TODAY'S PAPER
76° Good Morning
76° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

Suffolk winter track individual championships

Janel Francis of Copiague finished second in the

Janel Francis of Copiague finished second in the girls long jump during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011) Photo Credit: John Dunn

Suffolk's fastest boys and girls participate in the individual championships and state qualifier at Suffolk Comunity College's Brentwood campus.

Greg Perrier of Half Hollow Hills West, winner
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Greg Perrier of Half Hollow Hills West, winner of the boys 1000 meters, pulls away from the pack with one lap to go during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Olivia Hallstein, center, of Longwood beats out Essence
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Olivia Hallstein, center, of Longwood beats out Essence Rogers, left, of Bay Shore, and Sara Ronde, right, of Northport to win the girls 55 meter dash during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Rachel Paul of Sachem East wins the girls
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Rachel Paul of Sachem East wins the girls 1000 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

After beating out Essence Rogers, left, of Bay
Photo Credit: John Dunn

After beating out Essence Rogers, left, of Bay Shore, and Sara Ronde, right, of Northport to win the girls 55 meter dash, Olivia Hallstein, center, of Longwood, looks up at the scoreboard to check out the results during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Greg Perrier of Half Hollow Hills West wins
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Greg Perrier of Half Hollow Hills West wins the boys 1000 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Dayne Savory (120) of Bay Shore wins the
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Dayne Savory (120) of Bay Shore wins the boys 55 meter dash during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Dayne Savory (120) of Bay Shore beats out
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Dayne Savory (120) of Bay Shore beats out Mark Jackson (1500) of Longwood to win the boys 55 meter dash during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Janel Francis of Copiague finished second in the
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Janel Francis of Copiague finished second in the girls long jump during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Alyssa Genduso of Sachem East finished third in
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Alyssa Genduso of Sachem East finished third in the girls long jump during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Sara Ronde of Northport wins the girls long
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Sara Ronde of Northport wins the girls long jump during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

The finish of the girls 600 meters during
Photo Credit: John Dunn

The finish of the girls 600 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships on Feb. 12 in Brentwood, featuring several public high schools.

Mary Kate Anselmini, left, of Ward Melville, winner
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Mary Kate Anselmini, left, of Ward Melville, winner of the girls 3000 meters, hugs her teammate, Caroline O'Hea, center, at the end of the race during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Kris Moran of North Babylon wins the boys
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Kris Moran of North Babylon wins the boys 3000 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Rachel Paul of Sachem East, right, winner of
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Rachel Paul of Sachem East, right, winner of the girls 1000 meters, leads the pack into the first turn during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Joe Fuller of Longwood wins the boys 600 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Mary Kate Anselmini of Ward Melville, right, winner
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Mary Kate Anselmini of Ward Melville, right, winner of the girls 3000 meters, gets out to a good start during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Mary Kate Anselmini of Ward Melville wins the
Photo Credit: John Dunn

Mary Kate Anselmini of Ward Melville wins the girls 3000 meters during the Suffolk High School Indoor Track Championships Saturday in Brentwood. (Feb. 12, 2011)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools