TODAY'S PAPER
85° Good Afternoon
85° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau track championships

Division's Ryan Billian competes in the long jump

Division's Ryan Billian competes in the long jump in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. Billian placed first in the 55-high-hurdles, long jump and triple jump. (Feb. 7, 2012) Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Long Island athletes competed at the Nassau Class B boys and girls track championships at St. Anthony's.

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell, right, placed first in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell, right, placed first in 10:50.70 and Jessica Donohue, left, placed second in 10:50.84 in the 3000 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet placed first in the 3200
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet placed first in the 3200 meter race in 9:54.68 in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Valley Stream's Thomas Bardabelias placed first in 2:39.63
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Valley Stream's Thomas Bardabelias placed first in 2:39.63 and Lynbrook's Luke Germanakos, right, placed second in 2:39.65 in the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Valley Stream's Thomas Bardabelias, ぀, placed first in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Valley Stream's Thomas Bardabelias, ぀, placed first in 2:39.63, Lynbrook's Luke Germanakos 㕦, placed second in 2:39.65 and Valley Stream North's Zachary Bugge, ぁ, placed third in 2:40.21 in the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet leads at the start of
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet leads at the start of the 3200 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Valley Stream North's Shanice Johnson, ᎈ, placed first
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Valley Stream North's Shanice Johnson, ᎈ, placed first in :07.44 in the 55 meter dash in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Island Tree's Pugliese placed first in 1:25.98 in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Island Tree's Pugliese placed first in 1:25.98 in the 600 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

North Shore's Brianna Nerud, ᅂ, placed first in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

North Shore's Brianna Nerud, ᅂ, placed first in 30:07.24, Samantha Nadel, ᅀ, placed second in 3:07.29, and Elizabeth Caldwell, ᄦ, placed third in 3:07.31 in the 1000 meter race in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Division's Ryan Billian competes in the long jump
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Division's Ryan Billian competes in the long jump in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. Billian placed first in the 55-high-hurdles, long jump and triple jump. (Feb. 7, 2012)

Division's Chris Bradley competes in the long jump
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Division's Chris Bradley competes in the long jump in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Manhasset's Tara Belinsky competes in the shot put
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Manhasset's Tara Belinsky competes in the shot put in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Roosevelt's Erin Parker, 䑐, placed first in 0:06.69,
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Roosevelt's Erin Parker, 䑐, placed first in 0:06.69, Manhasset's James Carr, 偘, placed second in :06.71, and North Shore's Max Harir, 匕, placed third in 0:06.77 in the 55 meter dash in the Nassau Class B Indoor Track and Field Championships. (February 7, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools