TODAY'S PAPER
57° Good Evening
57° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

St. Anthony's Track and Field Invitational

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters in a time of 9:23.73 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011) Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

St. Anthony's High School hosts some of Long Island's fastest high school runners at its track and field invitational.

Northport's Suzy Farber takes first in the girl's
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Northport's Suzy Farber takes first in the girl's 1500 meter race/walk in a time of 6:58.85 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Garden City's Emma Gallagher takes first in
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Garden City's Emma Gallagher takes first in the girl's 800 meter race in a time of 2:12.40 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

St. Anthony's Michael Brunoforte wins the boy's pole
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

St. Anthony's Michael Brunoforte wins the boy's pole vault with 14 feet during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Longwood's Joe Fuller edges out Molloy's Patrick Cooney
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Longwood's Joe Fuller edges out Molloy's Patrick Cooney in the boy's 800 meter run in a time of 1:53.85 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Harborfields Michelle Gaye wins the girl's 3000 meters
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Harborfields Michelle Gaye wins the girl's 3000 meters in a time of 10:04.94 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters in a time of 9:23.73 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Chaminade's Thomas Awad wins the boy's 3200 meters in a time of 9:23.73 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Bay Shore's Dayne Savory edges out Elmont's Jaquan
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Bay Shore's Dayne Savory edges out Elmont's Jaquan Smith in the boy's 100 meter dash in a time of 10.93 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Copiague's Janel Francis wins the girls long jump
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Copiague's Janel Francis wins the girls long jump with 19 1.25 feet during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

St. Anthony's Olicia Williams in the girl's
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

St. Anthony's Olicia Williams in the girl's 400 meters during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

St. Anthony's Olicia Williams in the girl's 400
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

St. Anthony's Olicia Williams in the girl's 400 meters during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

St. Anthony's Katie Gallagher in the girl's
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

St. Anthony's Katie Gallagher in the girl's long jump during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

1500 meter dream race with winner Kelsey Margey
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

1500 meter dream race with winner Kelsey Margey (4:26.54) from Harborfields, Samantha Nadel from North Shore and Mary Kate Anselmini from Ward Melville during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

1500 meter dream race with winner Kelsey Margey
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

1500 meter dream race with winner Kelsey Margey (4:26.54) from Harborfields, who turned 17 during the St. Anthony's High School track and field invitational. (May 7, 2011)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools