TODAY'S PAPER
50° Good Afternoon
50° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau Class B Track Championship

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter run. (Feb. 7, 2013) Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Nassau track teams competed for the Class B indoor track championship Thursday at St. Anthony's.

Plainedge's Lisa Maybie placed second in the high
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Plainedge's Lisa Maybie placed second in the high jump at 4 feet 10 inches. (Feb. 7, 2013)

West Hempstead's Tayvon Hall competes in the long
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

West Hempstead's Tayvon Hall competes in the long jump at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet, right, leads the field in
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet, right, leads the field in the 3200 meter run and finishes first in 9:59.44. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet finishes first in 9:59.44 in
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet finishes first in 9:59.44 in the 3200 meter race at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Valley Stream North's Elaina Hobbs clears the bar
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Valley Stream North's Elaina Hobbs clears the bar and wins the high jump at 5 feet 0 inches. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Mineola's Jenna Pareti placed third in the high
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Mineola's Jenna Pareti placed third in the high jump at 4 feet 10 inches. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Roslyn's Scott Pourshalchi wins the 1000 meter run
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Roslyn's Scott Pourshalchi wins the 1000 meter run in 2:41.81 at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Sewanhaka's Kenenna Emekekwue wins first place in the
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sewanhaka's Kenenna Emekekwue wins first place in the 55 meter dash in 6.71 seconds at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Sewanhaka's Jerry Bolivar competes in the long jump
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sewanhaka's Jerry Bolivar competes in the long jump at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Division's Bjorn Bjornsson competes in the long jump.
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Division's Bjorn Bjornsson competes in the long jump. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter run at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Hewlett's Kevin Dehany leaps in the long jump.
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hewlett's Kevin Dehany leaps in the long jump. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Runners start heat 2 of the 1000 meter run. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Runners start heat 1 of the 1000 meter
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Runners start heat 1 of the 1000 meter run at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

A runner from Island Trees leads the pack
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

A runner from Island Trees leads the pack in heat I of the 1000 meter run. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Manhasset's Kathryn Hallett wins the 55 meter dash
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Kathryn Hallett wins the 55 meter dash in 7.60 seconds and West Hempstead's Nina Boria places second in 7.62 seconds at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the 1000 meter
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the 1000 meter run in 3:07.06 at the Nassau Indoor Track and Field Championships. (Feb. 7, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools