TODAY'S PAPER
63° Good Afternoon
63° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk girls track championships

Northport's Sara Rone placed first in the Division

Northport's Sara Rone placed first in the Division I 100 m dash ahead of Mallory Dugan of Commack, Imani McGhee of Bay Shore and Alexia Douglas of Brentwood during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012) Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Some of Long Island's top track athletes competed in the Suffolk girls track and field championships.

Kings Park's Kayla Koelbel took first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kings Park's Kayla Koelbel took first in the Division II 100m high hurdles at the Suffolk High School girls track and field championships.

Sachem East's Brittany Sepe placed first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sachem East's Brittany Sepe placed first in the Division I shot put with a throw of 37' 8.25" during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012)

Sayville's Melanie Trinkwald took first in the Division
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sayville's Melanie Trinkwald took first in the Division III 100m high hurdles during the Suffolk girls track and field division championships. (May 24, 2012)

John Glenn's Nicole Hamilton wins at the finish
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

John Glenn's Nicole Hamilton wins at the finish line against Mercy's Sasa Vann in the Division III 400m dash during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012)

Shoreham-Wading River's Shannon McDonnell takes first ahead of
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Shoreham-Wading River's Shannon McDonnell takes first ahead of Miller Place's Talia Guevara in the Division III 1500m run during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012)

Smithtown East's Kelsey Amarosa took first in the
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown East's Kelsey Amarosa took first in the Division II 1500m run during the Suffolk girls track and field division championships. (May 24, 2012)

Ward Melville's Juliana Marcucci (1) leads Erin Melly
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ward Melville's Juliana Marcucci (1) leads Erin Melly (3) of Connetquot in the steeplechase during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012)

Kings Park's Shannon Ahern (1) edges Hauppauge's Christine
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kings Park's Shannon Ahern (1) edges Hauppauge's Christine Eisenberg (3) in the steeplechase at the during the Suffolk girls track and field championships.

Northport's Sara Rone placed first in the Division
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Northport's Sara Rone placed first in the Division I 100 m dash ahead of Mallory Dugan of Commack, Imani McGhee of Bay Shore and Alexia Douglas of Brentwood during the Suffolk girls track and field championships. (May 24, 2012)

Sachem East's Rachel Paul placed first ahead of
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sachem East's Rachel Paul placed first ahead of Northport's Brigid Brennan in the Division I 1500m run. during the Suffolk track and field division championships. (May 24, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools