TODAY'S PAPER
69° Good Morning
69° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolGolf

Golf results of the past week

Dominick Reila of Ward Melville tees off at

Dominick Reila of Ward Melville tees off at the Suffolk High School boys golf championships held at Indian Island Country Club in Riverhead. (May 22, 2012) Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

It was an exciting week for high school golf on Long Island, as championships were won and tickets to the state tournaments were punched.

Ward Melville won its first Suffolk boys golf championship since 1985 on Tuesday with a score of 782.

Middle Country sophomore Mike Miranda won the individual championship with a 36-hole score of 144.

The other golfers from Suffolk joining Miranda at the state tournament will be Bayport-Blue Point's Mike Giannico, Ward Melville's Dom Riela and Gerry Mackedon, Smithtown West's Tom Whelan, East Hampton's Ian Lynch, Stony Brook's Tyler Abrahamsen, Sayville's Kyle Burke and Smithtown East's Josh Leddy.

The Garden City Maroon girls team continued its reign over Nassau, finishing with a score of 851 to win its seventh consecutive county championship on Tuesday.

Syosset freshman Elizabeth Choi won the individual championship with a score of 154.

The Nassau state tournament team will also include Syosset's Rohini Rudra, Manhasset's Catherine Blando, Cold Spring Harbor's Jen Rosenberg, Friends Academy's Augusta Mayer, and Garden City Maroon's Samantha Sessa, Marisa Cameron, Alex Michielini and Brittany Burke.

It was a girl who stole the show at the Nassau boys championship last Wednesday, as MacArthur's Annie Park became the first girl to win a Long Island boys golf championship with a county-record score of 8-under 134. Park might not attend the state championship because of a national junior event and runner-up Matt Lowe will definitely not attend.

The Nassau state championship team will now consist of Sewanhaka's Chris Yeom, Syosset's Willis Huynh, Farmingdale's Kyle Brey, Friends Academy's J. Christian Fitzgerald, Great Neck District's Ross Hoffman and Johnson Ko and Cold Spring Harbor's Chris Gabriele, Anthony Wagner and Steve Tanen. Cold Spring Harbor won the team championship with a 775.

On Thursday, Northport's Krissy Unger won her second straight Suffolk individual championship with 156 and Smithtown East won its second straight county title with a county-record score of 882.

The other state qualifiers from Suffolk were Mount Sinai's Kristina Ly, Smithtown West's Kaitlin Clancy and Victoria Snak, Ward Melville's Caysea Cohen and Danielle Greene, and Smithtown East's Carly Peters, Cassie Hall and Lindsay Selman.

St. Anthony's won the CHSAA championship on Thursday and St. John the Baptist junior Mark Reilly won the individual championship. Joining Reilly win the CHSAA state tournament will be teammate Chris Rowlinson, Chaminade's Luke Koskovolis, Matt DiConza, John Derdak and Ken Doyle (Chaminade), Holy Trinity's Colin Warren, Andrew Rosch and Chris Lambrou, and St. Anthony's Chris Sabanos, Kyle Cunningham, John Schob, Ross Ketner, Travis Ricca, Robert Jensen, and Matt Windmiller.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools