TODAY'S PAPER
73° Good Afternoon
73° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

NYS State and Federation Track and Field Championship

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood sprints to the finish line

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood sprints to the finish line during his win in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013) Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Long Island's top track and field athletes competed Saturday in the New York State and Federation Track and Field Championship meet at Cornell.

Uniondale's Crystal Green competes in the 55 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Uniondale's Crystal Green competes in the 55 meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Garden City's Emily O'Neill competes in the 1000
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Garden City's Emily O'Neill competes in the 1000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the 3000 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the 3000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Uniondale's Crystal Green competes during the 55 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Uniondale's Crystal Green competes during the 55 meter hurdles finals. (March 2, 2013)

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn competes during her win
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn competes during her win in the 1500 meter race walk. (March 2, 2013)

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn competes during her win
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn competes during her win in the 1500 meter race walk. (March 2, 2013)

Laura Jaeger, Katie O'Neill, Emma Gallagher and Kelly
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Laura Jaeger, Katie O'Neill, Emma Gallagher and Kelly Lawkins of Garden City show off the results of their win in the 4x400 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Laura Barreca of Miller Place hands the baton
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Laura Barreca of Miller Place hands the baton off to teammate Tiana Guevara during the 4x800 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher runs in the 600
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Garden City's Emma Gallagher runs in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn races the 1500 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn races the 1500 meter race walk. (March 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Talia Guevara competes in the 4x800
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Miller Place's Talia Guevara competes in the 4x800 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Laura Jaeger of Garden City hands the baton
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Laura Jaeger of Garden City hands the baton off to teammate Kelly Lawkins during the 4x400 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher runs in the 600
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Garden City's Emma Gallagher runs in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara competes in the 1500
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara competes in the 1500 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara competes in the 1500
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara competes in the 1500 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air during the first heat of the long jump. (March 2, 2013)

St. John the Baptist's Kristen Lavallee competes in
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

St. John the Baptist's Kristen Lavallee competes in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher competes in the 600
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Garden City's Emma Gallagher competes in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher competes in the 600
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Garden City's Emma Gallagher competes in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Eastport-South Manor's Tom Meehan races to the finish
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Eastport-South Manor's Tom Meehan races to the finish of the 1000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Eastport-South Manor's Tom Meehan receives his medal after
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Eastport-South Manor's Tom Meehan receives his medal after competing in the 1000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air during the first heat of the long jump. (March 2, 2013)

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin flies through the air during the long jump. (March 2, 2013)

Calhoun's Zach Toner competes in the 3200 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Calhoun's Zach Toner competes in the 3200 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin leaps during the second
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin leaps during the second round of the long jump. (March 2, 2013)

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin lands during the first
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Bay Shore's Anisa Toppin lands during the first heat of the long jump. (March 2, 2013)

North Babylon's Kris Moran competes in the 3200
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

North Babylon's Kris Moran competes in the 3200 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Chaminade's Sean Kelly competes in the 1000 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Chaminade's Sean Kelly competes in the 1000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Chaminade's Sean Kelly talks to a reporter after
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Chaminade's Sean Kelly talks to a reporter after his 1000 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale clears the hurdle while winning
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Roslyn's Luke Pascale clears the hurdle while winning his heat in the 55 meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale heads to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Roslyn's Luke Pascale heads to the finish line while winning his heat in the 55 meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale clears the hurdle while winning
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Roslyn's Luke Pascale clears the hurdle while winning his heat in the 55 meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood looks to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood looks to the finish line during his win in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood sprints to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood sprints to the finish line during his win in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Ayo Obadame of Elmont crosses the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Ayo Obadame of Elmont crosses the finish line during the 300 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Ayo Obadare of Elmont crosses the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Ayo Obadare of Elmont crosses the finish line during the 300 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood pushes to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood pushes to the finish line during his win in the 600 meter run. (March 2, 2013)

Christopher Belcher of Sayville celebrates his win in
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Christopher Belcher of Sayville celebrates his win in his 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Christopher Belcher of Sayville celebrates his first place
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Christopher Belcher of Sayville celebrates his first place in his 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Christopher Belcher of Sayville receives his first place
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Christopher Belcher of Sayville receives his first place medal in the 55-meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher celebrates his 55-meter dash win.
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Sayville's Christopher Belcher celebrates his 55-meter dash win. (March 2, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher competes in the 55 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Sayville's Christopher Belcher competes in the 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher concentrates on the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Sayville's Christopher Belcher concentrates on the finish line during his win in the 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher competes in the 55 meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Sayville's Christopher Belcher competes in the 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher heads to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Sayville's Christopher Belcher heads to the finish line during his win in the 55 meter dash. (March 2, 2013)

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda competes in the 55-meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale heads to the finish line
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Roslyn's Luke Pascale heads to the finish line while winning his heat in the 55-meter hurdles. (March 2, 2013)

Northport athlete Mike Brannigan gets ready to compete
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Northport athlete Mike Brannigan gets ready to compete in the 4x800 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Northport athletes David Hatch and Chris Odin compete
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Northport athletes David Hatch and Chris Odin compete in the 4x800 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Northport athletes Chris Odin and James Dickinson celebrate
Photo Credit: Pat Orr

Northport athletes Chris Odin and James Dickinson celebrate their win after the 4x800 meter relay. (March 2, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools