TODAY'S PAPER
39° Good Afternoon
39° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk County Crossover Meet

Jessica Scheriff of North Babylon pulls ahead of

Jessica Scheriff of North Babylon pulls ahead of Suzie Petryk of Huntington to win the 1500-meter run. (Jan. 6, 2013) Credit: Daniel De Mato

Suffolk track teams ran in a crossover meet Sunday at Suffolk CC-Brentwood.

Jessica Scheriff from North Babylon pulls ahead of
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Jessica Scheriff from North Babylon pulls ahead of the pack to win the 1500-meter run. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Alyssa Barthelmes from Lindenhurst wins the 300-meter dash
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Alyssa Barthelmes from Lindenhurst wins the 300-meter dash with a time of 42.72 seconds. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the triple jump with a jump of 33 feet, 7 inches. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Maggie Sadowski of Lindenhurst runs the opening leg
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Maggie Sadowski of Lindenhurst runs the opening leg of the 4 x 400-meter relay. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Jessica Scheriff of North Babylon pulls ahead of
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Jessica Scheriff of North Babylon pulls ahead of Suzie Petryk of Huntington to win the 1500-meter run. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the long jump. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst places third in the long jump. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Alexa Kluepfel of Glenn wins the 1500-meter walk.
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Alexa Kluepfel of Glenn wins the 1500-meter walk. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Alyssa Barthelmes runs the anchor leg of the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Alyssa Barthelmes runs the anchor leg of the 4 x 400-meter relay for Lindenhurst. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst wins the 55-meter dash
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta from Lindenhurst wins the 55-meter dash in 7.71 seconds to edge out Middle Country's Yae Adegoke, who placed second. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst wins the 55-meter dash
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst wins the 55-meter dash in 7.71 seconds to edge out Middle Country's Yae Adegoke, who placed second. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Madison Darby runs the third leg of the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Madison Darby runs the third leg of the 4 x 400-meter relay for Lindenhurst. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Katie Healy of Huntington runs the anchor leg
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Katie Healy of Huntington runs the anchor leg of the 4 x 400M relay. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Alexa Kluepfel of Glenn HS wins the 1500-meter
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Alexa Kluepfel of Glenn HS wins the 1500-meter walk. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Maggie Sadowski runs the opening leg of the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Maggie Sadowski runs the opening leg of the 4 x 400M relay for Lindenhurst. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta runs the second leg of the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta runs the second leg of the 4 x 400M relay for Lindenhurst. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst places third in the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst places third in the long jump. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst places third in the
Credit: Daniel De Mato

Bonnie Pisciotta of Lindenhurst places third in the long jump. (Jan. 6, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools