TODAY'S PAPER
50° Good Afternoon
50° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh School

Kate Kotowski scores winner in OT for Cold Spring Harbor

Garden City High School's Michaela Bruno, right, and

Garden City High School's Michaela Bruno, right, and Cold Spring Harbor's Katie Kotowski battle for possession in the first half of a Nassau County varsity field hockey game. (Sept. 12, 2012) Credit: James Escher

Kate Kotowski scored the winner on a breakaway with 38 seconds left in overtime as Cold Spring Harbor edged Locust Valley, 1-0, Monday in Nassau Conference I field hockey

Kylie Tsotsos made six saves for the Seahawks (4-1). Gaby D'Angelis had five stops for Locust Valley.

Manhasset 4, Friends Academy 2:Maggie Duvnjak had a goal and two assists to lead Manhasset (5-1) in Conference I. Jensen Polizzotto made nine saves in the win. Caroline Sgaglione scored both goals for Friends Academy.

Babylon 1, Bayport-Blue Point 0: Katherine Kelly deflected in a cross from Emily Lydakis five minutes before halftime for Babylon (3-3) in Division III. Haley Watt had 12 saves in the shutout, and the Panthers thwarted 15 penalty corners.Rocky Point 1, Shoreham-Wading River 0: Jess Hunsucker scored off a cross from Alana Costantini with 3:56 left in the first half to lead Rocky Point (6-0) in Division III. Emily DeGennaro made 16 saves for Shoreham-Wading River.

Northport 2, Whitman 1: Noelle Peragine had a goal and an assist to lead Northport (4-2) in Division I. Hailey Burke also scored and Jackie Waszczak made six saves.Sayville 3, Pierson/Bridgehampton 1: Julianna Giovan scored on a pass from her twin, Isabella, with 9:34 left in the first half to give Sayville a 2-1 lead in Division III. Michaela Conlon added a goal and an assist for the Golden Flashes (3-3).

girls tennisHalf Hollow Hills East 4, Floyd 3: Vanessa Scott defeated Brooke Fernandez, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, in the deciding second singles match for Half Hollow Hills East (8-0) in a rematch of last year's Suffolk final. Floyd is 9-1.

BOys volleyballEastport-South Manor 3, Center Moriches 0: Tyler Brando had nine kills and 11 digs, Josh Undari had 29 assists and 12 digs and Ryan Byrne had 23 digs for Eastport-South Manor (4-0) in its 25-20, 25-15, 25-15 win in League I.girls volleyballHerricks 3, Great Neck North 2: Sabina Badzim had 10 kills and three blocks and Meaghan Hassan had seven aces and 31 assists for Herricks (6-1) in a 27-25, 16-25, 19-25, 25-17, 25-7 win in A-II. Caitlin McTiernan added nine kills and two aces.

Wantagh 3, South Side 1: Megan Pennino had 15 kills, six digs, three blocks and two aces for Wantagh (6-0) in its 25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-21 win in A-I. Shannon Hupert added 10 digs and eight kills and Alyssa Ayala had 25 assists.

Jericho 3, Garden City 2: Gloria Park had 21 kills and nine aces and Rachel Kang had eight aces and 28 assists as Jericho rallied for a 22-25, 25-14, 25-11, 24-26, 25-21 win in A-II. Marissa Blaine added 12 aces, Ashna Rayna 21 assists and Emma Distler three kills and two assists for the Jayhawks (4-3).

Half Hollow Hills East 3, Lindenhurst 1: Jessica Leeb had 14 kills and Carly Skudin had five aces to lead Half Hollow Hills East (2-3) in the 25-14, 20-25, 26-24, 25-21 League II win.gymnasticsWest Islip 158.675, East Islip 138.225: Hanna Battaglini won the floor exercise with a 9.35 to lead West Islip in non-league.

BOys golfHuntington 9, West Babylon 0:Tom Waldron shot an even-par 36 on the front nine at Bergen Point for Huntington (5-0). Jim Smoot and Chris Bergman each shot a 37.girls swimmingPort Washington 98, Levittown District 61:Annabelle Corcoran won the 500 freestyle (5:26.20) and the 100 backstroke (1:05.89) to lead Port Washington (1-2) in non-league. Molly McLoughlin won the 200 freestyle (2:13.47) and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.56).

More high schools