TODAY'S PAPER
74° Good Afternoon
74° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh School

High school photos of the month: February 2019

A look at some of the high school photos that have caught our eye this month.

Paul Illicete of Copaigue defeats Corey Connoly of
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Paul Illicete of Copaigue defeats Corey Connoly of Rocky Point in the 170-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk County Community College.

Farmingdale's Joe Simons (left),drives Massapequa's Garrett Gibbons to
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Farmingdale's Joe Simons (left), drives Massapequa's Garrett Gibbons to the mat in the 152-pound class, during the Nassau Division I wrestling championships at the Pratt Center on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.

South East's Kyle Mosher (top), controls North Shore's
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

South East's Kyle Mosher (top), controls North Shore's Stephen Grabher, in the 160-pound class during the Nassau Division I wrestling championship at the Pratt Center on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.

Justin Meyn of St. Anthony's touches for the
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Justin Meyn of St. Anthony's touches for the win in the 100-yard freestyle at the CHSAA boys swimming championships in East Meadow on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.

Andy Lee of Great Neck South dives into
Photo Credit: James Escher

Andy Lee of Great Neck South dives into the water to start of the 50-yard freestyle final during the Nassau boys swimming championships at Nassau Aquatic Center in East Meadow on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019. He won the event with a time of 20.82.

Chris Themelis #4 of Manhasset attempts a dunk
Photo Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chris Themelis #4 of Manhasset loses control of the ball against Spardley Jean-Baptiste #5 of Sewanhaka during a game on Feb. 6 in Manhasset.

Celeste Taylor #12 of Long Island Lutheran makes
Photo Credit: James Escher

Celeste Taylor #12 of Long Island Lutheran makes a no-look pass during a non-league girls basketball game against Nazareth (Brooklyn) at Long Island Lutheran High School in Brookville on Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2019. Lutheran won by a score of 81-58.

Valley Stream South's Chibugo Obichere clears the girls
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Valley Stream South's Chibugo Obichere clears the girls final 55 meter hurdle to win first place in 8.23 during the Nassau County Class B track and field championships on Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2019.

Jahvirye Wilks of Farmingdale gains momentum during the
Photo Credit: James Escher

Jahvirye Wilks of Farmingdale gains momentum during the Nassau County boys weight throw state qualifier at St. Anthony's High School in South Huntington on Monday, Feb. 4, 2019. He won the large schools competition with a distance of 60 feet, three inches.

St. Anthony's Christian Hansen, right, wrestles St. John
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

St. Anthony's Christian Hansen, right, wrestles St. John the Baptist's Bryan Kuprian at 152 pounds during the Nassau Suffolk CHSAA wrestling finals on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019.

Great Neck South's Mandy Li won the girls
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Great Neck South's Mandy Li won the girl's Foil at the Nassau High School fencing championships at Great Neck North High School in Great Neck, New York on Feb. 2, 2019.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools