TODAY'S PAPER
Few Clouds 23° Good Afternoon
Few Clouds 23° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

State track and field qualifiers from Long Island

Holy Trinity's Shaka Shomari captures first place in

Holy Trinity's Shaka Shomari captures first place in the boys 200 meter dash in a time of 22.66 seconds at the 2015 Knight Time Invitational on Saturday, April 11, 2015, in Uniondale. Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Here are the Long Islanders that will compete at the NYSPHSAA Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday at the University of Albany:

BOYS

100 meter dash- Division I

Shaka Shomari - Holy Trinity- 10.82

Josh Linster - Long Beach - 10.93

Hassan Matthews - Amityville- 11.04

Gregory Matzelle - Carey - 11.10

Marquise Williams - Lindenhurst - 11.10

100 meter Dash - Division II

Cyrus Holder - Friends Academy - 11.18

Franklin Andre - Southampton - 11.24

200 meter dash - Division I

TeVaughn Owens - Uniondale - 22.20

Justin Percival - St. Anthony's - 22.20

Corey Bull - Roosevelt - 22.29

Shane Harris - Smithtown East - 22.34

Dominick Cassella- Patchogue-Medford- 22.42

200 meter dash - Division II

Philip Sellitto - Island Trees - 22.63

Franklin Andre - Southampton - 22.64

Julian Christian - Friends Academy - 22.99

400 Meter Dash - Division I

Kory Fitzgerald - Half Hollow Hills West - 48.35

Kyree Johnson - Huntington - 48.50

Deniz Soybas - Bethpage - 50.06

400 Meter Dash - Division II

Alex Bernstein - Wheatley - 51.03

Joseph Strassfield - Southampton - 51.08

110 meter hurdles - Division I

Michael Outing - Farmingdale- 14.19

Aaron McFadden - Copiague - 14.24

Travon Duncan - Amityville - 14.36

Cory Parrish - Vally Stream Central - 14.99

110 meter hurdles - Division II

Jesse Scanlon - Southampton - 15.39

Malik Stoddart - Wyandanch - 15.50

Andrew Ariza - Mineola - 15.94

400 Meter Hurdles - Division I

Infinite Tucker - Huntington - 53.14

Sam Chimezie - Half Hollow Hills East - 53.64

Connor Hatton - St John the Baptist - 55.23

Krystofer Ringgold - Uniondale - 56.40

400 meter hurdles - Division II

Alex Frabizio - Mercy - 57.63

Nicholas Vazquez - Wheatley - 57.88

800 meter run

Luke Germanakos - Lynbrook - 1:52.43

Shamar Powell - Whitman - 1:52.71

Michael Grady - East Meadow- 1:53.01

Tom Gassner - Bellport - 1:53.34

Michael O'Leary - St. Anthony's - 1:54.52

Eugene Lease - Island Trees - 1:57.80

Spencer Crough - Southampton - 1:59.32

1,600 meter run

Michael Grady - East Meadow - 4:15.39

James Burke - Port Jefferson- 4:17.55

John Ripa - Ward Melville - 4:18.35

Alexander Tosi - Oyster Bay - 4:38.64

3,200 meter run

Patrick Tucker - St. Anthony's - 9:15.56

Ryan Scanlon - Harborfields - 9:27.13

Michael Gordon - Valley Stream South - 9:37.90

Alexander Tosi - Oyster Bay - 9:41.70

Nicholas Berglin - Hampton Bays - 10:12.17

3,000 meter steeplechase

Brian Michels - Patchogue Medford - 9:29.40

Tommy Fruhauf - Manhasset - 9:41.88

Justin Julich - Port Jefferson - 10:06.78

Chris Mueller - Mineola - 10:29.22

4X100 Meter Relay - Division I

Holy Trinity - Trevon Stith, Ryan Archibold, Tyler Dingle, Shaka Shomari - 42.33

Half Hollow Hills West - Llordel Card, Jovahn Williamson, Demar Lopez, Raymond Lyte - 42.79

Uniondale - Tyrus Colbert, Christopher Borzo, Jevaughn Hanson, Ragilio Harriott - 42.86

Riverhead - Andrew Smith, Jacob Robinson, Marcus Reid, Steve Reid - 42.92

4X100 meter Relay - Division II

Friends Academy - Julian Christian, Jalijah Daniels, Nate Sheperd-Tyson, Johndee Baptiste - 44.13

Center Moriches - Timothy Delgado, Christopher Ianelli, Bel McFarline, Joselino Molina- 47.01

4X400 meter relay- Division I

Huntington - Infinite Tucker, Shane McGuire, Kyree Johnson, Scott Gulizio - 3:19.17

Half Hollow Hills West - Kory Fitzgerald, Jovahn Williamson, Ahmed Galal, Denzel Hardy. - 3:19.87

Hempstead - Odane Antwell, Aaron Duncan, Tyrese Halls, Kensley Pierre-Louis - 3:22.28

4X400 meter relay - Division II

Island Trees - Phillip Sellitto, Joe Badolato, Eugene Lease, Danny Dmuchowski - 3:27.69

Friends Academy - Jordan Christian, Julian Christian, Jack Deutsch, Glenn Lostritto - 3:30.55

Wyandanch - Fendly Zephir, Matthew Rosa, Malik Jones, Kamar Harris - 3:30.62

4X800 meter relay

Sachem East - Utsav Deshpande, Rocco Corbisiero, Gillan Faulkner, Jack Rodriguez - 7:48.68

Northport - Tyler Dollhausen, James Donohue, Sam Napola, Keith Pecora - 7:50.63

Port Washington - Andrew Adelhardt, Peter Kirgis, Joseph Levine, Geovany Mendez - 7:53.38

Friends Academy - William Bronner, Mike Campbell, Mitchell Marlow, Joe Tracy - 8:15.21

Mineola - Douglas Demagistris, Matteo Itri, Rob Lang, Chris Mueller - 8:27.74

Southampton - Ryan McCabe, Sebastian Hunter Cuyjet, Spencer Crough, Michael Minogue - 8:35.31

Long Jump - Division I

Malik Sainnoval - Brentwood - 23-5

Jude Pierre - Farmingdale - 23- 4.5

Dwight Corley - Floyd - 22-7

Mike Webster - Baldwin - 22 - 5.5

Long Jump- Division II

Kamar Harris - Wyandanch - 21- 4.50

Jack Sherbal - Oyster Bay - 20- 1.25

Triple Jump - Division I

Josh Linster - Long Beach - 47 - 3.5

Reginald Verrier - Chaminade - 46- 9.25

Livingstone Harriott Jr. - Central Islip - 46 - 4.25

Triple Jump - Division II

Jesse Scanlon - Southampton - 44- 11.5

Sebestian Pereira- Southampton - 42-7

Jack Sherbal - Oyster Bay - 41 - 9. 5

Shot put - Division I

Tuner Kelly - Copiague - 58-2

O'Brian Joslyn - Brentwoood - 56-11

Jake Finkelstein - Massapequa - 51- 6.5

John Putnam - Massapequa - 50 - 11.75

Shot put - Division II

Michael Brantmeyer - Center Moriches - 50- 0.5

Nicholas Kocienda - Seaford - 45 - 5.5

Discus- Division I

Liam Hendricks- Smithtown East -169-7

Eric Waugh - Half Hollow Hills West - 161-2

Isaac Guak - Syosset - 160-5

John Putnam - Massapequa - 151

Discus - Division II

Michael Brantmeyer - Center Moriches - 150-9

Christopher Canadeo - Oyster Bay - 147-8

Nicholas Kocienda - Seaford - 147 - 4

Peyton Hand - Hampton Bays - 144-4

High Jump

Daniel Claxton - Smithtown East - 6-9

Hasani Rathan - Floyd - 6-7

Isaiah Mitchell - Roosevelt - 6-3

Nick O'Mally - East Meadow - 6-3

KaShawn Charles - Wyandanch - 6-0

Timothy Alejo - Southampton 5-11

Matthew Buhse - Island Trees 5-10

Pole Vault

John Natalone - Half Hollow Hills East - 14-6

Michael Caldwell - North Shore - 14-0

Alden Mohacsi - Port Jefferson - 12-6

Pentathlon

Drew Alfano - Sachem East - 3402

Connor Langdon - Eastport- South Manor 3387

Isaiah Paige - VS North - 2816

Sheven John - Wheatley - 2581

GIRLS

100 meter dash - Division I

Alexandra Greaves - Whitman - 12.34

Taylor Figueroa - North Babylon - 12.38

Shaday Lawerence - Roosevelt - 12.44

Cameryn Miller - Freeport - 12.48

Victoria St. John - Holy Trinity - 12.50

100 meter dash - Division II

Kennedy Kerr - LuHi - 12.29

Alexandra Vassallo - Locust Valley - 13.04

Megan Dinizio - Mattituck- 13.35

200 meter dash - Division I

Shaday Lawerence - Roosevelt - 24.84

Mary Chimezie - Half Hollow Hills East - 25.10

Niasia Harding - Hempstead - 25.19

Mary Kate Kenny - Sacred Heart - 25.25

200 meter dash - Division II

Allegra Fils-Aime - Port Jefferson - 25.92.

Alexia Insinga - Cold Spring Harbor - 26.25

400 meter dash - Division I

Jasmine Davis- Hauppauge - 56.16

Kristina Cherrington - Uniondale - 56.42

Kiyah Owens - Manhasset - 57.56

Latoya Shand - Huntington 57.74

400 meter dash - Division II

Hannah Connolly-Sporing - Southampton - 59.11

Lauren Bower - Clarke - 59.19

100 meter hurdles - Division I

Aviana Goode - Bay Shore - 14.29

Crystal Henderson - Longwood - 14.40

Alyssa Yeboah - Kodie - St. Anthony's - 14.86

Gabby Schreib - Kellenberg- 15.04

Zaria Scarlett - Westbury - 15.94

100 meter hurdles - Division II

Stephanie Reyes - 17.44

Drew Zaweski - Hampton Bays - 17.86

400 meter hurdles - Division I

Tara Hernandez - North Babylon - 1:01.88

Crystal Green - Uniondale - 1:02.14

Shelby Trentini - Sachem East 1:03.04

Gabby Schreib - Kellenberg - 1:05.34

400 meter hurdles - Division II

Stephanie Reyes - Locust Valley - 1:06.86

Cameron Heaney - Hampton Bays - 1:13.66

800 meter run

Suzie Petryk - Huntington - 2:13.37

Jazmine Fray - Kellenberg - 2:13.74

Meg Tuthill- Mercy - 2:13.81

Alexandra DeCicco - Sachem East - 2:15.30

Paige Duca - Friends Academy - 2:16.44

Cailey Welch - North Shore - 2:17.35

1,500 meter run

Alexandra DeCicco - Sachem East - 4:35.50

Kaitlyn Ohrtmann - Shoreham - Wading River - 4:35.53

Meg Tuthill - Mercy - 4:37.51

Reilly Siebert - Syosset - 4:42.84

Isabelle Harouche - Cold Spring Harbor - 4:45.71

3,000 meter run

Katherine Lee - Shoreham Wading River- 9:54.16

Taylor McClay - Eastport - South Manor - 9:59.32

Diana Vizza - North Shore - 10:02.07

Daniela LoCastro - Cold Spring Harbor - 10:15.13

Stephanie Bazan - North Shore - 10:36.44

2,000 meter steeplechase

Suzie Petryk- Huntington - 6:55.82

Laura Nolan - Miller Place - 6:57.17

Laurel Fisher - Garden City - 7:07.70

Maggie Reid - Locust Valley - 8:09.34

Michele Abatangelo - Southampton - 8:26.57

4X100 meter relay - Division I

Brentwood - Sabrina Mozart, Keshia Sealy, Briana Shand, Alexia Douglas - 47.67.

Sachem North - Leah Blackall, Nikki Fogarty, Kelly Gardner, Alyssa Leto - 47.91

St. Anthony's - Alyssa Yeboah-Kodie, Sara Edmond, Elizabeth Mazzucca, Michaela Mincone- 48.35

Uniondale - Asia Jinks, Micah Forehand, Kristina Cherrington, Crystal Green - 48.70

Holy Trinity- Kimberly Perogine, Aries Burrell, Dominque Kelly, Victoria St. John - 48.84.

4X100 meter relay - Division II

Mercy - Juliana Cintron Leonardo, Adafiah Blackburn, Dayna Young, Delaney Macchirole - 52.15.

Locust Valley - Lindsey Abraham, Callie Catacosinos, Aija Zamurs, Alexandra Vassallo- 52.31

4X400 meter relay - Division I

Uniondale - Michala Webster, Kristina Cherrington, Colby Green, Crystal Green - 3:52.61

Port Washington - Jenny Aguiar, Beatriz Chavarria, Christina Marinelli, Laura Russo - 3:53.49

Kellenberg - Jazmine Fray, Deirdre Lewin, Bridget McNierney, Gabrielle Schreib - 3:56.04.

Westhampton Beach - Grace Gilbakian, Jennifer Jordan, Lauren Lorefice, Nora Murphy - 3:56.06.

4X400 meter relay - Division II

Cold Spring Harbor - Emma Baudo, Alexia Insinga, Ellie Fox, Isabelle Harrouche - 4:10.22

Mercy - Olivia Kneski, Delaney Macchirole, Maddie, Joinnides, Dayna Young - 4:12.06

4X800 meter relay

Huntington - Nicole Abbondandelo, Alex Koumas, Katie Nugent, Suzie Petryk - 9:15.42

Kellenberg - Sarah Newman, Nara Bennett, Deirdre Lewin, Emily O'Hara - 9:22.93

Mercy - Devyn O'Brien, Maddie Joinnides, Kaitlyn Butterfield, Mug Tuthill - 9:25.37

North Shore - Diana Vizza, Cailey Welch, Stephanie Bazan, Emma Rivera - 9:27.99

Cold Spring Harbor - Katherine Wells, Daniela LoCastro, Lauren Spinnato, Isabella Harouche - 9:49.32

High Jump

Faith Penny - East Islip - 5-7.5

Keira Kelly - Westhampton Beach - 5-6

Neve Devine - Port Washington - 5-4

Callie Catacosinos - Locust Valley 5-2

Sam Husak - Mattituck - 4-8

Long Jump - Division I

Aviana Goode - Bay Shore - 18-11

Leah Blackall - Sachem North - 18-10

Denisha West - Westbury - 18 - 1.75

Asia Jinks - Uniondale- 17-11.5

Bridget McNierney - Kellenberg - 17-11

Long Jump - Division II

Alyssa Mustafa - Island Trees- 17-8

Gabriella Gavalas - Southampton - 15-8

Triple Jump - Division I

Leah Blackall - Sachem North - 40 - 0

Denisha West - Westbury - 38 -9.75

Serena Choi - Westhampton Beach - 37- 5.5

Samantha Stetz - St. Anthony's - 36- 7

Triple Jump - Division II

Allegra Fils-Aime - Port Jefferson - 38-10

Alyssa Mustafa - Island Trees - 37 - 3.75

Shot put - Division I

Kristina Insingo - Holy Trinity - 46- 2.5

Leeyan Redwood - Half Hollow Hills West - 41- 11.5

Eylan Preston - Freeport - 39-2

Jenna Phillips - Connetquot - 38-11.75

Shot Put - Division II

Alexus Young - Malverne - 32-8.75

Lillian Concepcion - Port Jefferson - 27- 3.5

Discus - Division I

Kristina Insingo - Holy Trinity - 147-6

Olivia Siefert - St. Anthony's 145-6

Jennifer DeGaetano - Smithtown West - 119- 6

Khadia Jenkins - Farmingdale - 116-04

Alexi Bolster - East Islip - 115-10

Delilah Velez - Hewlett - 114-09

Discus - Division II

Anastasia Koronios - Carle Place - 87-06

Rita Chen - Port Jefferson - 83-05

Pole Vault

Amanda McNelis - Commack - 11-3

Kerstyn Ciulla - Sachem East - 11-0

Ginamarie Ospedale - Farmingdale - 9-6

Samantha Stetz - St. Anthony's - 9-6

Pentathlon

Kathleen Cibuls - Bayport - Blue Point - 3480

Salvinija Barsauskas - Longwood - 2889

Kelsea Thompson - Farmingdale - 2766

Katherine Keller - Wheatley - 2627

Tamia Rowland - Center Moriches - 1841

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE