TODAY'S PAPER
49° Good Morning
49° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolGirls Soccer

Nassau girls soccer Class A First Round playoff previews

Division's Maggie Carew, right, keeps the ball from

Division's Maggie Carew, right, keeps the ball from South Side's Alex Reis, left. (Oct. 3, 2011) Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

The Nassau Class A playoffs kick off this afternoon with four games today and four games tomorrow. The official bracket can be found here. Below is a preview for the first round matchups with basic statistical information for each team as reported to Newsday.

Please note: wins/ties of note are against teams with better records or otherwise considered top opponents. Objectionable losses/ties are based on a number of factors, primarily if the opponent was substantially lower in the standings or in a lower conference.

No. 1 Division (11-0-3, 9-0-3 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 16 Glen Cove (10-4-1, 9-1-0 Conference A-IV)

Friday 7 p.m.
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 8 Island Trees/No. 9 Clarke Tuesday time TBD

Division:
Coach: Steve Kissane
Top scorers: Maggie Carew (8 goals, 2 assists), Krista Fitzpatrick (6 goals, 15 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Gina Fader
Record last five games: 3-0-2
Record vs. playoff teams: 10-0-3
Win(s) of note: at South Side 2-0 (10/3)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): at Plainedge 0-0 (10/11)

Glen Cove:
Coach: Peter Falen
Top scorers: Kayla Morrisey (12 goals, 1 assist), Samantha Sullivan (6 goals, 1 assist)
Goalkeeper(s): Briana Leon
Record last five games: 4-0-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 0-3-0
Win(s)/ties of note: at Carey 3-3 (10/21)
Objectionable loss(es): at Lawrence 2-1 (9/13)

No. 8 Island Trees (14-1-0, 11-1-0 Conference A-II)
vs.
No. 9 Clarke (11-1-3, 8-1-3 Conference A-II)

Sunday 10 a.m. *resceduled from Saturday
Head-to-head Record: 1-1 (Clarke won 2-1 Sept. 13, Island Trees won 1-0 Oct. 21)
Winner advances to play winner of No. 1 Division/No. 16 Glen Cove Tuesday time TBD

Island Trees:
Coach: Andy Schneider
Top scorers: Allison Merrill (10 goals, 4 assists), Kristen Breihof (5 goals, 8 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Brianna Ferrara
Record last five games: 5-0-0 (outscored opponents 11-3)
Record vs. playoff teams: 2-10-3
Win(s) of note: at Clarke 1-0 (10/21)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

Clarke:
Coach: Becky Wachsberger
Top scorers: Sam Goodwin (7 goals, 8 assists), Nicole Wahlig (8 goals, 3 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Emily Ramos
Record last five games: 3-1-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 1-1-2
Win(s) of note: at Island Trees 2-1 (9/13)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): vs. Manhasset 1-1 (9/15)

No. 4 North Shore (3-5-4, 3-5-4 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 13 Jericho (11-1-2, 9-1-2 Conference A-III)

Monday at 2:30 p.m. * rescheduled from Saturday
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 5 Plainedge/No. 12 Manhasset  date TBD

North Shore:
Coach: Clifton Schultz
Top scorers: Amanda Johansen (7 goals, 3 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Ashley Wilson
Record last five games: 2-2-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 3-5-4
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: vs. Garden City 1-1 (9/14)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

Jericho:
Coach: Lonnie Bresnick
Top scorers: Colleen McCormack (9 goals), Jamie Tils (1 goal, 10 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Eden Glodstein
Record last five games: 3-1-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 3-1-1
Win(s) of note: vs. Cold Spring Harbor 2-1 (9/17)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): at Hewlett 0-0 (9/27)

No. 5 Plainedge (3-6-5, 3-5-4 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 12 Manhasset (3-8-2, 3-7-2 Conference A-II)

Monday 2:30 p.m. *rescheduled from Saturday
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 4 North Shore/No. 13 Jericho date TBA

Plainedge:
Coach: Jerry Gates
Top scorers: Jackie Kennedy (6 goals, 1 assist)
Goalkeeper(s): Dolores Diemicke
Record last five games: 1-2-2
Record vs. playoff teams: 3-6-5
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: vs. Bellmore JFK 2-2 (10/1), vs. Division 0-0 (10/11), vs. Garden City 1-1 (10/17)
Objectionable loss(es): at Cold Spring Harbor 2-0 (9/10)

Manhasset:
Coach: Lauren McGrory
Top scorers: Charlotte Avallone (5 goals, 2 assists), Natalie Stefan (5 goals, 1 assist)
Goalkeeper(s): Sydney Blanche
Record last five games: 1-3-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 1-7-1
Win(s) of note: at Bethpage 1-0 (9/13)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): at Seaford 2-1 (9/10), at Floral Park 1-1 (10/25)

No. 2 South Side (8-2-4, 8-2-2 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 15 Lynbrook (6-3-4, 5-3-4 Conference A-III)

Friday 4:30 p.m. at Skelos
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 7 Seaford/No. 10 Wantagh Tuesday time TBD

South Side:
Coach: Shannon McEntee
Top scorers: Christina Klaum (9 goals, 5 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Kelsey Berki
Record last five games: 2-1-2
Record vs. playoff teams: 8-2-4
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: vs Sacred Heart 1-1 (9/9), at Massapequa 1-1 (10/1), at Division 1-1 (10/24)
Objectionable loss(es): at New Hyde Park 1-1 (10/25)

Lynbrook:
Coach: Jen Dankenbrink
Top scorers: Patricia Loonie (9 goals, 4 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Michelle Cantanno
Record last five games: 3-1-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 1-2-1
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: vs. Valley Stream North 2-1 (9/17), vs. Jericho 1-1 (10/22)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): vs. Mineola 3-3 (9/24)

No. 7 Seaford (2-12-1, 0-11-1 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 10 Wantagh (8-2-3, 7-2-3 Conference A-II)

Friday 4:30 p.m.
Head-to-head Record: Wantagh won 2-1 at Seaford (10/3)
Winner advances to play winner of No. 2 South Side/No. 15 Lynbrook Tuesday time TBD

Seaford:
Coach: Suzanne Mooney
Top scorers: Lisa Robinson (2 goals)
Goalkeeper(s): Deanna Moore
Record last five games: 0-5-0 (outscored 16-1)
Record vs. playoff teams: 2-12-1
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: vs. Manhasset 2-1 (9/10), vs. Syosset 1-0 (9/16), at Garden City 0-0 (9/19)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

Wantagh:
Coach: James Polo
Top scorers: Francesca Venezia (7 goals, 2 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Brenna Smith
Record last five games: 3-1-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 5-2-2
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: at Clarke 3-3 (9/22), at Seaford 2-0 (10/3), vs. Clarke 0-0 (10/14)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

No. 3 Garden City (7-2-5, 6-2-4 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 14 Valley Stream North (7-5-2, 7-3-2 Conference A-III)

Friday 2 p.m.
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 6 New Hyde Park/No. 11 Bethpage Tuesday time TBD

Garden City:
Coach: Michael Heedles
Top scorers: Addie Zebrowski (7 goals, 1 assist)
Goalkeeper(s): Tracy Rendano, Kelsey Tierney
Record last five games: 3-0-2
Record vs. playoff teams: 7-2-5
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: at Farmingdale 1-1 (9/16), vs. Sacred Heart 3-2 (9/21), vs. Division 1-1 (10/19)
Objectionable loss(es): vs. Seaford 0-0 (9/19)

Valley Stream North:
Coach: Geoffrey O’Connell
Top scorers: Samantha Scaglione (3 goals, 2 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Dana Morgante
Record last five games: 5-0 (outscored opponents 8-1)
Record vs. playoff teams: 2-4
Win(s) of note: home vs. Jericho 1-0 (10/12)
Objectionable loss(es)/tie(s): vs. Mineola 1-1 (9/12)

No. 6 New Hyde Park (4-6-4, 2-6-4 Conference A-I)
vs.
No. 11 Bethpage (4-7-1, 4-7-1 Conference A-II)

Sunday noon * rescheduled from Saturday
Head-to-head Record: n/a
Winner advances to play winner of No. 3 Garden City/No. 14 Valley Stream North Tuesday time TBD

New Hyde Park:
Coach: Gary Gregory
Top scorers: Caroline Rogers (4 goals, 1 assist)
Goalkeeper(s): Jennifer Haynes, Codi-Erin Fletcher
Record last five games: 2-2-1
Record vs. playoff teams: 4-6-4
Win(s)/tie(s) of note: at East Meadow 2-1 (9/9), vs. South Side 1-1 (10/25)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

Bethpage:
Coach: Greg Franzke
Top scorers: Danielle Bergersen (5 goals, 2 assists)
Goalkeeper(s): Brianna Whelam, Nicole D'Angio
Record last five games: 3-2-0
Record vs. playoff teams: 1-7-0
Win(s) of note: at Manhasset 1-0 (10/21)
Objectionable loss(es): n/a

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools