TODAY'S PAPER
Clear 39° Good Evening
Clear 39° Good Evening
SportsHigh School

High school photos of the month: May 2017

A collection of some of the best high school sports photos from around Long Island in the month of May 2017.

Nick Collins, Massapequa pitcher, delivers to the plate
Photo Credit: James Escher

Nick Collins, Massapequa pitcher, delivers to the plate in the bottom of the seventh inning in Game 3 of the Nassau baseball Class AA final against Plainview JFK at SUNY Old Westbury on Tuesday, May 30, 2017. He pitched a shutout to lead the Chiefs to a 4-0 win.

Jake Krzemienski of Commack just misses tagging Kevin
Photo Credit: Jeffrey Basinger

Jake Krzemienski of Commack just misses tagging Kevin DiCapua of West Islip out during Game 1 of the Suffolk baseball class AA finals at St. John's the Baptist High School in West Islip, May 30, 2016.

Wantagh players celebrate their win during the Nassau
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Wantagh players celebrate their win during the Nassau Girls Class A lacrosse championship against Cold Spring Harbor on Wednesday May, 31 2017 at Adelphi University.

Friends Academy golfer Will Parker makes contact with
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Friends Academy golfer Will Parker makes contact with the ball during the Long Island Boys Team Championships, held at Bethpage State Park Black Course, Farmingdale, New York, on Wednesday May 31, 2017.

Members of the Eastport-South Manor girls lacrosse team
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Members of the Eastport-South Manor girls lacrosse team celebrate after their win over Rocky Point in the Suffolk Class B championship on Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at St. Joseph's College Athletic Center.

Brendan Haas, Wantagh pitcher, reacts after the final
Photo Credit: James Escher

Brendan Haas, Wantagh pitcher, reacts after the final out in Game 3 of the Nassau baseball Class A final against Garden City at SUNY Old Westbury on Tuesday, May 30, 2017. He pitched a complete game. Wantagh won 4-2 to take the best-of-three series two games to one.

Bayport-Blue Point midfield Kyla Zapolski (4) scores while
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bayport-Blue Point midfield Kyla Zapolski (4) scores while falling down during the first half of the Class C game on Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at St. Joseph's College Athletic Center.

Garden City's Jackie Brattan (3) and Celia Concannon
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Garden City's Jackie Brattan (3) and Celia Concannon (8) celebrate their Nassau Class B girls lacrosse championship win over Long Beach on May 31, 2017 at Adelphi University.

Massapequa catcher Andrew Primm hangs on to the
Photo Credit: James Escher

Massapequa catcher Andrew Primm hangs on to the ball after tagging out Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK's Mark Faello for unconventional 5-4-2 double play to end the bottom of the third inning in Game 3 of the Nassau baseball Class AA final at SUNY Old Westbury on Tuesday, May 30, 2017.

Malverne's Maurice Teachey Jr. takes first in the
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Malverne's Maurice Teachey Jr. takes first in the boys 400 meter division 2 race during the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at Glen Cove High School on May 31, 2017.

Smithtown West's defenders work together against Smithtown East's
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Smithtown West's defenders work together against Smithtown East's Connor Desimone during the Suffolk High School boys lacrosse Class A semifinals on May 25, 2017.

Mount Sinai's starting pitcher Emma Wimmer delivers a
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mount Sinai's starting pitcher Emma Wimmer delivers a pitch in the first inning on Saturday, May 27, 2017.

Ward Melville's Michael Giaquinto scrambles for the ball
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Ward Melville's Michael Giaquinto scrambles for the ball during the Suffolk boys lacrosse Class A semifinals where Ward Melville defeated Half Hollow Hills East, 15-6, at Islip High School on May 25, 2017.

Kellenberg's Gillian Blackwood takes second in the girls
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Kellenberg's Gillian Blackwood takes second in the girls 100 meter hurdles in a time of 15.48 during the CHSAA Intersectional High School track championships at Icahn Stadium in New York on May 27, 2017.

Akajia Atkins of Copiague competes in the long
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Akajia Atkins of Copiague competes in the long jump during the Suffolk Girls Track & Field Championships on Friday, May 26, 2017.

Kellenberg teammates celebrate after their 11-9 win over
Photo Credit: James Escher

Kellenberg teammates celebrate after their 11-9 win over Iona Prep in the CHSAA boys lacrosse Class AA Intersectional Final at Kellenberg High School on Friday, May 26, 2017.

Kellenberg's Jason Diaz reacts after striking out the
Photo Credit: James Escher

Kellenberg's Jason Diaz reacts after striking out the final batter in the Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA baseball championship against St. John the Baptist at Hofstra University on Monday, May 29, 2017. He tossed a shutout in Kellenberg's 1-0 win.

Siara Guevara of Miller Place wins first place
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Siara Guevara of Miller Place wins first place with a time of 15.79 in the Division Three 100 Meter Hurdles during the Suffolk Girls Track & Field Championships on Friday, May 26, 2017.

Shoreham-Wading River runners compete in the Division Three
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shoreham-Wading River runners compete in the Division Three 1500 Meter Run during the Suffolk Girls Track & Field Championships on Friday, May 26, 2017.

Daniel Claxton of Smithtown East clears 7'0
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Daniel Claxton of Smithtown East clears 7'0" at the Suffolk Division 2 boys track and field championships at Comsewogue High School on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

Christian Oakley of Southampton won his heat in
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Christian Oakley of Southampton won his heat in the 800 meter at the Suffolk County Boys Track Division Championships at Comsewogue High School on May 22, 2017.

Bayport-Blue Point's Matt LeStrange is safe at second
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bayport-Blue Point's Matt LeStrange is safe at second as Shoreham-Wading River's Kyle Baylous is drawn off the bag in the fourth inning on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

Lawrence Leake of Huntington wins the high hurdles
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Lawrence Leake of Huntington wins the high hurdles at the Suffolk Division 2 boys track and field championships at Comsewogue High School on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

Farmingdale's Joe Simons takes a shot in the
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Farmingdale's Joe Simons takes a shot in the fourth quarter while being covered by Syosset's Daniel Ochs (13) and Joseph Cawley (42) during the Nassau County Boys Class A semifinal lacrosse game on Wednesday May, 24 2017 at Hofstra.

Sacred Heart's Marissa Braito (16) is called out
Photo Credit: Photo/video by Alan J Schaefer / Alan J Schaefer

Sacred Heart's Marissa Braito (16) is called out with the tag by Kellenberg's Megan Harvey during the CHSAA softball semifinals on Tuesday, May 23, 2017.

Amy Mallah, East Meadow third basewoman, throws to
Photo Credit: James Escher

Amy Mallah, East Meadow third basewoman, throws to first base for an out during Game 2 of the best-of-three Nassau County softball Class AA final against Long Beach at Mitchel Athletic Complex on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

Jon Meyer of Lindenhurst returns a volley in
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Jon Meyer of Lindenhurst returns a volley in his win at the Suffolk boys and girls badminton individual/doubles championships at Half Hollow Hills East High School in Dix Hills on Tuesday, May 23, 2017.

St. Anthony's Taylor Zaytk is called safe after
Photo Credit: Photo/video by Alan J Schaefer / Alan J Schaefer

St. Anthony's Taylor Zaytk is called safe after colliding with Sacred Heart's Kate Karamouzis during the CHSAA Softball Championship game on Tuesday, May 23, 2017.

East Islip's Jackie Carey (7) connects for a
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

East Islip's Jackie Carey (7) connects for a double and 2 RBI's late in the 4th inning of the softball playoff game against Commack on Saturday, May 20, 2017 at East Islip High School.

Halle Hazzard of St. Anthony's sprints to victory
Photo Credit: James Escher

Halle Hazzard of St. Anthony's sprints to victory in the girls 200 meter dash during the Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA track and field league championships at St. Anthony's High School on Saturday, May 20, 2017. She posted a time of 24.88 in the event. She also won the girls 100 meter dash (11.81).

Plainedge's no. 22 Sean Mendyk pitches in relief
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Plainedge's no. 22 Sean Mendyk pitches in relief during the Nassau Class A playoff game against Division on Saturday, May 20, 2017.

Gillian Blackwood of Kellenberg clears the final obstacle
Photo Credit: James Escher

Gillian Blackwood of Kellenberg clears the final obstacle on her way to victory in the girls 100 meter high hurdles during the Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA track and field league championships at St. Anthony's High School on Saturday, May 20, 2017. She posted a time of 15.30 in the event.

East Islip's Allison Franzese's cleats tell the story
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

East Islip's Allison Franzese's cleats tell the story of this year's effort after the 2016 season loss in the county championships.

Dan Mallay of South Side beats his Wantagh
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Dan Mallay of South Side beats his Wantagh defender to shoot and score the winning goal in a Nassau Class B boys lacrosse playoff game on Thursday, May 18, 2017.

Joe LiCalzi of South Side looks on during
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Joe LiCalzi of South Side looks on during halftime against Wantagh in a Nassau Class B boy's lacrosse playoff game on Thursday, May 18, 2017.

Delaney Galvin, St. Anthony's goalie, reacts after her
Photo Credit: James Escher

Delaney Galvin, St. Anthony's goalie, reacts after her team's 11-7 win over Sacred Heart Academy in the Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA girls lacrosse Class AAA final at Adelphi University on Thursday, May 18, 2017.

Ward Melville's Logan Cronin dives back to 1st
Photo Credit: Photo/video by Alan J Schaefer / Alan J Schaefer

Ward Melville's Logan Cronin dives back to 1st on the throw to Matt Murray during the CLASS AA baseball playoff game between Sachem East and Ward Melville held on Thursday, May 18, 2017 at Ward Melville High School.

Nick DeMaria of Kellenberg returns a shot to
Photo Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Nick DeMaria of Kellenberg returns a shot to Alvaro Bezos of the St. John the Baptist during the tennis match on May 17, 2017. Bezos defeated DeMaria, 6-4, 7-5.

Port Washington's James Dalimonte (#22, front) and Baldwin's
Photo Credit: Enrique C. Mendez

Port Washington's James Dalimonte (#22, front) and Baldwin's Mike Conforti (#14) during the Nassau High School Boys Lacrosse Class A first round playoff game held on Tuesday, May 16, 2017.

Long Beach's Katie Frisch reacts to the close
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Long Beach's Katie Frisch reacts to the close call in the Nassau Class AA softball semifinals in Long Beach on Tuesday, May 16, 2017.

William Sanchez of the Chaminade dives to make
Photo Credit: Anna Sergeeva

William Sanchez of the Chaminade dives to make a return to the St. John the Baptist during the volleyball match on May 16, 2017.

Massapequa catcher Ellie Egher puts the tag on
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Massapequa catcher Ellie Egher puts the tag on Katie Frisch of Long Beach in the Nassau Class AA softball semifinals in Long Beach on Tuesday, May 16, 2017. Massapequa evened the series 1-1 with a 7-5 win.

Floral Park's Chris Leary tries for the out
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Floral Park's Chris Leary tries for the out at first during the Nassau High School baseball Class A first round playoff game on May 15, 2017.

Division's Brandon O'Brien make the final out at
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Division's Brandon O'Brien make the final out at first in the first round of Conference A playoffs. Division went on to beat MacArthur by a score of 5-1 in Levittown on Monday, May 15, 2017.

MacArthur's make the unassisted out at first in
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

MacArthur's make the unassisted out at first in the first round of Conference A playoffs. Division went on to beat MacArthur by a score of 5-1 in Levittown on Monday, May 15, 2017.

Seaford's A.J. Cain slides in under tag by
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Seaford's A.J. Cain slides in under tag by Floral Park's Justin Rahaman during the Nassau High School baseball Class A first round playoff game where #16 Floral Park defeated #1 Seaford 5 to1 at Seaford High School in Seaford, New York on May 15, 2017.

Floral Park's Chris Leary tags out Seaford's Carter
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Floral Park's Chris Leary tags out Seaford's Carter Skretch in a run down during the Nassau High School baseball Class A first round playoff game where #16 Floral Park defeated #1 Seaford 5-1 on May 15, 2017.

Klaire Klemens of West Islip runs the water
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Klaire Klemens of West Islip runs the water hazard in the 2000 meter steeplechase, ahead of Nicole Abbondandelo of Huntington, at the rain soaked North Shore Invitational track meet in Glen Head on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

Rosalie Paglia of Ward Melville competes in the
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Rosalie Paglia of Ward Melville competes in the shot put at the rain soaked North Shore Invitational track meet in Glen Head on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

Kellenberg's Jason Diaz slides in safe at third
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Kellenberg's Jason Diaz slides in safe at third base ahead of a tag from St Anthony's Robbie Affenita on Friday May 12, 2017.

Nicole Schneider (left) of North Shore and Klaire
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Nicole Schneider (left) of North Shore and Klaire Klemens of West Islip are exhausted after their 3000 meter run at the rain soaked North Shore Invitational track meet in Glen Head on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

Great Neck North's Alexis Namdar takes her team
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Great Neck North's Alexis Namdar takes her team to a first place finish in the distance-medley relay at the Massapequa Under the Lights track and field Invitational at Massapequa High School in Massapequa, New York on May 12, 2017.

Smiththown East's Alayna Costa and Riverhead's Megan Kielbasa
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Smiththown East's Alayna Costa and Riverhead's Megan Kielbasa get ready for a faceoff in the second half on Wednesday May 10, 2017.

Chaminade's 2nd singles player George Rettaliata defeated St.
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Chaminade's 2nd singles player George Rettaliata defeated St. Anthony's Emilio Niland, 6-2, 7-6 (9-7) in the CHSAA boys tennis team final at Hofstra on May 10, 2017.

Shoreham's Nick Manesis is greeted at home after
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Shoreham's Nick Manesis is greeted at home after hitting a three-run homer to left field in the top of the third inning on Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at Miller Place.

Shoreham Wading River's Brian Morrell connects for a
Photo Credit: Photo/video by Alan J Schaefer / Alan J Schaefer

Shoreham Wading River's Brian Morrell connects for a single against Bayport-Blue Point on Thursday, May 11, 2017.

Bayport-Blue Point's Cassidy Weeks #14 ducks under the
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bayport-Blue Point's Cassidy Weeks #14 ducks under the stick of Jenna Harcelrode #21 on her way to a goal during the second half of Bayport-Blue Point's victory over Sayville on May 11, 2017.

Joe Diggle of West Islip kicks up some
Photo Credit: James Escher

Joe Diggle of West Islip kicks up some turf as he maneuvers behind the net during a boys lacrosse game against host Half Hollow Hills East on Tuesday, May 9, 2017. Hills East won, 14-10.

Rocky Point's Matt Labaski is unable to get
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Rocky Point's Matt Labaski is unable to get to a long fly ball hit by Sayville's Brock Murtha for a double at Rocky Point High School on May 9, 2017.

Sayville's Brock Murtha advances to third on a
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Sayville's Brock Murtha advances to third on a wild pitch as Rob Milopski tries to make the tag during Rocky Point's victory over Sayville at Rocky Point High School on May 9, 2017.

Sayville's Jake Sheridan makes a running catch against
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Sayville's Jake Sheridan makes a running catch against Rocky Point on May 9, 2017.

Central Islip varsity softball game against Connetquot High
Photo Credit: Jeffrey Basinger

Central Islip varsity softball game against Connetquot High at Central Islip High School on May 9, 2017.

Sayville's Ryan Alexandersen makes a running catch in
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Sayville's Ryan Alexandersen makes a running catch in the third inning during a game at Rocky Point on Tuesday, May 9, 2017.

Ward Melville's Logan Doran makes the throw over
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Ward Melville's Logan Doran makes the throw over the umpire's head to get the last out of the inning against Patchogue-Medford on May 8, 2017.

Allan Drew, Baldwin first baseman, reacts after crossing
Photo Credit: James Escher

Allan Drew, Baldwin first baseman, reacts after crossing home plate in the top of the sixth inning against host Plainview JFK Old Bethpage on Monday, May 8, 2017. Baldwin won, 8-3.

Ward Melville's Joseph Roselli hits a two-run homer
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Ward Melville's Joseph Roselli hits a two-run homer during the first inning of Patchogue-Medford's victory over Ward Melville on May 8, 2017.

Patchogue-Medford celebrates after the final out of their
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Patchogue-Medford celebrates after the final out of their victory over Ward Melville at Patchogue-Medford High School on May 8, 2017.

Northport's Meghn Smith (18) controls the draw in
Photo Credit: Sean McLaughlin

Northport's Meghn Smith (18) controls the draw in the first half against Middle Country's Jennifer Barry at Veterans Memorial Park in East Northport on May 8, 2017. Middle Country won, 14-5.

Chaminade's Regan Quinn gets sandwiched between Gillen Caliendo
Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Chaminade's Regan Quinn gets sandwiched between Gillen Caliendo (6) and Edward Arnold of Manhasset in a non-league game played in Mineola on Saturday, May 6, 2017. Manhasset won 8-7.

Brendan McCaffrey of Commack High School placed third
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Brendan McCaffrey of Commack High School placed third in the broad jump during the morning session of the Suffolk High School football combine at Sachem North High School on May 7, 2017.

Garden City's Kyle Steinbach (10) wins the faceoff
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Garden City's Kyle Steinbach (10) wins the faceoff against Shoreham's Joseph Miller (56) during the first half on Saturday, May 6, 2017 at Shoreham-Wading River High School.

Ishmael Lamarque of Roslyn wins the triple jump
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Ishmael Lamarque of Roslyn wins the triple jump during the Seahawk Invitational track meet on Thursday May 4, 2017 at Cold Spring Harbor High School.

Julia Bryant of Kellenberg goes over a hurdle
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Julia Bryant of Kellenberg goes over a hurdle on her way to winning the 1000M Steeple Chase during the Seahawk Invitational track meet on Thursday May 4, 2017 at Cold Spring Harbor High School.

Carmine Szynal of Bethpage slides under the throw
Photo Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Carmine Szynal of Bethpage slides under the throw to second base against Nick Cavallo of Plainedge on May 4, 2017.

Syosset's Neel Rajesh as he plays against Roslyn's
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Neel Rajesh as he plays against Roslyn's Dan Weitz on May 4, 2017.

Newfield's Chandler Giovinco knocks the ball down off
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Newfield's Chandler Giovinco knocks the ball down off the bat of Smithtown East's Matt Tempone in the fourth inning on Wednesday May 3 , 2017 at Smithtown East High School.

Matt Hogan of Hills East beats out the
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Matt Hogan of Hills East beats out the throw to second as Smithtown West's Erick Reuter tries to make the tag on May 2, 2017.

Commack's Kelly McKenna batting against Sachem North on
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

Commack's Kelly McKenna batting against Sachem North on May 1, 2017.

Megan Anderson, Island Trees catcher, connects for a
Photo Credit: James Escher

Megan Anderson, Island Trees catcher, connects for a run-scoring triple in the top of the second inning against Plainedge at Schwarting Elementary School in North Massapequa on May 1, 2017. Plainedge won, 10-5.

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE