TODAY'S PAPER
62° Good Morning
62° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk boys track championships

It's a photo finish in the final heat

It's a photo finish in the final heat of the 4x400m relay between Brentwood's Myles Fowler and Ward Melville's Vincenzo Battaglia who finished first. (Feb. 4, 2012) Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Large school divisions boys indoor team championships were held at Suffolk County Community College Grant Campus.

Longwood's Mark Jackson (1894) finished first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Mark Jackson (1894) finished first in the 55m dash, second in the long jump and first in the high jump. (Feb. 4, 2012)

North Babylon' s Kris Moran leads going into
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

North Babylon' s Kris Moran leads going into the turn during the 1000m run. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Brentwood's Mike Nyantaki (3292) hands the baton to
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Mike Nyantaki (3292) hands the baton to teammate Joshua Nkansah (735) in a heat of the 4x200m relay. (Feb. 4, 2012)

It's a photo finish in the final heat
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

It's a photo finish in the final heat of the 4x400m relay between Brentwood's Myles Fowler and Ward Melville's Vincenzo Battaglia who finished first. (Feb. 4, 2012)

William Floyd' s Demante Corley finishes first in
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

William Floyd' s Demante Corley finishes first in the 300m dash. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Smithtown West's Mike Emmerson finishes first ahead of
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown West's Mike Emmerson finishes first ahead of Walt Whitman's Zach Cammer in the 1600m run. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Walt Whitman's Zach Cammer leads Smithtown West's Mike
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Walt Whitman's Zach Cammer leads Smithtown West's Mike Emmerson going into the turn in the 1600m run. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Bay Shore's Kadesh Roberts edges Longwood's Mike Engesser
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bay Shore's Kadesh Roberts edges Longwood's Mike Engesser in the 600m run. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Half Hollow Hills East's Charles Burchum overtakes North
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Half Hollow Hills East's Charles Burchum overtakes North Babylon's Kris Moran at the finish line of the 1000m run. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda won the long jump.
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda won the long jump. (Feb. 4, 2012)

Longwood's Mark Jackson (1894) finished first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Mark Jackson (1894) finished first in the 55m dash, second in the long jump and first in the high jump. Longwood won the team championship with 62 points. (Feb. 4, 2102)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools