TODAY'S PAPER
74° Good Evening
74° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

2012 State Track & Field Championship

Walt Whitman's Jackie Crunden placed second in the

Walt Whitman's Jackie Crunden placed second in the girls high jump with a height of 5-07.00. (June 9, 2012) Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

The 2012 NYSPHSAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships held at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Walt Whitman's Jackie Crunden placed second in the
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Walt Whitman's Jackie Crunden placed second in the girls high jump with a height of 5-07.00. (June 9, 2012)

Running in the Division 1 class final of
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Running in the Division 1 class final of the 100 meter hurdles are from left: Jessica Gelibert (Bay Shore), Odrine Belot (Kellenberg) and Katherine Cavanaugh (Kellenberg). (June 9, 2012)

North Shore's Brianna Nerud wins the girls 2000
Photo Credit: Adrian Kraus

North Shore's Brianna Nerud wins the girls 2000 meter steeplechase with a time of 6:33.85 (June 9, 2012)

Smithtown West's Matthew Morganelli competes in the Division
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Smithtown West's Matthew Morganelli competes in the Division 1 boys shot put (June 9, 2012)

Elmont's Valencia Hannon, right, finishes second in the
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Elmont's Valencia Hannon, right, finishes second in the Division 1 class final of the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 12.05. At left is Valley Stream North's Shanice Johnson (sixth place) and Northport's Sara Ronde (eighth). (June 9, 2012)

Chaminade's Thomas Awad competes in the boys 1600
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Chaminade's Thomas Awad competes in the boys 1600 meter run. (June 9, 2012)

Friends Academy's Kelsey Margey, center (bib # 816),
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Friends Academy's Kelsey Margey, center (bib # 816), competes in the girls 1500 meter run (June 9, 2012)

Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci, center, won the Division
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci, center, won the Division 2 class final of the boys 200 meter dash with a time of 22.70. Colucci placed sixth in the Federation final. (June 9, 2012)

Port Jefferson's David Grier placed fifth in the
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Port Jefferson's David Grier placed fifth in the Division 2 boys shot put with a throw of 48-07.00 (June 9, 2012)

Vallet Stream North's Shanice Johnson finished third in
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Vallet Stream North's Shanice Johnson finished third in both the Division 1 class final and the Federation final of the girls 200 meter dash (June 9, 2012)

Bay Shore's Jessica Gelibert wins the Federation final
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Bay Shore's Jessica Gelibert wins the Federation final of the girls 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.54 (June 9, 2012)

Massapequa's Heather Sweeney runs the girls pentathlon 800
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Massapequa's Heather Sweeney runs the girls pentathlon 800 meter run. Sweeney placed fourth overall in the pentathlon. (June 9, 2012)

Glenn's Kaitlin Whitehorn won the girls high jump.
Photo Credit: Adrian Kraus

Glenn's Kaitlin Whitehorn won the girls high jump. (June 9, 2012)

Uniondale's Tresean Goodwin, center, runs the anchor leg
Photo Credit: Adrian Kraus

Uniondale's Tresean Goodwin, center, runs the anchor leg in the Federation final of the boys 4x100 meter relay. Uniondale won the race with a time of 41.83. (June 9, 2012)

Kellenberg's Odrine Belot wins the girls triple jump
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Kellenberg's Odrine Belot wins the girls triple jump with a distance of 39-01.75. (June 9, 2012)

Bay Shore's Kadesh Roberts wins the Federation final
Photo Credit: ADRIAN KRAUS

Bay Shore's Kadesh Roberts wins the Federation final of the boys 400 meter hurdles with a time of 52.37. (June 9, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools