TODAY'S PAPER
59° Good Afternoon
59° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

St. Anthony's Invitational

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys 3200 Meter

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys 3200 Meter run with a time of 9:17:69 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013) Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Long Island and New York City's top track and field athletes competed Saturday in the St. Anthony's Invitational at St. Anthony's.

Kellenburg's Dylan Murphy sets a school record with
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Kellenburg's Dylan Murphy sets a school record with the winning time of 1:52:36 during the boys 800 meter race at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Smithtown West's Mike McCann clears 6-6 to win
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Smithtown West's Mike McCann clears 6-6 to win the high jump at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Sarah Hardie of Glenn wins the girls 800m
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Sarah Hardie of Glenn wins the girls 800m with a time of 2:13:24 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Sarah Hardie of Glenn takes the lead over
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Sarah Hardie of Glenn takes the lead over Holy Trinity's Caroline Brown halfway through the girls 800 meter race held at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Sabrina Southerland of Benjamin Cardozo wins the girls
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Sabrina Southerland of Benjamin Cardozo wins the girls 3000m in 10:00:38 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

East Hampton's Dana Cebulski finishes 1st in the
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

East Hampton's Dana Cebulski finishes 1st in the second heat with a time of 2:21:34 during the girls 800 meter race with a time of 2:21:34 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Roslyn's Luke Pascale, left, wins the 100 meter
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Roslyn's Luke Pascale, left, wins the 100 meter boys hurdles in 14.76 seconds and Connetquot's John Stallworth took second in 14.98 seconds during the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Sayville's Christopher Belcher (10.84 seconds) wins the 100
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Sayville's Christopher Belcher (10.84 seconds) wins the 100 meter dash over Floyd's Diamonte Corley (10.85) at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Islip's Mike Watts controls the lead on lap
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Islip's Mike Watts controls the lead on lap four during the boys 800 meter race during at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Northport's James Dickinson sets the early pace during
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Northport's James Dickinson sets the early pace during the boys 3200 meter race at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys 3200 Meter
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys 3200 Meter run with a time of 9:17:69 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Northport's Brigid Brennan places second in the girls
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Northport's Brigid Brennan places second in the girls 3000 meter run with a time of 10:11:41 during the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Akayla Anderson, center, of Benjamin Cardozo wins the
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Akayla Anderson, center, of Benjamin Cardozo wins the girls 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14:56 at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Kellenburg's Dylan Murphy sets a school record with
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Kellenburg's Dylan Murphy sets a school record with the winning time of 1:52:36 edging out Chaminade's Sean Kelly (1:52:50) in the boys 800 meter race at the St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational. (May 4, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools