TODAY'S PAPER
81° Good Afternoon
81° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

NSCHSAA league championships

Holy Trinity's Alexis Harris wins the high jump

Holy Trinity's Alexis Harris wins the high jump with a school-record 5-3. (May 18, 2013) Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

The CHSAA's top track and field athletes from across Nassau and Suffolk met Saturday in the league championship track and field meet at St. Anthony's.

St. Anthony's Louis Santelli stays right on the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Louis Santelli stays right on the shoulder of Chaminade's Sean Kelly as they round the first turn of the boys 1600 m run. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Patrick Tucker wins the boys 3200
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Patrick Tucker wins the boys 3200 m run going away. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Melissa June wins the girls 200m
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Melissa June wins the girls 200m dash in 25.11 seconds. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Melissa June beats out Kellenberg's Courtney
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Melissa June beats out Kellenberg's Courtney Thomas in the girls 100m dash. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Louis Santelli kicks on the last
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Louis Santelli kicks on the last lap to beat Chaminade's Sean Kelly in the boys 1600m run. (May 18, 2013)

Holy Trinity's Caroline Brown led the girls 3000m
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Holy Trinity's Caroline Brown led the girls 3000m run from start to finish. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Joe Percival, center, beats out teammate
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Joe Percival, center, beats out teammate Mozai Nelson by .02 second in the 200 m dash. (May 18, 2013)

Sacred heart's Paige Duca looks to the finish
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sacred heart's Paige Duca looks to the finish line after clearing the final water hazard on her way to victory in the girls 2000 m steeplechase. (May 18, 2013)

St John the Baptist's John Selle wins the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St John the Baptist's John Selle wins the long jump with a mark of 21-8 3/4. (May 18, 2013)

St. Anthony's Jake Hensler comes out of
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Jake Hensler comes out of the final water hazard and wins the boys 3000 m steeplechase. (May 18, 2013)

Kellenberg's Jazmine Fray leads Holy Trinity's Caroline Brown
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kellenberg's Jazmine Fray leads Holy Trinity's Caroline Brown stride-for-stride in the girls 1500 m run. (May 18, 2013)

Kellenberg's Melany Belot takes first in the 400
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kellenberg's Melany Belot takes first in the 400 m intermediate hurdles. (May 18, 2013)

Mozai Nelson (11.03), Joe Percival (11.38) and Brad
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mozai Nelson (11.03), Joe Percival (11.38) and Brad Monegro (11.47) go 1-2-3 for St. Anthony's in the boys 100. (May 18, 2013)

Chaminade's Javaun Porter wins the boy's 110m high
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Chaminade's Javaun Porter wins the boy's 110m high hurdles. (May 18, 2013)

Holy Trinity's Alexis Harris wins the high jump
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Holy Trinity's Alexis Harris wins the high jump with a school-record 5-3. (May 18, 2013)

Kellenberg's Mary Camarano, right, hands off to teammate
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kellenberg's Mary Camarano, right, hands off to teammate Courtney Thomas in the final leg of the 4x100 m relay trials. (May 18, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools