TODAY'S PAPER
Good Evening
Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Nassau boys and girls track state qualifier results

Carley Woelfel of South Side wins the girls

Carley Woelfel of South Side wins the girls 3,000-meter run during the Nassau track and field state qualifier meet at St. Anthony's on Thursday. Credit: Daniel De Mato

Girls results

55: Miller, Valley Stream Central, 7.17. Obichere, Valley Stream South, 7.32. McGowan, Island Trees, 7.50.

55H: Obichere, Valley Stream South, 8.09. Nelson, Valley Stream Central, 8.37. Fuller, Uniondale, 8.42.

300: Yarbrou, Freeport, 40.28. Daniels, Valley Stream North, 42.05. Middleton, Valley Stream Central, 42.78,.

600: Martin, Valley Stream South, 1:33.56. Stasich, Massapequa, 1:36.29. Newton, Hempstead, 1:38.94.

1000: Caamano, Manhasset, 3:01.66. Schneider, North Shore, 3:02.92. Martin, Valley Stream South, 3:04.61.

1500: Iio, Syosset, 4:52.64. Setton, Jericho, 4:53.16. Duca, South Side, 4:55.58.

1500 Walk: Wakely, Massapequa, 7:31.39. Gekhman, Calhoun, 7:57.52. Stealey, Massapequa, 7:59.08.

3000: Woelfel, South Side, 10:36.26. Rosencrans, North Shore, 10:43.07. Tucci, Mepham, 10.46.03.

4x2: Uniondale, 1:46.67. Valley Stream Central, 1:47.13. Elmont, 1:47.53.

4x4: Freeport, 4:02.93. Valley Stream South, 4:04.74. Manhasset, 4:09.34.

4x8: East Meadow, 9:43.17. Massapequa, 9:54.05. Oceanside, 9:58.29.

HJ: Rodriguez, South Side, 5-6. Wilson, Hewlett, J5-6. Fuller, 5-4.

LJ: Armand, Westbury, 18-4.50. Omokeni, Freeport, 17-9. Cialone, Locust Valley, 17-8.25.

TJ: Armand, Westbury, 39-11.75. Smith, Valley Stream South, 38-1. Nicholas, Farmingdale, 36-11.75.

SP: Glasco, Roslyn, 39-3. Charles, Valley Stream North, 38-6. Ragazzi, Hewlett, 36-9.25.

PV: Blumenste, Hewlett, 9-0. Hatziioanno, Syosset, J9-0. Romano, Syosset, 8-6.

WT: Ragazzini, Hewlett, 51-2.75. Glasco, Roslyn, 42-7.75. Charles, Valley Stream North, 39-9.75.

Boys results

55: Williams, Uniondale, 6.66. Macchio, Mepham, 6.68. Lescouflair, Freeport, 6.72.

55H: Barrett, Uniondale, 7.86. Francis, Hewlett, 8.05. Zaia, Massapequa, 8.12.

300: Maynor-Mende, Freeport, 35.83. Gamarra, Oceanside, 36.38. Teachey, Malverne, 36.53.

600: O’Brien Smith, Freeport, 1:23.15. Miller, Uniondale, 1:23.23. Allen, Uniondale, 1:23.49.

1000: Weber, MacArthur, 2:37.93. Cicilia, Valley Stream North, 2:39.42. Courts, Manhasset, 2:40.25.

1600: Rosencrans, North Shore, 4:32.35. Villafuerte, East Meadow, 4:34.20. Marrone, Valley Stream North, 4:35.78.

3200: Linzer, Seaford, 9:35.27. Buford, North Shore, 9:51.78. Rosencrans, North Shore, 9:53.19.

4x2: Freeport, 1:32.26. Westbury, 1:33.21. Uniondale, 1:33.92.

4x4: Uniondale, 3:29.06. Elmont, 3:32.80. Massapequa, 3:37.46.

4x8: Syosset, 8:15.27. Manhasset, 8:15.52. Port Washington, 8:33.36.

HJ: Hanson, Uniondale, 6-4. Condenzio, Calhoun, J6-4. Miata, Lynbrook, 5-10.

LJ: Grant, Manhasset, 21-9.25. Grizzle, Uniondale, 21-4.50. Allen, Westbury, 21-2.50.

TJ: Hanson, Uniondale, 48-50. Grant, Manhasset, 47-3.50. Allen, Westbury, 44-6.25.

SP: Mull, Oceanside, 46-9.25. Kessler, Great Neck South, 45-11.25. Staunton, East Meadow, 44-4.75.

PV: Bianco, Massapequa, 14-0. Love, East Meadow, 13-0. Cizmarik, Manhasset, 12-0.

WT: Wilks, Farmingdale, 60-3. Rosmarin, Massapequa, 59-4.50. Zamroz, Island Trees, 54-4.75.

More high schools