TODAY'S PAPER
54° Good Morning
54° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

St. Anthony's track and field invitational

Cardozo's Akayla Anderson (l) just edges out Uniondale's

Cardozo's Akayla Anderson (l) just edges out Uniondale's Brittney Webley at the finish of the girls 100m high hurdles. (May 5, 2012) Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Some of Long Island's top athletes competed in the St. Anthony's track and field invitational.

Bellport's Travis Correa and Port Jefferson's Andrew Keresztes
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bellport's Travis Correa and Port Jefferson's Andrew Keresztes at the start of the boys 800m run. (May 5, 2012)

St. Anthony's Chynna-Monica Chung beats Mary Louis Academy's
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's Chynna-Monica Chung beats Mary Louis Academy's Aziza Hawthorne at the finish of the girls 200m dash. (May 5, 2012)

Boys 400m dash winner was Uniondale's Tresean Goodwin.
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Boys 400m dash winner was Uniondale's Tresean Goodwin. (May 5, 2012)

Friends Academy's Kelsey Margey crosses the finish line
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Friends Academy's Kelsey Margey crosses the finish line ahead of Garden City's Emma Gallagher in the girls 800m run. (May 5, 2012)

Huntington's Tyriek Johnson is a fraction of a
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Huntington's Tyriek Johnson is a fraction of a second ahead of St. Anthony's Cameron Black to win the boys 110m high hurdles. (May 5, 2012)

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn finished first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Westhampton Beach's Annica Penn finished first in the girls' 1500 m racewalk. (May 5, 2012)

Eastport-South Manor's Adam Malone won the boys triple
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Eastport-South Manor's Adam Malone won the boys triple jump with a best jump of 45' 6 1/2". (May 5, 2012)

Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci with the win over
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci with the win over St. Dominic's Aaron Orman and William Floyd's Diamonte Corley in the boys 100m dash. (May 5, 2012)

Chaminade's Thomas Awad with a mini fist pump
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Chaminade's Thomas Awad with a mini fist pump after winning the boys 3200 m run. (May 5, 2012)

St. Anthony's James Adegbite finished second in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

St. Anthony's James Adegbite finished second in the boys 400m dash. (May 5, 2012)

Cardozo's Akayla Anderson (l) just edges out Uniondale's
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Cardozo's Akayla Anderson (l) just edges out Uniondale's Brittney Webley at the finish of the girls 100m high hurdles. (May 5, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools