TODAY'S PAPER
76° Good Evening
76° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk track state qualifiers

Devin Mirenda of Smithtown West clears the bar

Devin Mirenda of Smithtown West clears the bar while competing in the Boys Outdoor Pentathlon prelims at the Suffolk County State Qualifiers held at Port Jefferson. (May 31, 2013) Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Suffolk's top track and field athletes competed in the state qualifier meet at Port Jefferson for the chance to go to the state championship.

John Glenn's Julianne Bartolotta competes in the pole
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

John Glenn's Julianne Bartolotta competes in the pole vault event at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Sachem North's Kaitlyn Okvist competes in the shot
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Kaitlyn Okvist competes in the shot put at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Smithtown East's Thomas Bubb competes in the boys
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Smithtown East's Thomas Bubb competes in the boys high jump at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Smithtown West's Michael McCann clears the bar in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Smithtown West's Michael McCann clears the bar in the boys high jump at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. McCann placed first with a jump of 6-06.00. (June 1, 2013)

Ward Melville's Crystal Wyllie competes in the pole
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Ward Melville's Crystal Wyllie competes in the pole vault event at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the boys 1600
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the boys 1600 meter run in 4:13.72 at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

North Babylon's D'Jai Baker wins the girls 400
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

North Babylon's D'Jai Baker wins the girls 400 meter dash in 56.55 at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Miller Place's Jordan Sullivan competes in the boys
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Jordan Sullivan competes in the boys high jump at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Bellport's Chris Swenson places first in the boys
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bellport's Chris Swenson places first in the boys 3000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:46.38 at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Copiague's Maurice Epps clears the bar in the
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Copiague's Maurice Epps clears the bar in the boys high jump at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. Epps placed second with a jump of 6-04.00. (June 1, 2013)

Competitors jump over a hurdle in the boys
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Competitors jump over a hurdle in the boys 3000 meter steeplechase at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara won the girls 1500
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara won the girls 1500 meter run in 4:36.13 at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the girls 1500
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the girls 1500 meter run in 4:36.13 at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. (June 1, 2013)

Connetquot's John Stallworth clears the last hurdle in
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's John Stallworth clears the last hurdle in the boys 110 meter hurdles at the Suffolk Track and Field State Qualifying Meet. Stallworth placed first with a time of 14.33. (June 1, 2013)

Victoria Ingram of Smithtown West takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Victoria Ingram of Smithtown West takes the win in the girls 3000 Meter Run during the Suffolk County State Qualifiers. (May 31, 2013)

Shannon Ahern of King Park takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shannon Ahern of King Park takes the win in the 400 Meter hurdles in the preliminaries during the Suffolk County State Qualifier. (May 31, 2013)

Diamond Jackson of Sachem East trows the discus
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Diamond Jackson of Sachem East trows the discus en route to her win in the Suffolk County State Qualifier. (May 31, 2013)

Diamond Jackson of Sachem East trows the discus
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Diamond Jackson of Sachem East trows the discus en route to her win in the Suffolk County State Qualifier. (May 31, 2013)

Devin Mirenda of Smithtown West clears the bar
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Devin Mirenda of Smithtown West clears the bar while competing in the Boys Outdoor Pentathlon prelims at the Suffolk County State Qualifiers held at Port Jefferson. (May 31, 2013)

Trevor Guerrera of Sachem East takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Trevor Guerrera of Sachem East takes the win in the 400 Meter Hurdles during preliminaries in the Suffolk County State Qualifier. (May 31, 2013)

Ryan Udvadia of Shoreham-Wading River takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Ryan Udvadia of Shoreham-Wading River takes the win in the boys 3200 Meter Run during the Suffolk County State Qualifiers. (May 31, 2013)

Ryan Udvadia of Shoreham-Wading River takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Ryan Udvadia of Shoreham-Wading River takes the win in the boys 3200 Meter Run during the Suffolk County State Qualifiers. (May 31, 2013)

Jack Flood of Bayport-Blue Point clears the bar
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jack Flood of Bayport-Blue Point clears the bar while competing in the Boys Outdoor Pentathlon prelims at the Suffolk County State Qualifiers held at Port Jefferson. (May 31, 2013)

Sachem North's Alyssa Leto takes the first leg
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Alyssa Leto takes the first leg of the girls 4 x100 giving them the win in the prelims at the Suffolk County State Qualifiers. (May 31, 2013)

Victoria Ingram of Smithtown West takes the win
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Victoria Ingram of Smithtown West takes the win in the girls 3000 Meter Run during the Suffolk County State Qualifiers. (May 31, 2013)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools