TODAY'S PAPER
36° Good Evening
36° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk boys and girls state track qualifier results

Results from the qualfying event held at SCCC-Brentwood.

Leon Hoppie of Central Islip wins the 55

Leon Hoppie of Central Islip wins the 55 meter dash at the Suffolk state qualifier track meet in Brentwood on Monday, February 11, 2019. Photo Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Girls results

55: Ashley, West Babylon, 7.18. Davis, Brentwood, 7.23. Hunt, Middle Country, 7.26.

55H: McLeod, Longwood, 8.45. Clark, HHH East, 8.68. Redlo, BBP, 8.82.

300: Paul, Whitman, 40.55. Batista, Huntington, 41.10. Ashley, West Babylon, 41.81.

600: Jeanty, Brentwood, 1:36.61. DeFilippis, West Babylon, 1:37.01. Robinson, Mt. Sinai, 1:37.41.  

1000: Chandrika, Mt. Sinai, 2:56.20. McDonnell, Sachem North, 2:56.96. Schneider, Smithtown East, 3:00.14.

1500: Connelly, Mt. Sinai, 4:47.16. Condron, Glenn, 4:47.64. Hogan, ESM, 4:49.61.  

1500 Walk: Grover, HHH East, 7:07.78. Ehlers, Westhampton, 7:08.40. Zahralban, Bellport, 7:09.72.  

3000: Connelly, Mt. Sinai, 10:06.33. Singh, Bay Shore, 10:11.05. Newman, Sayville, 10:18.87.

4X2: Huntington, 1:45.19. HHH West, 1:45.25. Middle Country, 1:46.01.

4x4: West Babylon, 4:04.59. Ward Melville, 4:08.59. Brentwood, 4:12.89.

4X8: Ward Melville, 9:33.50. Bay Shore, 9:39.39. Mount Sinai, 9:53.13.

HJ: Jean, HHH East, 5-4. Kelly, Westhampton, 5-3. Guevara, Miller Place, 5-2.

LJ: McLeod, Longwood, 18-7. Braxton, Commack, 18-2. Young, Smithtown East, 17-9.5.

TJ: Braxton, Commack, 40-0.5. Holguin, Connetquot, 38-5.25. Britt, Floyd, 38-0.5.

SP: Wood, Ward Melville, 38-3. Christie, Bay Shore, 37-3.5. Babington, Amityville, 36-1.

Boys results

55: Hoppie, Central Islip, 6.60. Rey, Southampton, 6.61. Chester, Copiague, 6.66.

55H: Wei, Mt. Sinai, 7.34. Dotson, Longwood, 7.47. Pizzo, Bellport, 7.68.

300: Dotson, Longwood, 35.97. Grey, Brentwood, 36.29. Larson, Ward Melville, 36.36.

600: Smith, Huntington, 1:21.74. Santana, West Babylon, 1:23.38. Kiviat, Huntington, 1:24.76.  

1000: Danzi, Smithtown West, 2:35.71. Fowkes, East Hampton, 2:36.15. Scheiner, Longwood, 2:36.68.

1600: Ryan, Northport, 4:26.97. Lewis, Shelter Island, 4:29.98. Silveri, ESM, 4:31.73.  

3200: Pleasants, HHH East, 9:32.74. Czop, Commack, 9:33.04. Cawley, Smithtown East, 9:34.85.  

4X2: Brentwood, 1:32.44. Huntington, 1:33.47. Central Islip, 1:33.48.

4X4: Huntington, 3:26.73. Smithtown West, 3:29.68. Copiague, 3:31.41.

4X8: Northport, 8:11.05. Commack, 8:11.66. Bay Shore, 8:17.93.

HJ: Perez, Kings Park, 6-5. Dalton, ESM, 6-4. Leonaed, Sachem East, 6-2.

LJ: Wei, 24-6. Jeannot, Bay Shore, 22-1.5. Gradel, Kings Park, 21-7.

TJ: Jeannot, Bay Shore, 46-9.5. Wei, Mt. Sinai, 46-9. McKilop, Sayville, 45-0.

SP: Smith, Hampton Bays, 52-9.5. Kimbrough, Amityville, 51-10.5. Sigerson, Center Moriches, 49-2.

PV: T. Domozych, Connetquot, 14-0.  M. Domozych, Connetquot, 13-0. Mangogna, Kings Park, 12-6.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools