TODAY'S PAPER
39° Good Morning
39° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolTrack

The Stanner Games

Olicia Williams of St. Anthony's running the anchor

Olicia Williams of St. Anthony's running the anchor leg of the 4x800 meter. (Jan. 14, 2012) Credit: Errol Anderson

Several Long Island athletes competed in the Stanner Games at the New Balance Track and Field Center.

Thomas Awad of Chaminade won the Boys Invitational
Credit: Errol Anderson

Thomas Awad of Chaminade won the Boys Invitational Mile (4:15.67) at the Stanner Games. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Joe Caraciolo of Massapequa finished second at the
Credit: Errol Anderson

Joe Caraciolo of Massapequa finished second at the Stanner Games in the 600 meter. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Emma Gallagher of Garden City finished first at
Credit: Errol Anderson

Emma Gallagher of Garden City finished first at the Stanner Games in the 600 meter. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Emma Gallagher of Garden City finished first at
Credit: Errol Anderson

Emma Gallagher of Garden City finished first at the Stanner Games in the 600 meters. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Thomas Awad of Chaminade during the Boys Invitational
Credit: Errol Anderson

Thomas Awad of Chaminade during the Boys Invitational Mile, which he won (4:15.67), at the Stanner Games. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Thomas Awad of Chaminade competes during the Boys
Credit: Errol Anderson

Thomas Awad of Chaminade competes during the Boys Invitational Mile. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Thomas Awad of Chaminade won the Boys Invitational
Credit: Errol Anderson

Thomas Awad of Chaminade won the Boys Invitational Mile (4:15.67) at the Stanner Games. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Thomas Awad of Chaminade competes during the Boys
Credit: Errol Anderson

Thomas Awad of Chaminade competes during the Boys Invitational Mile. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Mike Brunoforte of St. Anthony's standing next to
Credit: Errol Anderson

Mike Brunoforte of St. Anthony's standing next to the display board showing that he set a school record and posted the fourth best High School Pole Vault mark in the nation. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Andrew Keresztes of Port Jefferson finished second at
Credit: Errol Anderson

Andrew Keresztes of Port Jefferson finished second at the Stanner Games in the 1000 meters. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Rachel Paul of Sachem East running the second
Credit: Errol Anderson

Rachel Paul of Sachem East running the second leg of the 4x800 meter relay. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Olicia Williams of St. Anthony's running the anchor
Credit: Errol Anderson

Olicia Williams of St. Anthony's running the anchor leg of the 4x800 meter. (Jan. 14, 2012)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools