 5-1 Greece Arcadia-5

8: 3-0 Division-8
9: 3-0 Shoreham-Wading River-11

10: 4-0 Red Hook-9

11: 6-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3

12: 6-0 Newark-5

13: 4-1 Grand Island-6

14: 3-0 Maine-Endwell-4

15: 5-0 Pioneer-6

16: 5-0 Cortland-3

17: 4-2 Mohonasen-2

18: 4-1 Malone-10

19: 6-1 Wallkill-9

20: 4-2 Pittsford Sutherland-5

 

Class B

1: 4-0 Nanuet-1

2: 5-0 Oneonta-4

3: 4-0 South Jefferson-3

4: 6-0 Ellenville-9

5: 5-0 Irvington-1

6: 5-0 Northeastern Clinton-7

7: 4-1 Center Moriches-11
8: 2-1 Wyandanch-11

9: 5-0 Westhill-3

10: 5-1 Watervliet-2

11: 4-0 Olean-6

12: 4-0 Chenango Valley-4

13: 5-0 Lansing-4

14: 5-1 Palmyra-Macedon-5

15: 6-1 Sherburne-Earlville-3

16: 3-0 Carle Place-8

17: 4-1 Livonia-5

18: 3-0 Burke Catholic-9

19: 5-1 Mt. St. Mary’s-CHS

20: 4-0 Allegany-Limestone-6

 

Class C

1: 4-0 Maple Hill-2

2: 6-0 Gananda-5

3: 4-0 Hoosic Valley-2

4: 3-1 Stony Brook-11

5: 5-0 Bishop Grimes-3

6: 6-0 Little Falls-3

7: 4-0 Pavilion-5

8: 2-0 East Rockaway-8

9: 5-0 Immaculata-CHS

10: 5-0 Tioga-4

11: 4-1 Voorheesville-2

12: 5-3 Haldane-1

13: 5-1 Marion-5

14: 4-1 Randolph-6

15: 5-0 Thousand Islands-3

16: 5-1 Odessa-Montour-4

17: 1-0 Plattsburgh Seton-7

18: 4-1 Harpursville-4

19: 3-1 Red Jacket-5

20: 4-1 Tri-Valley-9

20: 5-1 Mohawk-3

 

Class D

1: 3-1 Coleman Catholic-9

2: 6-0 Pine Valley-6

3: 6-0 Hammond-10

4: 5-0 South Kortright-4

5: 4-0 Fort Edward-2

6: 6-0 Elba-5

7: 3-1 Clymer-6

8: 5-2 Sackets Harbor-3

9: 5-1 Madrid-Waddington-10

10: 3-0 Whitehall-2

11: 4-1 Germantown-2

12: 4-1 Westport-7

13: 5-0 Canaseraga-5

14: 6-1 New York Mills-3

15: 3-1 Davenport-4

16: 3-1 Batavia Notre Dame-5

17: 4-0 Harrisville-10

18: 4-0 Oriskany-3

19: 5-1 Jasper-Troupsburg-5

20: 3-2 Schenevus-4

20: 0-1 Shelter Island-11