TODAY'S PAPER
39° Good Morning
39° Good Morning
SportsHigh School

Lawoo, Wong lead East Meadow badminton win

Darine Lawoo and Leah Wong defeated Olga Kogteua and Nina Devas, 21-19, 18-21, 21-19, in the deciding match at fourth doubles Friday to lead East Meadow to a 4-3 win over Port Washington in girls badminton.

West Hempstead 6, Clarke 1: Elaine Cadichon and Liane Hesselbach defeated Alexa Amaglia and Brigid Lynch, 15-21, 21-18, 21-10, at third doubles to lead West Hempstead.

Lawrence 4, Garden City 3: Elizabeth Collazo and Melissa Montenegro beat Elizabeth Boruch and Chelsea Bressingham in fourth doubles, 21-16, 21-19, to lead Lawrence (7-5) in Conference V.

Jericho 4, Hempstead 3: Kelly Yoo and Arielle Strobel defeated Chantelle Jack and Wendy Solis-Moreira, 21-18, 22-24, 21-18, in the deciding match at fourth doubles to lead Jericho (11-0) in Conference II.

BOYS GOLFNorthport 8, Islip 1: Christian Dolan shot a 2-under (par 34) on the front nine of the white course at Timber Point in the loss for Islip. Matt Pollock shot a 40 to lead Northport.

Sachem East 7, Miller Place 2: Jake Balkin shot a 9-over-44 on the front nine at Pine Ridge Golf Club to lead Sachem East (7-4) in League II. Eric Laube shot a 10-over 45 for the Flaming Arrows.

Long Beach 8, Bellmore JFK 1: Peter Sherman shot even par 36 at Lido Golf Course for Bellmore JFK.

BOYS VOLLEYBALLSyosset 3, Calhoun 1: Jake Weinreb had 24 kills for Syosset (5-5) in a 25-15, 25-11, 19-25, 25-19 win in Conference II. Brett Burian added 18 digs.

Herricks 3, Uniondale 2: James Kim had 16 kills, Andrew Kang had 29 assists and Chris Oh added 13 digs for Herricks in a 25-18, 22-25, 25-27, 25-23, 26-24 win.

BOYS TENNISPort Washington 4, Jericho 3: Michael Seiden and Jared Alper defeated Max Kaufman and Neil Marshall, 6-1, 6-4, to clinch the match for Port Washington (2-5) in Conference I.

Cold Spring Harbor 4, Great Neck North 3: Jon Paris and Conor Mullins defeated Sam Hajiba and Mike Hakimi 7-6, 6-2 in the deciding match at second doubles to lead Cold Spring Harbor (7-0) in Conference I.

BOYS TRACKHuntington 78, Islip 62: Eugene Moody won the 200 (22.5) to lead Huntington (3-2). Shaheem Lewis took third in the shot put (39-9), Tyler Wolfe won the 3,200 (11:09) and Stevenson Gabriel was second in the 400 (54.1).

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools