TODAY'S PAPER
82° Good Evening
82° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

2011 Nassau spring track championships

Michelle Rotondo of Garden City wins the Class

Michelle Rotondo of Garden City wins the Class AA 110 high hurdles in 14.9 at the Nassau County Championships. (May 25, 2011) Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

The fastest high schools runners in Nassau converged on Cold Spring Harbor for the spring track championships.

Joanna Koronios of Carle Place releases her disc
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Joanna Koronios of Carle Place releases her disc throw which went for 139' 2" to win the Class A Nassau County Championship in discus. (May 25, 2011)

Port Washington's Sara Giraldo runs through the water
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Port Washington's Sara Giraldo runs through the water section of the 2000 Meter Steeple during Nassau County Championship race. Giraldo would go on to win in 7:45.6. (May 25, 2011)

Garden City's Emily O'Neill wins the Class AA
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Garden City's Emily O'Neill wins the Class AA 1500 Meters Nassau County Championship race. (May 25, 2011)

Michelle Rotondo of Garden City wins the Class
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Michelle Rotondo of Garden City wins the Class AA 110 high hurdles in 14.9 at the Nassau County Championships. (May 25, 2011)

Manhasset's Steven Bourguet wins the Class A 3000
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Manhasset's Steven Bourguet wins the Class A 3000 Steeple during the Nassau County Championships. (May 25, 2011)

Britney Webley (right) beats out her teammate Desiree
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Britney Webley (right) beats out her teammate Desiree Johnson-Greene to win the Class AAA 110 high hurdles in 14.4. May 25, 2011)

Garden City's Emily O'Neill in early command of
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Garden City's Emily O'Neill in early command of a tight first lap the Class AA 1500 meters. (May 25, 2011)

Seaford's Zachary Zieniewicz(Rt) (2958) beats out Valley Stream
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Seaford's Zachary Zieniewicz(Rt) (2958) beats out Valley Stream North's Joe Cafaro by .1 second to win the 110 high hurdles in 15.6. (May 25, 2011)

Justin Wilson of Floral Park wins the Class
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Justin Wilson of Floral Park wins the Class A high jump with a height of 6'8". (May 25, 2011)

Oceanside's Katie Ryan smiles as she wins the
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Oceanside's Katie Ryan smiles as she wins the Class AAA 1500 meters. (May 25, 2011)

A very tight first lap in the Class
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

A very tight first lap in the Class AAA 1500 meters. (May 25, 2011)

Port Washington's Sara Giraldo wins the Class AAA
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Port Washington's Sara Giraldo wins the Class AAA 2000 meter steeple in 7:45.6. (May 25, 2011)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools