TODAY'S PAPER
39° Good Evening
39° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolGirls Basketball

Suffolk girls basketball preview

Commack's Chelsea Schultz looks to pass during a

Commack's Chelsea Schultz looks to pass during a game against Sachem East on Jan. 18, 2013. Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

SUFFOLK I

1. COMMACK COUGARS

Coach: Denis Conroy

Key players: F/C Chelsea Schultz 6-1; G/F Jackie DelliSanti 5-8; G Jillian Spagnuola 5-2; G Samantha Miller 5-5; F Leanne Corso 5-9

Outlook: Schultz brings tremendous shooting and quickness; DelliSanti good ball-handling.

2. BRENTWOOD INDIANS

Coach: Chris Harrison

Key players: G Alexia Douglas 5-7; G Kallie Rae Jones 5-4; G/F Destiny Brown 5-5; F Katie Alvarez 5-8; G Kanndra Rhoden 5-4

Outlook: Up-tempo offense has threats from the outside in Douglas, Jones and Alvarez.

3. WARD MELVILLE PATRIOTS

Coach: Bruce Haller

Key players: F Briana Brady 5-7; G Kiera Ramaliu 5-6; F Taylor Tripptree 5-8; F Brooke Pikiell 5-9; G Julia Coletti 5-5

Outlook: Young team will rely on captain Brady.

4. SACHEM EAST FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Brent Lawrence

Key players: G Jordan Pamlanye 5-10; G Gabrielle Aspuru 6-1; C Danielle Cosgrove 6-3; G Brittany Rachuta 5-3; F Brianna Rodda 5-7

Outlook: Pamlanye's is a strong finisher in the open court; Aspuru is a tenacious defender.

5. SACHEM NORTHFLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Jimmy Mellor

Key players: G Kassidy Hallum 5-10; G Eve Calabria 5-6; G Lisa Galante 5-7; F Annie Keenan 5-9; F Jordan Ahmed 5-11

Outlook: Calabria will attack the basket; Hallum and Galanteare are perimeter shooters.

6. FLOYD COLONIALS

Coach: Robert O'Driscoll

Key players: F Migle Mitrulevcuite 6-1; G/F Vilma Mitrulevcuite 5-6; G Jennifer McDermott 5-5; F Savannah Barnosky 5-9; G Gloria Benitez 5-4

Outlook: Offense runs through Migle Mitrulevcuite; Vilma Mitrulevcuite, McDermott anchor defense.

7. PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD RAIDERS

Coach: Danielle Kaiser

Key players: G Zoe Riis-Fallica 5-2; G Sekai Cheatnam 5-5; F Jazlyn Marrow 5-7; F Emma Nolan 5-7; G Corinna Ferrante 5-3

Outlook: Raiders led by Riis-Fallica's ball-handling, Cheatnam's shooting and slashing of Marrow.

8. LONGWOOD LIONS

Coach: James Castiglione

Key players: F Charlotte Walker 5-7; G Kei-Tavia Glover 5-5; G Zorria West 5-10; G Jackie Gordon 5-3;  F Jasmin Strong 5-9

Outlook: Offense features Walker, Glover, West.

SUFFOLK II

1. NORTHPORT TIGERS

Coach: Rich Castellano

Key players: G Sarah Simmons 5-7; F Erin Henningsen 5-10; G LauraMae Cocchi 5-5; F Heather Jerome 5-9; F Brenna Farrington 5-9

Outlook: Young team featuring more speed than size. Simmons is dangerous from the perimeter or on the dribble drive.

2. SMITHTOWN EAST BULLS

Coach: Tom Vulin

Key players: F Samantha Delaney 6-2; F/C Jessica Anderson 6-0; G Haley Anderson 5-10; G Abigail Zeitsiff 5-8; G Victoria Redmond 5-7

Outlook: Bulls are tailored to play different styles thanks to a blend of size and ball-handling ability.

3. LINDENHURST BULLDOGS

Coach: Greg Flynn

Key players: G Alexis Perdue 5-7; C Sarah Curto 6-2; G Harra McCandless 5-7; F Keyana Jackson 5-8; F Madison Sesselman 5-6

Outlook: Shoots the three well, none better than Perdue, who also attacks the rim.

4. BAY SHORE MARAUDERS

Coach: Janine Mazzie

Key players: F NyeDia Harris 5-8; G Victoria Pearce 5-8; G Keonjah Nugent 5-4; G Jami Cardenas 5-6; F Kaylah Napolitano 5-6

Outlook: Harris has tremendous instinct for the defensive-minded Marauders.

5. H.H. HILLS EAST THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Adam Cirnigliaro

Key players: G/F Kristen Mckenzie 5-10; G Mesha Rivers 5-7; F Aliyah Minor 5-9; F Danielle Lulley 5-9; G Jess Womble 5-1

Outlook: Strong freshman class includes Womble, Jessie Mauer and Alexa Wallace.

6. WHITMAN WILDCATS

Coach: Dan Trebour

Key players: G Rose Pedretti 5-9; G Rosa Portaro 5-6; G Brittney Coleman 5-6; F Zenab Ojibe 5-11; F Abigail Daniels 5-8

Outlook: Young team with only two seniors, including Sarah Olsen, a strong defender.

7. CENTRAL ISLIP MUSKETEERS

Coach: Paul Venturi

Key players: F Kariyma Benjamin 5-7; G/F Aysha Shirley 5-6; F Anhya Jenkins 5-7; G Naabea Assibey-Bonsu 5-5; G Shawna Clark 5-3

Outlook: Several pressing defenses, anchored by Shirley, a strong on the ball defender.

8. CONNETQUOT THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: JoAnn Woodruff

Key players: G Alyssa Torres 5-7; G/F Jenna Phillips 5-9; G Katie Foley 5-7; F Brittany Curtin 5-9; F Arianna Turkalj 6-1

Outlook: Torres can create her own shot and Phillips can play with her back to the basket.

SUFFOLK III

1. NORTH BABYLON BULLDOGS

Coach: Debbie Brajevich

Key players: G Brianna Jones 5-9; C Maya Joyner 6-3; G Sabrina Powell 5-5; F Jackie Schoelermann 6-0; G Nia Griffith 5-6

Outlook: The county runner-up will slow things in the half-court set behind Jones. Joyner is developing into an inside presence and Powell is a threat from long range.

2. COPIAGUE EAGLES

Coach: Carole Olsen

Key players: G Ihnacinse Grady 5-3; G Mikal Knight 5-2; F Ashley Harris 5-7; G Nylasia Bunn 5-3; F Anna Zaborowska 5-8

Outlook: Grady is an elite facilitator. Mikiaya Moore is out with a torn ACL.

3. RIVERHEAD BLUE WAVES

Coach: David Spinella

Key players: F Dezarae Brown 6-0; F Sam Dunn 5-10; G Kate McCarney 5-5; G Kim Ligon 5-7; G Faith Johnson-DeSilvia 5-5

Outlook: Will press and run behind freshmen Johnson-DeSilvia and McCarney.

4. H.H. HILLS WEST COLTS

Coach: Stefanie Mouzakes

Key players: G Alyse McAlpine 5-2; C Sam Pierre-Louis 5-10; G/F Samantha Hinke 5-10; G Kayla Roberston 5-4; G Channiah Baker 5-2

Outlook: Will look to capitalize on youth by pushing the ball.

5. SMITHTOWN WEST BULLS

Coach: Katie Combs

Key players: G Selena La Franca 5-7; G Brenna Butler 5-9; G/F Sarah Harrington 5-11; F Kiera Kehoe 6-0; F Gabby Horman 6-1

Outlook: Athletic run-and-gun team with a strong inside game.

6. CENTEREACH COUGARS

Coach: James Steigele

Key players: G Alicia Indence 5-0; G Cassidy Treanor 5-8; F Jordyn Pattersen 5-10; F Lauren Meigel 5-11; F Katrina Ganji 5-8

Outlook: Will look to push the tempo behind the ball-handling abilities of Indence and Treanor.

7. NEWFIELD WOLVERINES

Coach: Jamie Santiago

Key players: G Maria Daume 5-6; F Kelsey Larkin 5-10; G Kristen Prevosto 5-4; C Katherine Watts-Batty 5-11; F Emily Diaz 5-8

Outlook: Fast-break team led by Daume, who uses her athleticism to slash to the basket and Larkin, a solid post presence around the rim.

8. WEST ISLIP LIONS

Coach: Chris Scharf

Key players: F Rachel Hunter 5-9; F Sarah Feminella 6-0; G Vanessa Costantino 5-4; G Kaitlyn Viviano 5-8; G Emily Beier 5-4

Outlook: Hunter can score inside and out and Feminella can finish around the basket.

SUFFOLK IV

1. HUNTINGTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Michael Kaplan

Key Players: C Heather Forster 6-2; G/F Samantha Lynch 5-9; G Katie Nugent 5-8; G Mackenzie Maloney 5-7; G Lindsey Sullivan 5-6

Outlook: Strong defensive unit that allowed only 35.7 points per game last season.

2. KINGS PARK KINGSMEN

Coach: Tom Edmundson

Key players: G Kayla Teape 5-6; C Emily Stephens 6-1; G Kiera Ahern 5-8; F Tiffany Slickein 5-10; G Samantha Schultz 5-11

Outlook: Teape broke the school record for three-pointers with 45 last season.

3. WEST BABYLON EAGLES

Coach: Debbie McGuire

Key players: G Shannon McGuire 5-5; G Samantha Geiersbach 5-6; G Melissa Riback 5-6; F Tiffany Claud 5-11; F Breanna Kuhner 5-7

Outlook: Strong defense will create offense. Led by McGuire and Geiersbach.

4. BELLPORT CLIPPERS

Coach: Rodney O'Neal

Key players: G Arella Guirantes 6-0; F Dynasia Simmons 5-9; G Hailey Wagner 5-8; G Jasmine Seaton 5-6; G Leekaysha Houpe 5-2

Outlook: Everything runs through Guirantes, who led L.I. last season with 33.6 points per game.

5. EAST ISLIP REDMEN

Coach: John Caraccia

Key players: G Alexa Mattera 5-7; F Katie Walsh 5-11; F Jackie Carty 5-10; G Ashley Kniff 5-5; G Rebecca Shreiner 5-5

Outlook: Will force turnovers and get ball to Mattera, a slasher who gets to the rim and line.

6. DEER PARK FALCONS

Coach: Mike Gennaro

Key players: G Kristy Vitucci 5-6; F Sabrina Grunseich 5-9; G Antanasia Chambers 5-5; F Victoria Major 5-9; G Juliette Quirindongo 5-5

Outlook: Guard oriented squad that likes to drive-and-kick and shoot the ball from downtown.

7. HAUPPAUGE EAGLES

Coach: Jamie Edson

Key players: F Carly Tellekamp 6-1; G Katie Murphy 5-7; G Alex Scauri 5-7; F Kaitlyn Cronin 5-8; G Katie Finn 5-8

Outlook: Tellekamp will post nightly double-doubles; Murphy will run the offense.

8. EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR SHARKS

Coach: Steve Giacolone

Key Players: G Samantha Giacolone 5-5; F Nijay Brown 5-8; F Diamond Rodriguez 5-6; F Corie Hack 5-6; G Hannah Reiter 5-5

Outlook: Giacolone is an elite three-point shooter and Brown collects putbacks.

SUFFOLK V

WESTHAMPTON HURRICANES

Coach: Mike Polan

Key players: G Kennedy Skala; G Madison Skala; C Shea Casey; F Camryn Bancroft; F Kathleen Mensch

Outlook: The Skala sisters, the Hurricanes' top ball handlers, are key in up-tempo style of play.

ISLIP BUCCANEERS

Coach: Dave Goodman

Key players: G Caleigh DiCaprio 5-2; G/F Taryn Ohlmiller 5-7; G/F Julia Hande 5-10; G/F Italee Brown-Smikle 5-10; G/F Alyssa Murphy 5-10

Outlook: Talented group across the board. The Bucs expect to go far in the postseason after losing in the first round last season.

HARBORFIELDS TORNADOES

Coach: Russ Tietjen

Key players: G Allie Tunick 5-6; G Kiran Magee 5-5; G Christiana de Borja 5-2; F Donasja Scott 5-10; F Alex Werbitsky 5-9

Outlook: The two-time defending Long Island Class A champs like Tunick's ability to score and Scott's tenacious play in the paint.

SAYVILLE GOLDEN FLASHES

Coach: Phil DePompeo

Key players: G Jessica Reilly 5-6; G Molly Andrews 5-6; Kaitlyn Wandelt 5-8; F Erin MacDevitt 5-9; F Erin Gunther 5-8

Outlook: A lot of three-sport athletes. MacDevitt averaged 10 points per game last season.

ROCKY POINT EAGLES

Coach: Scott Lindsay

Key players: G Brittany Rinaldi 5-3; G Dana Smith 5-4; G Alex Lynch 5-3; F Brittany Antici 5-9; C Brianna Sander 5-10

Outlook: Rinaldi's ability to get into the paint will free up the perimeter for Smith.

COMSEWOGUE WARRIORS

Coach: Joe Caltagirone

Key players: G Alyssa Olson 5-8; F/C Hailey Ottaka 5-11; G Nora Gabel 5-9

Outlook: Olson, Ottaka and Gabel give the versatile Warriors a chance to be effective in the half-court set.

SUFFOLK VI

MILLER PLACE PANTHERS

Coach: Danielle Hazen

Key players: G Christine Patterson 5-8; G/F Rachel Hayes 5-9; C Danielle Nook 5-9; G Krista Deleva 5-3; G Loren Librizzi 5-7

Outlook: Hayes' length and Nook's presence underneath gives the Panthers a formidable defense.

EAST HAMPTON BONACKERS

Coach: Howard Wood

Key players: G Jackie Messemer 5-7; G Marissa Gilbert 5-7; F Carley Seekamp 5-10; F Sophia DePasquale 5-9; G Maddie Aldrich 5-5

Outlook: Wood's team is mostly a perimeter group that plays outside-in. The bigs who will highlight the scorebook in the post are Seekamp and DePasquale.

AMITYVILLE WARRIORS

Coach: Shabue Mosley

Key players: G Dijhea Hatcher 5-8; G Laniya Clark 5-7; G Nidea Maddox 5-7; G Torriann Christie 5-4;  F Briauna Yancey 5-10

Outlook: The Warriors are guard heavy and Mosley wants Clark, Maddox and Christie to get out and run.

GLENN KNIGHTS

Coach: Andrew Athanas

Key players: G Tanna Mohammed 5-8; G Monika Sivilli 5-9; G Aaliyah Graham 5-4; F Julia Molano 6-1; F Alexis Groark 5-10

Outlook: The Knights have very good shooters in Mohammed and Sivilli. Junior forward T'Orra Scurry (6-1) can spell Molano or Groark off the bench.

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER WILDCATS

Coach: Adam Lievre

Key players: G Courtney Clasen 5-10; G Mackenzie Zajac 5-7; G Alex Hutchins 5-6; F Maria Smith 5-9; F Jess McCormack 5-7

Outlook: Clasen returns as the Wildcats leader in all statistical categories. Hutchins' assignment is guarding the opposing team's top scorer.

MOUNT SINAI MUSTANGS

Coach: Mike Pappalardo

Key players: G Victoria Johnson 5-5; G Gabby Sartori 5-7; G Brooke Cergol 5-7; F Olivia Williams 5-7; C Veronica Venezia 5-10

Outlook: Johnson is the Mustangs' go-to scorer. Venezia returns after averaging a double-double in points (10) and boards (10) last season.

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT PHANTOMS

Coach: Toni Mulgrave

Key players: F Paige Faherty 5-11; G Emily Toy 5-6; F Lauren Hansen 5-11; G Samantha Cosci 5-4; G Alyson Sena 5-7

Outlook: Faherty and Toy can spot up and shoot from anywhere on the floor for the Phantoms.

SUFFOLK VII

HAMPTON BAYS BAYMEN

Coach: John Paga

Key players: G Alexis Fotopoulos 5-7; G/F Hannah Reed 5-8; C Alex Maitland-Ward 6-0; G Mary Kelly Hilton 5-6; G Mackenzie Tyler 5-4

Outlook: Fotopoulos can do it all and is verbally committed to Adelphi. Paga is toying with going with a four-guard lineup.

SOUTHAMPTON MARINERS

Coach: Richard Wingfield

Key players: G Brook-Lyn Walker 5-2; G Chloe Scheuch 5-5; G/F Margarita Trujillo 5-6;  F Saimona Ward 5-9; F Jackie Minoque 5-6

Outlook: Forward Caroline Ricca hopes her winning ways from field hockey translate onto the hardwood.

WYANDANCH WARRIORS

Coach: Angelique Shannon

Key players: G Shylasia Smith 5-4; G Nadrea Serrano 5-2; F Brianna Perez 5-10; F Rachel Flippen 5-11; C Alia Flippen 6-2

Outlook: Smith's ability to break the press and knock down the open shot will be key.

BABYLON PANTHERS

Coach: Chris Ryan

Key players: G Kristen Altieri 5-7; G Emily Guerra 5-9; G Shayne Antolini 5-5; F Rachel Gregory 5-7; F Shannon Hartigan 5-9

Outlook: Altieri and Guerra can get to the hoop and knock down shots. Both are three-point threats and have great court vision.

MATTITUCK TUCKERS

Coach: Steve Van Dood

Key players: G Katie Hoeg 5-11; F Liz Dwyer 5-9; F Courtney Murphy 5-8; G Lisa Angell 5-7

Outlook: The Tuckers expect to be good in transition and will try to dictate tempo by changing presses and defenses often to create turnovers and easy baskets.

CENTER MORICHES RED DEVILS

Coach: Kelley D. Watts

Key players: G Megan Ricci 5-4; G Kristina Baldanza 5-9; F Caroline Casey 5-10; C Tamia Rowland 5-11; F/C Sarah Brady 6-0

Outlook: Rowland, the team's leading rebounder, and Casey will set the tone in the half-court and trapping defensive sets.

SUFFOLK VIII

PORT JEFFERSON ROYALS

Coach: Ed Duddy

Key players: G/F Courtney Lewis 5-8; G Jillian Colucci 5-5; C Caroline Biondo 5-10; F Olivia Love 5-7; F/C Corinne Scannell 5-9

Outlook: Sophomore Annabelle Soucy (5-4) likely to be the Royals' first-year starting point guard.

PIERSON-BRIDGEHAMPTON WHALERS

Coach: Kevin Barron

Key players: G Nia Dawson 5-5; G Isabel Peters 5-6; C Erica Selyukova 5-10; F Fallon O'Brien 5-6; F Lily Kot 5-8

Outlook: Selyukova, the only returning starter from the Class C championship team, has a great low post game and can protect the rim.

SOUTHOLD-GREENPORT CLIPPERS

Coach: Howard Geismar

Key players: G Madison Tabor 5-2; G Toni Esposito 5-2; F/C Grace Syron 5-8; F/C Kenya Sanders 5-8; F/C Jamie Molnar 5-9

Outlook: A young team that graduated seven seniors last season. Molnar and senior forward Nicole McDaniels will come off the bench to add some toughness.

STONY BROOK BEARS

Coach: Jeremy Donovan

Key players: G Anne Skorobohaty 5-5; G Morgan Pius 5-3; G Sam Petersen 5-5; F Anna Wadding 5-6; F Hannah Abrahamsen 5-9

Outlook: Abrahamsen and Skorobohaty are the leaders as the only two returning starters.

SHELTER ISLAND INDIANS

Coach: Peter Miedema

Key players: G Nicolette Frasco 5-5; G/F Kenna McCarthy 5-7; G Serina Kaasik 5-5; F Margaret Michalak 5-8; F Amira Lawrence 5-9

Outlook: The Indians, the lone team in Class D, return to the varsity level after a one-year hiatus due to a lack of upperclassmen.

MERCY MONARCHS

Coach: Matt Brisson

Key players: F Emily St. Louis; G Mary Reiter; G Savannah Hauser; G Mia Behrens; G Delaney Macchirole

Outlook: Every team has a spark plug and forward Juliana Cintron-Leonardo is it for the Monarchs. Cintron-Leonardo will add an athletic component to the Monarch's up-tempo style of play.

More high schools