TODAY'S PAPER
65° Good Afternoon
65° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau track championships

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter class I-A steeplechase. (May 23, 2013) Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Nassau's top track and field athletes competed in the Section VIII county championship meet at Mitchel Athletic Complex.

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the girls' class I-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

North Shore's Elizabeth Caldwell wins the girls' class I-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter class I-A steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Hewlett's Windell Blake wins the class 2A 400
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Hewlett's Windell Blake wins the class 2A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale wins the boys' class II-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Roslyn's Luke Pascale wins the boys' class II-A 110 meter hurdles. (May 23, 2013)

East Meadow's Brad Kaufman wins the boys' 3000
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

East Meadow's Brad Kaufman wins the boys' 3000 meter class III-A steeplechase in a time of 9:44.01. (May 23, 2013)

East Meadow's Brad Kaufman wins the boys' 3000
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

East Meadow's Brad Kaufman wins the boys' 3000 meter class III-A steeplechase in a time of 9:44.01. (May 23, 2013)

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Mineola's Fredric Lang wins the boys' 3000 meter class I-A steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Garden City's Stephanie Gerland wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Garden City's Stephanie Gerland wins the girls' class II-A 1500 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Cold Spring Harbor's Isabelle Harouche wins the girls'
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Cold Spring Harbor's Isabelle Harouche wins the girls' class I-A 1500 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Cold Spring Harbor's Isabelle Harouche wins the
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Cold Spring Harbor's Isabelle Harouche wins the girls' class I-A 1500 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher wins the girls' II-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Garden City's Emma Gallagher wins the girls' II-A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

Friends Academy's Candace Taylor wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Friends Academy's Candace Taylor wins the girls' class I-A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood wins the boys' class III-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood wins the boys' class III-A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

Roosevelt's Nahjeem Lowe wins the boys' class I-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Roosevelt's Nahjeem Lowe wins the boys' class I-A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

East Meadow's Meghan Peysson wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

East Meadow's Meghan Peysson wins the girls' class III-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Hempstead's Tatyana Gadson wins the girls' III-A 400
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Hempstead's Tatyana Gadson wins the girls' III-A 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

Bellmore JFK's Sara Rosenzweig wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Bellmore JFK's Sara Rosenzweig wins the girls' class II-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Bellmore JFK Bellmore's Sara Rosenzweig wins the girls'
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Bellmore JFK Bellmore's Sara Rosenzweig wins the girls' class II-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Roosevelt's Nahjeem Lowe wins the boys' class IA
Photo Credit: Bob MItchell

Roosevelt's Nahjeem Lowe wins the boys' class IA 400 meter dash. (May 23, 2013)

East Meadow's Meghan Peysson wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

East Meadow's Meghan Peysson wins the girls' class III-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Port Washington's Bianca Luparello competes in the girls'
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Port Washington's Bianca Luparello competes in the girls' class III-A 2000 meter steeplechase. (May 23, 2013)

Port Washington's Joelle Feinberg wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Port Washington's Joelle Feinberg wins the girls' class III-A 1500 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Port Washington's Joelle Feinberg wins the girls' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Port Washington's Joelle Feinberg wins the girls' class III-A 1500 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

North Shore's Ben Kapuscinski wins the boys' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

North Shore's Ben Kapuscinski wins the boys' class I-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

North Shore's Ben Kapuscinski wins the boys' class
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

North Shore's Ben Kapuscinski wins the boys' class I-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Syosset's Simon Nwana wins the class III-A 1600
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Syosset's Simon Nwana wins the class III-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Manhasset's Stephen Bourguet wins the boys' class II-A 1600 meter run. (May 23, 2013)

Roosevelt's Raymond Jones wins the boys' class I-A
Photo Credit: Bob Mitchell

Roosevelt's Raymond Jones wins the boys' class I-A 110 meter hurdles. (May 23, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools