TODAY'S PAPER
48° Good Afternoon
48° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Cougar Invitational

The start of the main of event at

The start of the main of event at the Cougar Invite: the boys 3200 meter run. (April 20, 2013) Credit: Steven Ryan

Long Island track and field athletes competed Saturday in the Cougar Invitational at Bellmore JFK.

Zach Milack of Island Trees wins his heat
Credit: Steven Ryan

Zach Milack of Island Trees wins his heat of the boys 1600 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Bryan Chamber of Hewlett wins his heat of
Credit: Steven Ryan

Bryan Chamber of Hewlett wins his heat of the boys 1600 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Kelsey Cassidy of Calhoun competes in the girls
Credit: Steven Ryan

Kelsey Cassidy of Calhoun competes in the girls high jump. (April 20, 2013)

Small of Holy Trinity wins the boys 110
Credit: Steven Ryan

Small of Holy Trinity wins the boys 110 high hurdles meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Stanley Senatus of Wyandanch competes in the long
Credit: Steven Ryan

Stanley Senatus of Wyandanch competes in the long jump competition. (April 20, 2013)

The Farmingdale track team is seen dancing during
Credit: Steven Ryan

The Farmingdale track team is seen dancing during the cougar invitational track meet. (April 20, 2013)

Alexis Harrs of Holy Trinity wins the girls
Credit: Steven Ryan

Alexis Harrs of Holy Trinity wins the girls high jump competition. (April 20, 2013)

Alyssa Gang of Plainview Old Bethpage wins her
Credit: Steven Ryan

Alyssa Gang of Plainview Old Bethpage wins her heat of the girls 200 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Joe Miller of Seaford wins the boys 800
Credit: Steven Ryan

Joe Miller of Seaford wins the boys 800 meter run. (April 20, 2012)

Madison McGlone of Bellmore JFK wins the girls
Credit: Steven Ryan

Madison McGlone of Bellmore JFK wins the girls 800 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Christina Vargas of Farmingdale finishes in second place
Credit: Steven Ryan

Christina Vargas of Farmingdale finishes in second place in the girls high jump competition. (April 20, 2013)

Chucky Skidmore of Mepham finishes in second in
Credit: Steven Ryan

Chucky Skidmore of Mepham finishes in second in the boys 3,200 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Katie Veron of Carey wins the girls 3000
Credit: Steven Ryan

Katie Veron of Carey wins the girls 3000 meter race. (April 20, 2013)

Samantha Pollucci of Division wins the girls 100
Credit: Steven Ryan

Samantha Pollucci of Division wins the girls 100 meter dash. (April 20, 2013)

The start of the main of event at
Credit: Steven Ryan

The start of the main of event at the Cougar Invite: the boys 3200 meter run. (April 20, 2013)

Mike Grady of East Meadow wins the boys
Credit: Steven Ryan

Mike Grady of East Meadow wins the boys 3200 meter race. (April 20, 2013)

Aaron Ormon of St. Dominics wins the boys
Credit: Steven Ryan

Aaron Ormon of St. Dominics wins the boys 100 meter dash. (April 20, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools