TODAY'S PAPER
48° Good Evening
48° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk Girls Small School Track Championships

Southampton's Jessa Laspesa reaches for the baton from

Southampton's Jessa Laspesa reaches for the baton from Emily Wesnofske. (Feb. 3, 2013) Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place won the Suffolk Girls Small School Track Championship with 80 points Sunday at Suffolk CC-Brentwood.

Comsewogue's Sabrena Reid placed first in the triple
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Comsewogue's Sabrena Reid placed first in the triple jump with a jump of 34 feetl 11 1/2 inches. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara and Kings Park's Kathleen
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara and Kings Park's Kathleen Naeher look up at the results board at the end of their 1500-meter run. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Southampton's Erika Gulija runs the last leg of
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Southampton's Erika Gulija runs the last leg of the 4x200 relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place poses with their first place plaque.
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place poses with their first place plaque. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Southampton's Erika Gulija finishes first in the 4x200
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Southampton's Erika Gulija finishes first in the 4x200 relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Southampton's Jessa Laspesa reaches for the baton from
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Southampton's Jessa Laspesa reaches for the baton from Emily Wesnofske. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Shoreham Wading River's Amanda Welischer starts the 4x200
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shoreham Wading River's Amanda Welischer starts the 4x200 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Sayville's Melanie Trinkwald wins the 55-meter hurdles in
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sayville's Melanie Trinkwald wins the 55-meter hurdles in 8.77 seconds. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Harborfields' Ana Herbert runs in the 4x400-meter relay.
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Harborfields' Ana Herbert runs in the 4x400-meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Bayport-Blue Point's Kathleen Cibuls crosses the finish line
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bayport-Blue Point's Kathleen Cibuls crosses the finish line in 4:12.44 to win the 4x400 relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Bayport-Blue Point's Sam Triani starts the first leg
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bayport-Blue Point's Sam Triani starts the first leg of the 4x400 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Talia Guevara runs the fourth leg
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Talia Guevara runs the fourth leg of the 4x800 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Talia Guevara runs the fourth leg
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Talia Guevara runs the fourth leg of the 4x800 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Harborfields' Ana Herbert catches her breath at the
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Harborfields' Ana Herbert catches her breath at the end of the 4x400 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Talia Guevara switches hands on the
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Talia Guevara switches hands on the baton in the 4x800 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Westhampton Beach's Stephanie Vickers leads the pack in
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Westhampton Beach's Stephanie Vickers leads the pack in a heat of the 4x800 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Bayport-Blue Point's Sam Triani runs the first leg
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bayport-Blue Point's Sam Triani runs the first leg of the 4x400 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Babylon's Ashley Lucas places second in the long
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Babylon's Ashley Lucas places second in the long jump with a jump of 15 feet, 9 1/2 inches. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Talia Guevara, left, grabs the baton
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Talia Guevara, left, grabs the baton from Tiana Guevara in the 4x800 meter relay. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Bellport's Jessica Pierno places third the the long
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bellport's Jessica Pierno places third the the long jump in 15 feet, 9 1/2 inches. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Miller Place's Hanna Greenfield places first in the
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Hanna Greenfield places first in the long jump in 17 feet, 1/2 inch. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Babylon's Ashley Lucas placed second in the long
Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Babylon's Ashley Lucas placed second in the long jump in 15 feet, 9 1/2 inches. (Feb. 3, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools