TODAY'S PAPER
Scattered Clouds 40° Good Morning
Scattered Clouds 40° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolGirls Basketball

Girls basketball state rankings

2009-10 NYSSWA rankings (through Jan. 5)

 Class AA

1: 8-0 Kingston-9

2: 9-0 Syracuse Corcoran-3

3: 6-1 Mount Vernon-1

4: 5-1 Shenendehowa-2

5: 7-1 Colonie-2

6: 7-0 Orchard Park-6

7: 7-1 Mercy-5

8: 7-1 Farmingdale-8

9: 2-1 North Babylon-11

10: 4-4 Massapequa-8

11: 8-0 Fayetteville-Manlius-3

12: 7-1 Warwick-9

13: 8-0 Binghamton-4

14: 5-3 Sachem East-11

15: 5-1 Lockport-6

16: 8-1 Ward Melville-11

17: 6-2 Fairport-4

18: 5-3 Ossining-1

19: 5-2 Greece Athena-5

20: 5-2 Williamsville North-6

 

Class A

1: 8-0 Averill Park-2

2: 6-0 Lakeland-1

3: 6-0 Albertus Magnus-1

4: 8-0 Holy Names-2

5: 6-1 Greece Arcadia-5

6: 7-0 Division-8

7: 7-1 Shoreham-Wading River-11

8: 7-1 Garden City-8

9: 6-2 Cornwall-9

10: 7-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3

11: 7-0 Cortland-3

12: 6-1 Maine-Endwell-4

13: 7-1 Pioneer-6

14: 6-2 Mohonasen-2

15: 7-1 Malone-10

16: 6-1 Wallkill-9

17: 4-2 Sutherland-5

18: 7-1 Newark-5

19: 5-1 Pearl River-1

20: 7-2 Camden-3

20: 6-1 Corning East-4

 

Class B

1: 7-0 Nanuet-1

2: 6-0 South Jefferson-3

3: 7-0 Ellenville-9

4: 6-1 Irvington-1

5: 6-0 Northeastern Clinton-7

6: 7-0 Lansing-4

7: 7-0 Westhill-3

8: 6-1 Oneonta-4

9: 4-2 Nazareth-5

10: 7-1 Watervliet-2

11: 6-0 Olean-6

12: 7-1 Briarcliff-1

13: 6-1 Livonia-5

14: 7-0 Watkins Glen-4

15: 4-2 Wayland-Cohocton-5

16: 6-3 Center Moriches-11

17: 4-3 Locust Valley-8

18: 6-1 Allegany-Limestone-6

19: 6-2 Mattituck-11

20: 8-1 Clinton-3

 

Class C

1: 9-0 Maple Hill-2

2: 7-0 Gananda-5

3: 8-0 Bishop Grimes-3

4: 6-1 Stony Brook-11

5: 6-1 Hoosic Valley-2

6: 9-0 Little Falls-3

7: 6-0 Pavilion-5

8: 6-0 Immaculata-CHS

9: 8-1 Tioga-4

10: 6-1 Marion-5

11: 5-1 Randolph-6

12: 8-0 Thousand Islands-3

13: 6-0 Keshequa-5

14: 6-2 Harpursville-4

15: 6-1 Odessa-Montour-4

16: 6-2 Voorheesville-2

17: 5-4 Haldane-1

18: 5-3 East Rockaway-8

19: 5-2 Tuxedo-9

20: 3-0 Brushton-Moira-10

 

Class D

1: 6-1 Coleman Catholic-9

2: 8-0 Pine Valley-6

3: 8-0 South Kortright-4

4: 7-0 Elba-5

5: 8-0 Whitehall-2

6: 8-0 Westport-7

7: 5-0 Canaseraga-5

8: 7-0 Oriskany-3

9: 7-1 Germantown-2

10: 6-1 Sherman-6

11: 5-1 Batavia Notre Dame-5

12: 6-2 Davenport-4

13: 5-1 Harrisville-10

14: 8-3 Sackets Harbor-3

15: 5-2 Argyle-2

16: 8-2 New York Mills-3

17: 5-1 Madrid-Waddington-10

18: 7-2 Hammond-10

19: 6-0 Bolivar-Richburg-5

20: 3-2 Schenevus-4

20: 5-1 Lake Placid-7

 

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE