TODAY'S PAPER
47° Good Morning
47° Good Morning
SportsHigh School

Suffolk Division II wrestling championships results

Center Moriches' Jordan Titus wrestles Mt. Sinai's Brendan

Center Moriches' Jordan Titus wrestles Mt. Sinai's Brendan Goodrich in the 120-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division II wrestling finals on Friday at Center Moriches. Credit: George A. Faella

Finals

99 – Max Gallagher (BBP) d. Anthony Mirando (G), 19-7

106 – Joe Sparacio (BBP) p. Tristan Petretti (SWR), 3:28

113 – Ricky D’Elia (PJ) d. Anthony D’Elia (PJ), 13-5

120 – Jordan Titus (CM) TF Goodrich (MS), 4:40 (19-4)

126 – Willy Kraus (HB) d. Eddie Troyano (SWR), 3-1

132 – Mike O’Brien (MS) d. Robert Waller (CM), 12-4

138 – Joe O’Brien (MS) TF Cole DiGregorio (Matt), 5:04 (17-1)

145 – Thomas Giaramita (G) p. Ryan Shanian (MS), 5:29

152 – Matt Campo (MS) p. Scott Paskiewicz (CM), 1:49

160 – Lajess Sawyer (CM) d. Joe Goodrich (MS), 9-6

170 – Ethan Schmidt (Matt) d. Branden Kruger (BBP), 9-4

182 – Justin Vega (G) p. Harry Cona (PJ), 1:14

195 – Mike Sabella (MS) p .Anthony Medina (S), 0:34

220 – Colby Suglia (Matt) d. Brad Sakellarides (CM), 9-3

285 – Patrick Ancewicz (G) d. Aldar Molina (CM), 3-2

3rd/4th place matches

99 – Jablonski (SWR) d. Fahrbach (MS), 6-5

106 – Hopkins (G) p. Wells (MS), 2:53

113 – Tyrell (MS) d. Boccard (G), 2-0

120 – Albert (G) d. Rogers (PJ), 6-5

126 – Evangelista (PJ) vs. Santora (BBP)

132 – Robertson (PJ) d. Pase (SER), 8-4

138 – Miller (SWR) d. Hromada (CM), 5-0

145 – Webb (Matt) d. Azeem (MS), 5-4

152 – Boisseau (Matt) p. Rohman (PJ), 0:28

160 – Jimenez (Matt) d. Gonzalez (G), 5-3

170 – Valente (MS) d. Gaudiello (HB), 4-3

182 – Tache (CM) p. Shata (MS), 2:04

195 – Ekert (SWR) d. Kang (G), 4-1

220 – Marlborough (Matt) d. Bockhaus (S), 3-2

285 – Mazzella (MS) p. Eras (HB), 4:42

Team Scores: Mt. Sinai 272, Glenn 229.5, Mattituck 164.5, Shoreham-Wading River 155.5, Center Moriches 157, Port Jefferson 129.5, Bayport-Blue Point 108, Hampton Bays 65, Southampton 53, Babylon 17.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jordan Titus 120, Center Moriches

Champion of Champions: Joe O’Brien, 138, Mt. Sinai

Most Pins, Least Time: Matt Campo, 152, Mt. Sinai, 4 pins in 3:38

More high schools