SportsHigh SchoolSwimming

2011 All-Long Island swimming

SECOND TEAM Jordan Bernstein, Jericho, Jr. Erik Heinemann,

SECOND TEAM
Jordan Bernstein, Jericho, Jr.
Erik Heinemann, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.
Emmett Johnson, Chaminade, Jr.
Austin Kowalsky, Bellmore-Merrick, Jr.
Everett Vazquez, Patchogue-Medford, Sr.
Photo Credit: Newsday/Jessica Rotkiewicz

Meet Newsday's 2011 2011 All-Long Island swimming team.
Compiled by Cody Derespina

MATT DEBLASIO Swimmer of the Year Half Hollow
Photo Credit: James Escher

MATT DEBLASIO
Swimmer of the Year

Half Hollow Hills, Sr.
The only Long Island double winner at the state Federation meet, DeBlasio took first in the 200-yard IM (1:50.93) and 100 backstroke (50.71). At the Suffolk finals, he was outstanding competitor after winning the 200 IM (1:53.59) and 100 backstroke (52.47). He also anchored the winning 400 freestyle relay (3:18.08) and was lead leg on 200 medley relay (1:40.17) at counties.

MATTHEW DUTTON Rocky Point, Jr. Won the 100
Photo Credit: Newsday/Jessica Rotkiewicz

MATTHEW DUTTON
Rocky Point, Jr.
Won the 100 butterfly (50.46) at states, one of only two Islanders to win there. He won the 100 butterfly (51.85) and was second in the 500 free (4:46.44) at the Suffolk championships.

SAM MO Great Neck South, Jr. He placed
Photo Credit: Ana P. Gutierrez

SAM MO
Great Neck South, Jr.
He placed third in the state public schools championships in the 100 butterfly (50.84) after being named outstanding competitor at the Nassau championships. He won the 200 IM (1:53.10) and 100 butterfly (50.69) at counties and swam the anchor leg on the winning 200 free relay (1:28.97).

RYAN SAVIT Half Hollow Hills, Jr. Savit took
Photo Credit: Newsday/Jessica Rotkiewicz

RYAN SAVIT
Half Hollow Hills, Jr.
Savit took third in diving at the state Federation championship with a 498.90. He won diving at the Suffolk finals (479.65) and League I (289.50). Savit posted the highest score in six-dive meets during the regular season, recording a 306.81 on Feb. 4.

CHRISTIAN YEAGER St. Anthony's, Jr. Yeager swam the
Photo Credit: Newsday/Jessica Rotkiewicz

CHRISTIAN YEAGER
St. Anthony's, Jr.
Yeager swam the lead leg on the third-place 200 medley relay (1:34.92) at the state Federation championships and came in fourth in the 200 IM (1:54.49). At the CHSAA championships he won the 200 IM (1:55.03) and 100 back in a CHSAA record 51.25 on his way to being named outstanding competitor.

JASON WIEDERSUM Boys Swimming Coach of the Year

JASON WIEDERSUM
Boys Swimming Coach of the Year

No photo available
Half Hollow Hills
Presided over the Thundercolts as they finished their fifth-straight season undefeated in dual meets, league championships and county championships.

SECOND TEAM Jordan Bernstein, Jericho, Jr. Erik Heinemann,
Photo Credit: Newsday/Jessica Rotkiewicz

SECOND TEAM
Jordan Bernstein, Jericho, Jr.
Erik Heinemann, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.
Emmett Johnson, Chaminade, Jr.
Austin Kowalsky, Bellmore-Merrick, Jr.
Everett Vazquez, Patchogue-Medford, Sr.

More high schools

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE