TODAY'S PAPER
85° Good Afternoon
85° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau Class A boys and girls track finals

Syosset's Simon Swana leads the runners during the

Syosset's Simon Swana leads the runners during the 1000-meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012) Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Long Island athletes competed in the Class A boys and girls track championships at St. Anthony's.

Garden City's Emily O'Neill leads the runners during
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Garden City's Emily O'Neill leads the runners during the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Syosset's Simon Nwana won first place in 2:37.23
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Syosset's Simon Nwana won first place in 2:37.23 and East Meadow's Sean Grady placed second in 2:37.95 in the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Syosset's John Aronson placed first in the shot
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Syosset's John Aronson placed first in the shot put in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

New Hyde Park's Liam O'Connor placed fourth in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

New Hyde Park's Liam O'Connor placed fourth in the shot put in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Calhoun's Jack Curran placed first in 9:51.55 and
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Calhoun's Jack Curran placed first in 9:51.55 and Zachary Toner placed second in 9:52.49 in the 3200 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Calhoun runners from left to right: Zachary Toner,
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Calhoun runners from left to right: Zachary Toner, Jack Curran and Nicholas Haile compete in the 3200 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Runners compete at the start of the 3200
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Runners compete at the start of the 3200 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Syosset's Brian Sheng placed second in the shot
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Syosset's Brian Sheng placed second in the shot put in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Garen City's Emily O'Neill won first place in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Garen City's Emily O'Neill won first place in 3:00.74 and MacArthur's Kristina Cioro won second in 3:00.85 in the 100 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Freeport's Johnathan Greenwood took first place in 1:22.46
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Freeport's Johnathan Greenwood took first place in 1:22.46 in the 600 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Uniondale's Davon Henry took first place in 6.55
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Uniondale's Davon Henry took first place in 6.55 seconds in the 55-meter dash during the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Runners at the start of the 1000 meter
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Runners at the start of the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood took first place in 1:22.46
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood took first place in 1:22.46 in the 600 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Massapequa's Catherine Young placed second in 10:35.50 and
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Massapequa's Catherine Young placed second in 10:35.50 and East Meadow's Amanda Ashe placed third in 10:38.07 in the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Elmont's Valencia Hannon won first place in 7.27
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Elmont's Valencia Hannon won first place in 7.27 seconds in the 55-meter dash in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Garden City's Stephanie Gerland placed first in 10:31.45
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Garden City's Stephanie Gerland placed first in 10:31.45 in the 3000-meter race during the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Massapequa's Joe Caraciolo placed second in the long
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Massapequa's Joe Caraciolo placed second in the long jump in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Syosset's Simon Swana leads the runners during the
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Syosset's Simon Swana leads the runners during the 1000-meter race in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Uniondale's Derrick Ingram won the long jump in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Uniondale's Derrick Ingram won the long jump in the Nassau Class A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 8, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools