TODAY'S PAPER
43° Good Afternoon
43° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau Class A track championships

Scenes from the Nassau Class A track and field championships on Wednesday, May 24, 2017, at Cold Spring Harbor.

Christopher Syrett of Oyster Bay competes in boys
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Christopher Syrett of Oyster Bay competes in boys triple jump during the Nassau Class A track and field championships on May 24, 2017 at Cold Spring Harbor.

CJ Parris of Valley Stream North competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

CJ Parris of Valley Stream North competes in boys triple jump during the Nassau Class A track and field championships on May 24, 2017 at Cold Spring Harbor.

Jovon Watson of Clarke competes in the boys
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Jovon Watson of Clarke competes in the boys triple jump during the Nassau Class A track and field championships on May 24, 2017 at Cold Spring Harbor.

Isabella Strajanekova of North Shore poses for a
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Isabella Strajanekova of North Shore poses for a photo after winning in the girls 2000 meter steeplechase during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Jack Rosencrans of the North Shore competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Jack Rosencrans of the North Shore competes in the boys 3000 meters Steeplechase during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Jack Rosencrans of the North Shore and Matteo
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Jack Rosencrans of the North Shore and Matteo Itri of the Mineola compete in the boy's 3000 meters Steeplechase during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Matteo Itri of Mineola competes in the boys
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Matteo Itri of Mineola competes in the boys 3000 meters Steeplechase during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Dylan Welch of North Shore looks on after
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Dylan Welch of North Shore looks on after winning the boys 800 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South celebrates winning
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South celebrates winning the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley looks on in the
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley looks on in the girl's 3000 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Runners compete in the girls 100 meters during
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Runners compete in the girls 100 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Dylan Welch and Justin Rivera of North Shore
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Dylan Welch and Justin Rivera of North Shore compete in the boys 800 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley competes in the girls
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley competes in the girls 3000 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Runners compete in the boys 100 meters during
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Runners compete in the boys 100 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Alexandra Emanuel of Cold Spring Harbor competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Alexandra Emanuel of Cold Spring Harbor competes in the girls 400 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley, Fiona Haegeland of Cold
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Brianna O'Brien of Wheatley, Fiona Haegeland of Cold Spring Harbor and Maggie McNamara of North Shore pose for a photo during an award ceremony after the girls 3000 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Alexandra Emanuel of Cold Spring Harbor reacts after
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Alexandra Emanuel of Cold Spring Harbor reacts after winning the girls 400 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Dylan Welch of North Shore celebrates his win
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Dylan Welch of North Shore celebrates his win in the boys 800 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Chibugo Obichere of Valley Stream South competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Dylan Welch of North Shore, Justin Rivera of
Credit: Anna Sergeeva

Dylan Welch of North Shore, Justin Rivera of North Shore and Clayton Santiago of Bethpage pose for a photo after the boys 800 meters during the track and field championships on May 24, 2017 in Cold Spring Harbor.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools